Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

07th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

07th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • UN Russian Language Day
  • NABARD
  • SAMPRITI-X
  • 2022 French Open
  • Union Bank of India

07th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: UN Russian Language Day, NABARD, SAMPRITI-X, 2022 French Open, Union Bank of India, MIFF 2022.

Q1. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on _______.
(a) 04 June
(b) 05 June
(c) 06 June
(d) 07 June
(e) 08 June

Q2. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on _______.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Q3. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh. Who is the chairman of Nabard?
(a) Vinay Dixit
(b) GR Chintala
(c) Girish Kumar
(d) Pratap Singh Rana
(e) Rashmika Das

Q4. India-______ bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Russia
(e) Isreal

Q5. Who among the following has won the “2022 French Open Men’s Category”?
(a) Ivan Dodig
(b) Casper Ruud
(c) Austin Krajicek
(d) Rafael Nadal
(e) Marcelo Arevalo

Q6. Name the winner of 2022 French Open Women’s Category.
(a) Jessica Pegula
(b) Kristina Mladenovic
(c) Caroline Garcia
(d) Coco Gauff
(e) Iga Swiatek

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India?
(a) Nidhu Saxena
(b) Rajkiran Rai G
(c) A Manimekhalai
(d) Rajneesh Karnatak
(e) Suraj Srivastava

Q8. The government has appointed _________ as head of Punjab & Sind Bank.
(a) Laxman S Uppar
(b) S Krishnan
(c) Jayadev Madugula
(d) Swarup Kumar Saha
(e) Priti Jay Rao

Q9. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at ________.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “________” from Chennai port.
(a) Prince
(b) King
(c) Dispress
(d) Empress
(e) Titanic

Q11. Who has launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’, a global initiative?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ramnath Kovind
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) JP Nadda

Q12. Who have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System?
(a) US Railway
(b) Dutch Railway
(c) Russian Railway
(d) Indian Railway
(e) China Railway

Q13. Who has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace, India’s leading drone-as-a-service (DaaS) provider?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Suresh Raina
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Virat Kohli

Q14. _______, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board will go live from June 8.
(a) mRube
(b) xRube
(c) yRube
(d) zRube
(e) dRube

Q15. Which of the following documentary has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022?
(a) Closed to the Light
(b) Prince in a Pastry Shop
(c) Saakshatkaaram
(d) Ghar Ka Pata
(e) Turn Your Body to the Sun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on 06 June. It is one of the six official languages used by the United Nations throughout the Organization.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on 5th June.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Chairman Dr GR Chintala has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India-Bangladesh bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rafael Nadal won the men’s singles event, capturing his record-extending 14th French Open title.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iga Świątek won the women’s singles event, capturing her second French Open crown.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has appointed A Manimekhalai as managing director of Union Bank of India. Canara Bank executive director Manimekhalai replaced Rajkiran Rai G, who retired on May 31 after a five-year stint.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has appointed Swarup Kumar Saha as head of Punjab & Sind Bank. Saha, who is the executive director of Punjab National Bank (PNB), replaced S Krishnan, who also superannuated on May 31.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner “Empress” from Chennai port.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’, a global initiative, and asserted that its vision is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Railways have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Indian cricket team captain, MS Dhoni has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace, India’s leading drone-as-a-service (DaaS) provider.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. mRube, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board will go live from June 8. The Ahmedabad-based i-Sourcing Technologies is the technology partner.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Dutch documentary film “Turn Your Body to the Sun”, which tells the incredible story of a Soviet Prisoner of War, has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022.

You may also like to read:

07th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

07th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

07th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

07th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *