Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

11th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

11th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 11th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Ex Vajra Prahar 2022
  • ICC Men’s Player of the Month
  • International Biofuel Day
  • World Lion Day
  • Rusty Skies and Golden Winds

11th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Ex Vajra Prahar 2022, ICC Men’s Player of the Month, International Biofuel Day, World Lion Day, Rusty Skies and Golden Winds.

Q1. Ex Vajra Prahar 2022 is a joint special forces exercise of India with which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Singapore
(d) United States
(e) United Kingdom

Q2. Which player has been chosen by the ICC as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for July 2022?
(a) Mohammad Nawaz
(b) Prabath Jayasuriya
(c) Kasun Rajitha
(d) Abdullah Shafique
(e) Babar Azam

Q3. When is the International Biofuel Day marked?
(a) August 06
(b) August 07
(c) August 08
(d) August 09
(e) August 10

Q4. Where was the 2022 International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region held?
(a) Singapore
(b) Jakarta
(c) New Delhi
(d) Muscat
(e) Doha

Q5. Which day has been dedicated as the World Lion Day?
(a) August 10
(b) August 09
(c) August 08
(d) August 07
(e) August 06

Q6. Which player has been named as the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for July 2022?
(a) Amy Jones
(b) Sophia Dunkley
(c) Katherine Brunt
(d) Emma Lamb
(e) Shefali Verma

Q7. Name the players who represented India as flagbeares at the closing ceremony of CWG 2022,
(a) Lakshya Sen and Vinesh Phogat
(b) Nikhat Zareen and Sharath Kamal
(c) Amit Panghal and Mirabai Chanu
(d) Bhavina Patel and Chirag Shetty
(e) Lakshya Sen and Sharath Kamal

Q8. The Drone Federation of India has partnered with ________ to launch the ‘Him Drone-athon’ programme.
(a) Indian Coast Guard
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Army
(d) Indian Air Force
(e) DRDO

Q9. Which former international cricket umpire, has passed away in a car crash recently?
(a) Steve Bucknor
(b) Aleem Dar
(c) Richard Kettleborough
(d) Rudi Koertzen
(e) Marais Erasmus

Q10. Tennis legend from the United States, ______ has announced her retirement.
(a) Frank Parker
(b) Bill Johnston
(c) Serena Williams
(d) Jim Courier
(e) Pete Sampras

Q11. Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation via video conferencing a second generation (2G) ethanol plant in _________.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Maharashtra

Q12. Who among the following becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology?
(a) Ramdutt Joshi
(b) Vijay Kumar Shankar
(c) Saurab Singh
(d) Ramadhar Singh
(e) Vipin Kumar

Q13. Name the author of the book titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’.
(a) Divya Sharma
(b) Roshni Arora
(c) Sannidhya Sharma
(d) Sangeeta Gupta
(e) Swati Bisht

Q14. Lakshya Sen has won a gold medal for India in which game at the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Tennis
(b) Judo
(c) Squash
(d) Badminton
(e) Hockey

Q15. Who won the last gold medal for India in Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Bajrang Punia
(b) Sudhir
(c) Sharath Kamal
(d) Deepak Punia
(e) Vinesh Phogat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The India-US Joint Special Forces exercise “Ex Vajra Prahar 2022”, is the 13th edition of the annual exercise.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has chosen Sri Lankan spinner Prabath Jayasuriya ICC Men’s Player of the Month for July 2022.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Biofuel Day (World Biofuel Day) is observed every year on August 10 to raise awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Regional Standardization Forum (RSF) for Asia and Oceania region was hosted by the Ministry of Communication, Government of India on 08 August 2022 in New Delhi, as a part of the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Lion Day is observed globally on 10th August. The day aims to spread awareness of lions and the urgent need to strive toward their conservation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. England’s emerging all-rounder Emma Lamb as been declared ICC Women’s Player of the Month for July 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Boxer Nikhat Zareen and table tennis legend Achanta Sharath Kamal served as the flagbearers at the closing ceremony.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Army has launched the Him Drone-a-thon programme in collaboration with the Drone Federation of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rudi Koertzen, the former international cricket umpire, has passed away in a car crash. He was 73.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tennis legend from the United States, Serena Williams has announced her retirement.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation via video conferencing a second generation (2G) ethanol plant built at an estimated cost of Rs 900 crore in Haryana’s Panipat.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ahmedabad University Professor, Ramadhar Singh becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched a poetry book titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’ written by 11 years old Sannidhya Sharma, student of class 7th, here at Jammu.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s young ace shuttler Lakshya Sen has won gold medal in the final of men’s single at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paddler Sharath Kamal won India’s last gold medal in Commonwealth Games 2022 with a gold medal in the Table Tennis men’s singles competition.

11th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

11th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

11th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

11th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

11th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

11th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *