Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 10th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Nagasaki day
  • 2022 Commonwealth Games
  • India Ki Udaan
  • Defence Expo
  • Chess Olympiad 2026

10th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Nagasaki day, 2022 Commonwealth Games, India Ki Udaan, Defence Expo, Chess Olympiad 2026.

Q1. Gustavo Petro has taken charge as the President of which country?
(a) Colombia
(b) Greece
(c) Zambia
(d) Turkey
(e) Egypt

Q2. Recently the Indian Army conducted pan-India satellite communication exercise to test the operational readiness and robustness of its hi-tech satellite communication systems. What was the name of this exercise?
(a) SatLight
(b) Moonlight
(c) Spacelight
(d) Skylight
(e) Sunlight

Q3. International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is celebrated on _______ across the world.
(a) 05th August
(b) 06th August
(c) 07th August
(d) 08th August
(e) 09th August

Q4. Which country commemorates the 9th of August every year as Nagasaki day?
(a) Mongolia
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
(e) North Korea

Q5. Which state government has announced to implement 100% National Education Policy (NEP) in higher education from next academic year?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Goa
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q6. The Indian women’s cricket team beats which country to win a silver medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) Australia

Q7. PV Sindhu bagged a gold medal beat _______ in the at the Commonwealth Games 2022 women’s single badminton final.
(a) Carolina Marin
(b) Wang Yihan
(c) Li Xuerui
(d) Michelle Li
(e) Lee Chong Wei

Q8. Which of the following companies has launched the ‘India Ki Udaan’ project to mark 75 years of Independence?
(a) Amazon
(b) Mahindra & Mahindra
(c) TCS
(d) Flipkart
(e) Google

Q9. Which of the following state governments has launched the ‘Panchamrut Yojana’ scheme with an aim to double farmers income?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q10. The Ministry of Defence has announced that the 12th edition of the Defence Expo will be held in _________.
(a) Gandhinagar
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Surat
(e) Indore

Q11. Karnataka Chief Minister, Basavaraj Bommai has announced that Kannada film star ____, who died last year, will be conferred with the ‘Karnataka Ratna’ award posthumously.
(a) Chiranjeevi Sarja
(b) Vaishali Kasaravalli
(c) Puneeth Rajkumar
(d) Chindodi Leela
(e) Karibasavaiah

Q12. Which of the following country will host the Chess Olympiad 2026?
(a) USA
(b) Pakistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) United Kingdom
(e) China

Q13. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine of Rs 32 lakh on which bank for breach of directions on classification & reporting of frauds?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Indian Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q14. How many medals did India win in Commonwealth Games 2022 table?
(a) 58
(b) 59
(c) 60
(d) 61
(e) 62

Q15. What was India’s rank in CWG 2022 medals tally?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gustavo Petro has been sworn in as the first leftist president of Colombia. He succeeds Ivan Duque.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army conducted a pan-India satellite communication exercise named ‘Ex Skylight’, in the last week of July.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is celebrated on 09th August across the world. The celebration highlights the role of indigenous people and the importance of preserving their rights, communities and knowledge they gathered and passed down over centuries.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan commemorates the 9th of August every year as Nagasaki day. On August 9, 1945, the United States dropped an atomic bomb on Nagasaki, Japan.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant announced that the state government will implement 100% of the syllabus in higher education institutes along the lines of the National Education Policy.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. India won silver medal after losing to Australia in cricket. The Indian women’s cricket team has created history and secured the country’s first-ever medal in cricket in history of the Commonwealth Games (CWG).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s shuttler P V Sindhu has clinched a gold medal in the final of women’s single at the Commonwealth Games 2022. The double Olympic medalist beat Michelle Li of Canada to win the Gold.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Named ‘India ki Udaan’, the project executed by Google Arts & Culture celebrates the country’s achievements and is “themed on the unwavering and undying spirit of India over these past 75 years”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government announced that Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath’s ‘Panchamrut Yojana’ will aid in doubling farmers’ income through the implementation of cost-effective technical measures and the promotion of co-cropping.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Defence has announced that the 12th edition of the Defence Expo, India’s flagship exhibition on Land, Naval and Homeland Security systems, will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister, Basavaraj Bommai has announced that Kannada film star Puneeth Rajkumar, who died last year, will be conferred with the ‘Karnataka Ratna’ award posthumously.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uzbekistan will host the Chess Olympiad 2026, the International Chess Federation (FIDE), announced.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine of Rs 32 lakh on Indian Bank for breach of directions on classification & reporting of frauds.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India won 61 medals in the overall Commonwealth Games 2022 medal table.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India finished its CWG 2022 campaign as the fourth-best country on the medals table.

10th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

10th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

10th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

10th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *