Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   07th May Current Affairs Quiz for...

07th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

07th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Nethanna Bima scheme
  • Jivhala scheme
  • RailTel
  • ISRO
  • Board of Control for Cricket in India

07th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Nethanna Bima scheme, Jivhala scheme, Canara Bank, RailTel, ISRO, Board of Control for Cricket in India.

Q1. Which state has launched the loan scheme ‘Jivhala’ for inmates serving sentences in jails?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q2. RailTel Corporation of India Limited has designed and established a “Health Cloud”, a Mobile container Hospital at ______________________, inaugurated by WHO Innovation Hub.
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) New Delhi, Delhi
(c) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kulasekharapatnam, Tamil Nadu
(e) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

Q3. Who among the following has been elected to the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, New York, United States of America?
(a) Dileep Sanghani
(b) Shersingh B Khyalia
(c) KS Mani
(d) Arvind Krishna
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q4. Which country will be the first official “Country of Honour” at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film in France?
(a) Nepal
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Bangladesh

Q5. Who has won gold in men’s 10m air rifle at 24th Deaflympics in Brazil?
(a) Shourya Saini
(b) Dhanush Srikanth
(c) Shubham Vashist
(d) Vaibhav Rajoria
(e) Vaishnavi Bala More

Q6. Olympian Kamalpreet Kaur has been suspended by Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for testing positive for a banned substance “stanozolol”.
(a) Discus Throw
(b) Shooting
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Javelin Throw
(e) Archery

Q7. ‘International No Diet Day 2022’ is celebrated all over the world on ______.
(a) 2 May
(b) 3 May
(c) 4 May
(d) 5 May
(e) 6 May

Q8. ISRO planning to launch mission to Venus in December_______.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q9. World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is annually observed across the globe on the _________.
(a) 5th May
(b) 4th May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 2nd May
(e) 1st May

Q10. What is the theme of World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) 2022?
(a) Our hands, our future!
(b) Raise a hand for hygiene
(c) Clean care for all – it’s in your hands
(d) Achieving hand hygiene at the point of care
(e) Unite for safety: clean your hands

Q11. With which country, India has recently signed joint declaration of Intent on “Green Hydrogen Task Force” & “Forest Landscape Restoration”?
(a) Sweden
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) UK
(e) US

Q12. Which bank has launched ‘skill loans’ in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP), Kerala?
(a) Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Indian Overseas Bank

Q13. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has banned journalist ________ for 2 years in Wriddhiman Saha case.
(a) Jatin Sapru
(b) Sanjeeb Mukherjee
(c) Boria Majumdar
(d) Kadambari Murali
(e) Harsha Bhogle

Q14. Which state government has announced the extension of insurance coverage to handloom and power loom weavers under ‘Nethanna Bima’ (Weaver’s Insurance) Scheme?
(a) Telangana
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q15. Name the operation under which focused effort has been launched by Railway Protection Force (RPF).
(a) Operation Sankal
(b) Operation Sard Hawa
(c) Operation Meghdoot
(d) Operation Ganga
(e) Operation Satark

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. A loan scheme named Jivhala has been launched by the Maharashtra Department of Prisons for the inmates who are serving sentences in various jails across Maharashtra.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. RailTel & WHO inaugurated Mobile Container Hospital at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of IBM Arvind Krishna was elected to the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, New York, United States of America, to fill the vacancy in the office for the remaining period of a 3-year term which ends on 31st December 2023.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film in France, as per the announcement of the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Anurag Singh Thakur.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shooter Dhanush Srikanth has won gold and Shourya Saini has won the bronze in the men’s 10m air rifle competition in the 24th Deaflympics at Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Olympian discus thrower player, Kamalpreet Kaur has been suspended by Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for testing positive for a banned substance.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘International No Diet Day 2022’ is celebrated all over the world on 6 May. On this day, people are made aware of body acceptance, leaving aside behaviour like body shaming, which includes people of all shapes and sizes.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation will send a spacecraft to orbit Venus to study what lies below its surface, the space body’s Chairperson S Somnath announced. ISRO is expecting to launch the mission by December 2024.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is annually observed across the globe on the 5th of May to maintain global promotion, visibility, and sustainability of hand hygiene in health care.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. WHO is marking the day with the theme – Unite for safety: clean your hands, with a focus on encouraging people to clean their hands at the right times with the right products that will help lead to high quality safer care everywhere.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Germany signed joint declaration of Intent on “Indo-German Green Hydrogen Task Force” & Forest Landscape Restoration.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canara Bank has launched ‘skill loans’ in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP), Kerala, the government company under the Higher Education Department. Under this facility, the loan is ranging from ?5,000 to ?1.5 lakh.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has banned journalist Boria Majumdar for two years after an internal inquiry found him guilty of an attempt to “threaten and intimidate” wicketkeeper Wriddhiman Saha.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana extended insurance coverage to handloom & power loom weavers under ‘Nethanna Bima’ scheme.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. RPF launched focused effort under “Operation Satark” from 5th to 30th April 2022.

07th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

07th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *