English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 6th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 6th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.
Q1.
(a) sparsity
(b) desertion
(c) poverty
(d) absence
(e) paucity

Q2.
(a) settled
(b) equipped
(c) surrounded
(d) confined
(e) embedded

Q3.
(a) supplies
(b) forms
(c) classifies
(d) demands
(e) extends

Q4.
(a) manufacture
(b) accumulation
(c) generation
(d) foundation
(e) conception

Q5.
(a) awed
(b) misled
(c) lost
(d) absorbed
(e) rapt

Q6.
(a) feed
(b) deliver
(c) nurture
(d) provide
(e) produce

Q7.
(a) interest
(b) favor
(c) gain
(d) selection
(e) use

Q8.
(a) reduce
(b) discourage
(c) prevent
(d) facilitate
(e) reject

Q9.
(a) absorbed
(b) grazed
(c) ravaged
(d) ingested
(e) grasped

Q10.
(a) limit
(b) refuse
(c) exclude
(d) evade
(e) cease

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole. (easy- moderate)

Q11. Petrol and diesel prices have _______ up slowly over the last three months, but without inviting the kind of anger and criticism usually directed at such fuel price ________.
(a)ingressed, buildup
(b) implored, extension
(c) crept, hikes
(d) cringed, boost
(e) intruded, lift

Q12.Nearly 800,000 people in the U.S. now face the ______ of losing their jobs, driver’s licences and university seats and even of being ________ to a country that was not their home.

(a) feasibility, acquitted
(b) accessibility, proscribed
(c) compatibility, discharged
(d) certainty, departed
(e) possibility, deported

Q13. Given the ______ political climate and bitter polarisation of the U.S. electorate along party lines, there is a real risk that short-term point-scoring on specific aspects of immigration reform could trump the need for a more ________, sustainable remedy.

(a)aggressive, adaptive
(b) hostile, robust
(c) ardent, active
(d)fierce, staunch
(e) frigid, complete

Q14. Nonetheless, China has also beaten Tokyo to ________ Thailand’s partner of choice for its first high-speed rail line, permissions for which were finally granted after a two-year _______.

(a) becoming, delay
(b) approve, evasion
(c) reserving, approval
(d) present, dodge
(e) conform, restriction

Q15. Traditionally, fuel prices were _____ on a cost-plus basis, which led domestic prices to fall in line with the _____ of inputs like crude oil.

(a) certified, acquire
(b) ensured, extent
(c) stated, gain
(d) determined, cost
(e) agiled, aggregation

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.absence’ is the correct word.
Desertion means abandonment, leaving.
Paucity means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.
Sparsity means to scatter or spread.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.embedded’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
According to the theme of the paragraph, ‘embedded’ is the correct word.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.forms’ is the correct word.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.generation’ is the correct word.
As production is used in the sentence, hence we can get the idea that generation will be the answer.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.lost’ is the correct word.
Awed means filled with awe or wonder.
Misled means cause (someone) to have a wrong idea or impression.
Rapt means completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘feed’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Organic wastes are useful for the use of small and affordable households.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol.use’ is the correct word.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “prevent’’ is the correct word.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘ingested’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.
Ravaged means severely damaged.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘refuse’ is the correct word.
As refuse is also used elsewhere in the paragraph, we can get a hint.

S11 Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Crept, hikes’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Crept means occur or develop gradually and almost imperceptibly.
Intruded means be forced or thrust into.
Cringed means experience an inward shiver of embarrassment or disgust.
Implored means beg earnestly for.
Ingressed means the action or fact of going in or entering.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘possibility, deported’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Acquitted means conduct oneself or perform in a specified way.
Proscribed means forbid or condemn.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘hostile, robust’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Hostile means showing or feeling opposition or dislike, unfriendly.
Robust means strong and healthy, vigorous.
Frigid means bitter.
Staunch means of strong or firm construction.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘becoming, delay are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Conform means comply with rules, standards, or laws.
Dodge means avoid.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘determined, cost’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.
Agiled means able to move quickly and easily.
Aggregation means the formation of a number of things into a cluster.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 6th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 6th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?