11th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   11th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

11th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

11th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 11th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Senior Women’s National Football Championship
  • Energy Conservation Week
  • Paytm Payments Bank
  • Microsoft
  • Human Rights Day

11th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Senior Women’s National Football Championship, Energy Conservation Week, Paytm Payments Bank, Microsoft, Human Rights Day.

                                            11th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Q1. Human Rights Day is celebrated on ________ annually across the world.
(a) 10 December
(b) 11 December
(c) 12 December
(d) 13 December
(e) 14 December

Q2. Name the author of the book ‘At Home In The Universe’.
(a) Narotam Sekhsaria
(b) Prabhat Kumar
(c) Bala Krishna Madhur
(d) BN Goswamy
(e) Ajay Chhibber

Q3. Which bank has signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Central Bank of India

Q4. Who among the following personality was SpaceX’s first flight surgeon?
(a) Anil Menon
(b) Raja Jon Vurputoor Chari
(c) Sunita Williams
(d) Rakesh Menon
(e) Akhil Menon

Q5. Aung San Suu Kyi was sentenced to four years imprisonment recently. She is a prominent civilian leader who belongs to?
(a) Bhutan
(b) China
(c) Thailand
(d) Vietnam
(e) Myanmar

Q6. Who has won the gold medal in Men’s 55 kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021?
(a) Sumit Chanu
(b) Vikas Thakur
(c) Pardeep Singh
(d) Sanket Mahadev Sargar
(e) Rohan Tripathi

Q7. Which of the following ministry has launched the Bhasha Sangam mobile app for teaching a language other than mother tongue?
(a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Rural Development
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Health

Q8. The Union Cabinet has granted central support for the Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project in the amount of Rs. ________ crore
(a) Rs 40,555 crore
(b) Rs 42,321 crore
(c) Rs 39,317 crore
(d) Rs 36,755 crore
(e) Rs 45,321 crore

Q9. Which organization has launched a cybersecurity skills training programme in India to train over 1 lakh people?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Amazon
(d) Meta
(e) Intel

Q10. Which state defended their Senior Women’s National Football Championship?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Kolkata
(d) Manipur
(e) Pune

Q11. Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from __________ 2021 under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
(a) 6th to 12th December
(b) 7th to 13th December
(c) 8th to 14th December
(d) 9th to 15th December
(e) 10th to 16th December

Q12. Which of the following bank has been given the scheduled bank status by the Reserve Bank of India recently?
(a) India Post Payment Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) FINO Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q13. Which state cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme for boosting the agriculture sector?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q14. What is the theme of Human Rights Day 2021?
(a) Recover Better – Stand Up for Human Rights
(b) EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights
(c) Youth Standing Up for Human Rights
(d) Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always
(e) Human Rights 365

Q15. Which of the following country has not include in diplomatic boycotting of Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) United States
(e) Russia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10 December annually across the world. This Day came into existence on December 10, 1948, when the Universal Declaration of Human Rights was adopted by the United Nations.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. An autobiography titled ‘At Home In The Universe’ by Bala Krishna Madhur was released by R.C. Sinha, IAS (Rtd), advisor to the Ministry of Road Development in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to support and educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen, and war widows. India’s largest bank said it will provide a grant of ? 1,000 per month to 8,333 war veterans’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nasa-turned-SpaceX flight surgeon, Anil Menon is among the 10 latest trainee astronauts who will join the 2021 class of the American space agency as it plans for the first human missions to the moon in more than 50 years.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Myanmar’s ousted civilian leader, Aung San Suu Kyi, was sentenced to four years imprisonment after being found guilty on two charges, the first verdicts in a raft of criminal cases that the country’s military has brought against her since seizing power 10 months ago.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanket Mahadev Sargar won the gold medal in Men’s 55 kg snatch category at the ongoing Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships 2021. He created the national record by lifting 113kg in the men’s 55kg snatch category.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar has informed that the government is all set to launch Bhasha Sangam mobile app.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved central support for the project in the amount of Rs. 39,317 crore, which includes a grant of Rs. 36,290 crore and a loan of Rs. 3,027 crore.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022 to address the skills gap and prepare India’s workforce for a career in cybersecurity.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manipur successfully defended their Senior Women’s National Football Championship crown after a dramatic penalty shootout win over Railways in the final at the EMS Stadium in Kozhikode, Kerala.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th to 14th December 2021 under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has been given the scheduled bank status by the Reserve Bank of India. The bank has been included in the Second Schedule to the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and the approval will help it to bring more financial services and products.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme for boosting the agriculture sector.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for Human Rights Day 2021 is “EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights.” This year’s Human Rights Day theme relates to ‘Equality’ and Article 1 of the UDHR – “All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights.”

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Canada will join the United States, the United Kingdom and Australia diplomatic boycott of the Beijing Winter Olympics over human rights concerns.

11th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

11th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

11th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

11th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?