Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

07th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Green Hydrogen Mission
  • Bandhan Bank
  • Ambedkar: A Life
  • Water Vision@2047
  • Ranji Trophy

07th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: National Green Hydrogen Mission, Bandhan Bank, Ambedkar: A Life, Water Vision@2047, Ranji Trophy.

Q1. The Union Government has approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an initial outlay of how many rupees?
(a) 15,744 crore
(b) 16,744 crore
(c) 18,744 crore
(d) 19,744 crore
(e) 20,744 crore

Q2. The government of India has constituted 17 member High Powered Committee (HPC) to protect Ladakh culture, language & employment under the Chairmanship of __________.
(a) Nityanand Rai
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Sanjay Agrawal
(d) M S Sahoo
(e) Chandra Prakash Goyal

Q3. Bandhan Bank has launched its ‘Jahaan Bandhan, Wahaan Trust’ campaign. Who is the brand ambassador of this campaign?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Harleen Deol
(c) Sourav Ganguly
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Smriti Mandhana

Q4. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Ambedkar: A Life’?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Chetan Bhagat
(e) Pulapre Balakrishnan

Q5. Ministry of Jal Shakti organized “1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water’’ with the theme “Water Vision@2047” in which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Itanagar
(d) Bhopal
(e) Ahmadabad

Q6. The World Day of War Orphans is observed on ________ every year with an aim to raise awareness about children orphaned in wars.
(a) January 2
(b) January 3
(c) January 4
(d) January 5
(e) January 6

Q7. Which state has inaugurated the Palm leaf Manuscript Museum with modern audio-visual technology at the renovated Central Archives?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

Q8. Who among the following became the first bowler to take a hat-trick in the opening over at Ranji Trophy history?
(a) Umesh Yadav
(b) Jaydev Unadkat
(c) Jasprit Bumrah
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Mohammed Shami

Q9. Australia’s _______ has become the first female cricketer to have a statue cast in her honour, a bronze sculpture of the trailblazing former captain unveiled outside Sydney Cricket Ground.
(a) Lisa Sthalekar
(b) Belinda Clark
(c) Rhonda Kendall
(d) Alex Blackwell
(e) Holly Ferling

Q10. Who is the author of the book ‘Human Anatomy’?
(a) Dr. Pradeep Yadav
(b) Dr. Ranjeet Singh
(c) Dr. Ravi Dixit
(d) Dr. Vivek Kumar
(e) Dr. AK Dwivedi

Q11. Who among the following has been named India’s 79th Grandmaster?
(a) Koustav Chatterjee
(b) Pranesh M
(c) Aditya Mittal
(d) Pranav Anand
(e) V Pranav

Q12. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has signed a partnership with the _______ for the upcoming FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela, which will kick-off later this month.
(a) Lodha Group
(b) JSW Group
(c) Oberoi Realty
(d) Hiranandani
(e) DLF Limited

Q13. ISRO and ________ join hands to give Indian space tech ecosystem a boost.
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) IBM
(d) HCL
(e) Intel

Q14. ________ approves world’s first vaccine for declining honey bees
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Canada
(d) United States
(e) Germany

Q15. Who among the following has been elected as Chairman of the All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC)?
(a) Vipin Verma
(b) Ravi Rana
(c) Rajesh Rokde
(d) Saiyam Mehra
(e) Kumar Gaurav

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an initial outlay of 19,744 crore rupees.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government of India has constituted 17 member High Powered Committee (HPC) under the Chairmanship of Minister of State for Home Affairs Nityanand Rai.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has launched its ‘Jahaan Bandhan, Wahaan Trust’ campaign featuring cricketer Sourav Ganguly as its brand ambassador.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled ‘Ambedkar: A Life’, authored by Shashi Tharoor has been launched at the Kitaab Kolkata event.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Jal Shakti organized “1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water’’ with the theme “Water Vision@2047” in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Day of War Orphans is observed on January 6 every year with an aim to raise awareness about children orphaned in wars.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister(CM) Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated the Palm leaf Manuscript Museum with modern audio-visual technology at the renovated Central Archives, Fort area in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Saurashtra’s Jaydev Unadkat made a slice of Ranji Trophy history, becoming the first bowler to take a hat-trick in the opening over.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australia’s Belinda Clark has become the first female cricketer to have a statue cast in her honour, a bronze sculpture of the trailblazing former captain unveiled outside Sydney Cricket Ground.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Medical book ‘Human Anatomy’ in Hindi Manav sharir Rachna Vigyan was released by the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel at the function which is a very useful book for the Medical students of all courses related to medical education written by Dr AK Dwivedi.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pranesh M became India’s 79th Grandmaster, having completed his three norms prior to this event. IM Pranesh M emerged as the winner of the Rilton Cup, the first tournament of the FIDE Circuit.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has signed a partnership with the JSW Group for the upcoming FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela, which will kick-off later this month.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Microsoft signed a memorandum of understanding to help Indian space technology startups with technical tools, go-to-market support and mentoring to help them scale up and become business-ready.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US has approved use of the world’s first vaccine for honey bees. It was engineered to prevent fatalities from American foulbrood disease, a bacterial condition known to weaken colonies by attacking bee larvae.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC) its members have elected Saiyam Mehra as Chairman and Rajesh Rokde as Vice Chairman of the industry body for a period of two years (2023-24).

07th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

07th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *