Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

10th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

10th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 10th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Right to Health Bill
  • Statue of Peace
  • 2022 Malaysia Open badminton
  • Kharchi festival
  • 36th National Games of India

10th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Right to Health Bill, Statue of Peace, 2022 Malaysia Open badminton, Kharchi festival, 36th National Games of India.

Q1. Which of the following state will soon launch, first of its kind in India – ‘Right to Health Bill’ in assembly?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Delhi

Q2. ___________ longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus has been opened for the passengers to reach the platforms to board trains easily.
(a) Northern Railway
(b) East Coast Railway
(c) Western Railway
(d) North Central Railway
(e) Southern Railway

Q3. Former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe passed away. In which year did he receive the Padma Vibhusan Award?
(a) 2018
(b) 2019
(c) 2020
(d) 2021
(e) 2022

Q4. Who unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region?
(a) Manoj Sinha
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) G Kishan Reddy
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

Q5. Which of the following bank has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force to provide specially designed products to the defence personnel under the bank’s flagship scheme of ‘Rakshak Plus’?
(a) SBI
(b) PNB
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q6. Ratchanok Intanon won the women’s singles title at 2022 Malaysia Open badminton tournament. She is from ______.
(a) China
(b) Philippines
(c) Thailand
(d) Indonesia
(e) Japan

Q7. Who has been appointed as the deputy election commissioner of India Recently?
(a) R K Gupta
(b) T Sreekanth
(c) Vipin Chandra
(d) Kapil Mishra
(e) Deepak Kumar

Q8. Kharchi festival began with thousands of devotees converging at Khayerpur on the eastern outskirts of the _______.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Sikkim
(d) Nagaland
(e) Tripura

Q9. Which of the following state becomes first state in the country to have 13 expressways?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. Which of the following state to host 36th National Games of India?
(a) Goa
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) Odisha
(e) Uttarakhand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rajasthan government is soon likely to introduce in the Assembly the Right to Health Bill (the first of its kind in India) which aims to commit to quality and affordable health care services through government and private health care providers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Railway’s (WR) longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus has been opened for the passengers to reach the platforms to board trains easily.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shinzo Abe was conferred the Padma Vibhushan — India’s second-highest civilian award, in 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. PNB has signed an MoU with IAF to provide specially designed products to the defence personnel under the bank’s flagship scheme of ‘PNB Rakshak Plus’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon won the women’s singles title at the 2022 Malaysia Open.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat R K Gupta was appointed as the deputy election commissioner, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said. He comes in place of T Sreekanth.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. A week-long traditional Kharchi festival, offering prayer to 14 gods and goddess, began with thousands of devotees converging at Khayerpur on the eastern outskirts of the Tripura.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh will be the first in the country to have a network of 13 expressways.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarat will host the 36th National games from September 27 to October 10.

10th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

10th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

10th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

10th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

10th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

10th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *