Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

09th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

09th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 09th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Kishwahili Language Day
  • Association of Indian Universities
  • Mangarh hillock
  • International Monetary Fund
  • NITI Aayog

09th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Kishwahili Language Day, Association of Indian Universities, Mangarh hillock, International Monetary Fund, NITI Aayog.

Q1. World Kishwahili Language Day is observed on which day?
(a) 4 July
(b) 5 July
(c) 6 July
(d) 7 July
(e) 8 July

Q2. Who has been appointed as the president of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU)?
(a) Mahendra Pal
(b) Nishith Verma
(c) Amir Subhani
(d) Sanjay Malhotra
(e) Suranjan Das

Q3. Gopinath Nair, who has passed away recently. He was a famous ___.
(a) Architect
(b) Social Worker
(c) Politician
(d) Freedom Fighter
(e) Environmentalist

Q4. Which of the following state/UT is set to host India’s “first and largest” citywide Shopping Festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Goa
(e) Chandigarh

Q5. Which of the following launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan, a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for individual?
(a) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
(b) SBI General Insurance
(c) ICICI Lombard General Insurance
(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(e) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Q6. National Monument Authority declaring Mangarh hillock as a monument of National Importance. Mangarh hillock is located in _____.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q7. Which of the following launched the Startup School India initiative which aims to gather relevant information on startup building into a systematic curriculum?
(a) Microsoft
(b) TCS
(c) Google
(d) Infosys
(e) Amazon

Q8. Which of the following country recently honoured the royal families of India for providing shelter to its refugees who had fled the country during World War II?
(a) Poland
(b) France
(c) Austria
(d) Italy
(e) Romania

Q9. Consumer Confidence Survey (CCS) and Inflation Expectation Survey of Households (IESH) are conducted by _____.
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) DPIIT
(d) CSO
(e) NITI Aayog

Q10. Name the author of the book ‘Getting the Bread: The Gen-Z Way to Success’.
(a) Ashoka Sharma
(b) Rashmi Verma
(c) Mohit Joshi
(d) Prarthna Batra
(e) Kapil Singh

Q11. SBI General Insurance had appointed ________ as managing director and chief executive officer.
(a) Vijay Kumar
(b) Himanshu Dixit
(c) Kundan Rawat
(d) Sanjay Kumar
(e) Paritosh Tripathi

Q12. Who became the first woman and second Indian to feature on the ‘wall of former chief economists’ of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Komal Mangtani
(c) Dhivya Suryadevara
(d) Padmasree Warrior
(e) Indu Malhotra

Q13. Who has become the new President of Confederation of Indian Industry?
(a) GR Vipul
(b) R Dinesh
(c) J Tiwari
(d) Diwakar Singh
(e) Nitin Parswan

Q14. Former NITI Aayog CEO _________ to be new Sherpa of G-20 summit.
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Suman Bery
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Parameswaran Iyer
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Q15. Which of the following ministry of India approves HDFC, ICICI, & Axis to provide financial services in overseas procurement?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Defence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Kiswahili Day is celebrated on the 7th of July every year following a declaration by UNESCO member states in this regard.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Jadavpur University Vice-Chancellor Suranjan Das has appointed as the president of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. P Gopinathan Nair was known for following Gandhian ideology in his life and was honoured with the Padma award. He had participated in the freedom struggle.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister and AAP national Convener Arvind Kejriwal announced that Delhi will host India’s “first and largest” citywide Shopping Festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. SBI General has launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan,a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for individuals that provides protection against financial losses arising from cyber risks & attacks.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Monument Authority chairman Tarun Vijay submitted a report to Union Minister of State for Culture Arjun Ram Meghwal on declaring Mangarh hillock in Rajasthan as a monument of National Importance.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Google launched the Startup School India initiative which aims to gather relevant information on startup building into a systematic curriculum to help 10,000 startups in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Polish government held a ceremony in Warsaw, where it honoured the royal families of Jamnagar and Kolhapur and others for providing shelter to Polish refugees who had fled the country during World War II.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI has decided to engage Mumbai-based Hansa Research Group to conduct field work for the July 2022 round of the consumer confidence survey (CCS) and inflation expectation survey of households (IESH).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Young YouTuber Prarthna Batra’s debut book ‘Getting the Bread: The Gen-Z Way to Success’ launched by sporting icon Sakshi Malik.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Private non-life insurer SBI General Insurance had appointed Paritosh Tripathi as managing director and chief executive officer, effective July 5.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India-born Gita Gopinath became the first woman and second Indian to feature on the ‘wall of former chief economists’ of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. R Dinesh has become the new President of Confederation of Indian Industry.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant has been picked as India’s new Sherpa for the G-20, replacing Piyush Goyal.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defence Ministry approves HDFC, ICICI, & Axis to provide financial services in overseas procurement.

09th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

09th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

09th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

09th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

09th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

09th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *