Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023

08th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • North East Krishi Kumbha-2023
  • Best Police Unit’ award
  • Asia Pacific Postal Union
  • Securities and Exchange Board of India

08th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: North East Krishi Kumbha-2023, Best Police Unit’ award, Asia Pacific Postal Union, Securities and Exchange Board of India.

Q1. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the three-day ‘North East Krishi Kumbha-2023’ in which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. How many monuments out of 3,693 centrally protected monuments of India have gone missing, as per the report of the Ministry of Culture?
(a) 20
(b) 50
(c) 80
(d) 100
(e) 120

Q3. Which city police has won the ‘Best Police Unit’ award for 2021?
(a) Nagpur Police
(b) Delhi Police
(c) Bhubaneswar Police
(d) Ahmedabad Police
(e) Mumbai Police

Q4. Who has been conferred with Assam State’s highest civilian award ‘Assam Baibhav’ for his contribution in cancer treatment?
(a) Dr. V. G. Somani
(b) Dr. S. Eswara Reddy
(c) Dr. P.B.N. Prasad
(d) Dr. Tapan Saikia
(e) Dr. Ravi Kant Sharma

Q5. The book, “Revolutionaries: The Other Story of How India Won Its Freedom,” is authored by who among the following?
(a) Kaushik Basu
(b) Bibek Debroy
(c) Sanjeev Sanyal
(d) Ajay Chibber
(e) C Rangarajan

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the Secretary General of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU) in January 2023?
(a) P.K. Mishra
(b) Rajiv Gauba
(c) Praveen K. Srivastava
(d) Vinaya Prakash Singh
(e) Samant Goel

Q7. The first-of-its-kind inclusive festival in India, ‘Purple Fest: Celebrating Diversity’ took place in which state of India?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q8. Which of the following has become the first online bond platform provider to receive a debt brokerage license from Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
(a) FixedIncome
(b) GoldenPi
(c) BondsIndia
(d) CRED
(e) BondOrder

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India gave its approval to SBI Funds Management Ltd to acquire up to ___________________ stake in Equitas Small Finance Bank through the schemes of SBI Mutual Fund.
(a) 99.99%
(b) 19.99%
(c) 29.99%
(d) 9.99%
(e) 49.99%

Q10. Cirium issued a list of the top-performing global airports of 2022 in which ________ International Airport won the 2nd rank.
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
(b) Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport
(c) Bangalore Kempegowda International Airport
(d) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(e) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the three-day ‘North East Krishi Kumbha-2023’ in Meghalaya.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 50 of India’s 3,693 centrally protected monuments have gone untraceable, which flagged a matter of grave concern.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jalna district police and Nagpur city police in Maharashtra have bagged the ‘Best Police Unit’ awards for 2021 in the state.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai-based physician Dr. Tapan Saikia has been honored with the highest state civilian award, ‘Assam Baibhav’, for his contribution to cancer treatment.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted economist and popular historian Sanjeev Sanyal is set to release his latest book, “Revolutionaries: The Other Story of How India Won Its Freedom,”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has taken over the leadership of the Asia Pacific Postal Union (APPU) in January 2023. Dr. Vinaya Prakash Singh will take over the charge of Secretary General of the Union for a tenure of 4 years.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-of-its-kind inclusive festival in India, ‘Purple Fest: Celebrating Diversity’ is set to begin in Goa on 5th January.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India has issued a debt broker license to Bengaluru-based fintech firm GoldenPi Technologies.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India gave its approval to SBI Funds Management Ltd to acquire up to 9.99% stake in Equitas Small Finance Bank through the schemes of SBI Mutual Fund.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tracking performance of airports and airlines, Cirium issued a list of the top-performing global airports of 2022 in which Bangalore’s Kempegowda International Airport won the 2nd rank.

08th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_50.1

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

08th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2023_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *