07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   07th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

07th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • National Youth Festival
  • World Day of War Orphans
  • Automatic Generation Control
  • National Mission for Clean Ganga
  • International Yoga Academy

07th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Youth Festival, World Day of War Orphans, Automatic Generation Control, National Mission for Clean Ganga, International Yoga Academy.

Q1. Which tech-giant has acquired Israeli cybersecurity startup Siemplify?
(a) Paytm
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Meta
(e) Intel

Q2. Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has recently laid the foundation stone for the Heartfulness International Yoga academy at which place?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Dehradun
(c) Agra
(d) Indore
(e) Mathura

Q3. Who has been appointed as the President of the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC)?
(a) Milind Pant
(b) Nisha Biswal
(c) Vijay Advani
(d) Rohan Tiwari
(e) Atul Keshap

Q4. Indian social worker Sindhutai Sapkal who has passed away recently was fondly referred as ______.
(a) Women of Peace
(b) Iron Lady of India
(c) Lioness of Maratha
(d) Mother of Orphans
(e) Gujarat Lioness

Q5. Which state has become the first LPG (Liquefied petroleum gas) enabled and smoke free Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q6. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a framework for facilitating small-value digital payments in offline mode. The upper limit of an offline payment transaction was fixed at Rs 200, with a total limit of _____________ at any point in time.
(a) Rs 1000
(b) Rs 2000
(c) Rs 2500
(d) Rs 3000
(e) Rs 5000

Q7. NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL) has launched a Unified Presentment Management System (UPMS) to simplify recurring bill payments. Who is the present CEO of NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL)?
(a) Noopur Chaturvedi
(b) Dilip Asbe
(c) N Venudhar Reddy
(d) Ritesh Shukla
(e) Biswamohan Mahapatra

Q8. Who has been appointed as Director-General of National Mission for Clean Ganga under the Ministry of Jal Shakti?
(a) Dharmendra S Gangwar
(b) Sanjay Bandopadhyay
(c) Neelam Shammi Rao
(d) G Asok Kumar
(e) Sundeep Kumar Nayak

Q9. Name the Indian-origin British Army officer who became the 1st woman of colour to make a solo unsupported trek to the earth’s South Pole.
(a) Vartika Shukla
(b) Anahat Singh
(c) Aashritha V Olety
(d) Rekha Sharma
(e) Harpreet Chandi

Q10. Name the three-time Olympic Gold winning Triple Jump Champion who passed away recently.
(a) Richard Rogers
(b) Desmond Tutu
(c) Viktor Saneyev
(d) Anne Rice
(e) Wilbur Smith

Q11. Recently, a new variant of Covid-19 named IHU ( B.1.640.2 variant) has emerged in ____.
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Germany
(e) Japan

Q12. Every year on ________, the World Day of War Orphans is recognized.
(a) January 4
(b) January 5
(c) January 6
(d) January 7
(e) January 2

Q13. Recently, R K Singh has dedicated Automatic Generation Control to the nation. It will be operated by ______________.
(a) Tata Power
(b) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(c) Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
(d) Power System Operation Corporation
(e) Reliance Power

Q14. India has achieved the highest ever monthly export of $37.29 billion in ______________.
(a) October 2021
(b) September 2021
(c) December 2021
(d) March 2021
(e) November 2021

Q15. Which place has been handpicked by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to host the 25th National Youth Festival?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Goa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alphabet Inc-owned Google has acquired Israeli cybersecurity startup Siemplify, in a deal worth $500 million. This acquisition will expand U.S. tech giant’s security offerings in the country amid rising cyber attacks. Siemplify will be integrated into Google Cloud’s Chronicle operation.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ayush Minster Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for the Heartfulness International Yoga academy on January 03, 2022 at Hyderabad.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian-origin American diplomat Atul Keshap has been appointed as the President of the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC) by the US Chambers of Commerce.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social worker Sindhutai Sapkal, who was called as ‘Mother of Orphans’ passed away on January 04, 2022 at the age of 73 years due to heart attack. She was also referred to just as ‘Sindhutai’ or ‘Mai’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has become the first LPG (Liquefied petroleum gas) enabled and smoke-free Indian state.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The upper limit of an offline payment transaction was fixed at Rs 200, with a total limit of Rs 2,000 at any point in time.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. UPMS will be available to customers through the centralized infrastructure and application support provided by Bharat BillPay Central Unit (BBPCU). Noopur Chaturvedi is the present CEO of NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Additional Secretary under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, G Asok Kumar was appointed as the new Director General of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian-origin British Sikh Army officer, Captain Harpreet Chandi became the 1st woman of colour to make a solo unsupported trek to the earth’s South Pole.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Olympic triple jump 3-time gold medalist and former world record holder, Viktor Danilovich Saneyev passed away in Australia at the age of 76 years.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new variant of Covid-19 has emerged in France recently. Named IHU, the B.1.640.2 variant was discovered by the academics at institute IHU Mediterranee Infection.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year on January 6, the World Day of War Orphans is recognized. The World Day of War Orphans 2022 reminds the world that caring for children in awful conditions is a duty, particularly in the face of a pandemic.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Automatic Generation Control will be operated by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) through National Load Despatch Centre.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The preliminary data released by the commerce and industry ministry, India exported goods worth $37.29 billion in December.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Puducherry has been handpicked by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to host the 25th National Youth Festival. The 25th National Youth Festival is going to be held in Puducherry from 12th to 16th January 2022.

07th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

7 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?