English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th December

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘no error ‘, the answer is (e).

Q1. With sale of branded or premium petrol becoming almost nil (a)/ due to high duties (b)/ a government appointed panel has recommended (c)/ slashing excise duty to make them at par with regular fuel. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Road developers unable to (a)/ complete their projects (b)/ on time will not be (c)/ awarded new ones. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. A question worth to ask is that (a)/ whether the National Awards represent (b)/ Pan-Indian cinema or (c)/ is the focus on mainstream films only. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The youth (a)/ did not dare (b)/ to venture with the sea (c)/ as it was high tide. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The band have been (a)/ performing at many cause oriented concerts. (b)/ to encourage people to come forward and (c)/ lend their support to the noble cause. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. A young sales manager (a)/ who is about to resign his job (b)/ despite his success (c)/ in the organization. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. After my interview (a)/ by the selection panel (b)/ I was waiting for a response (c)/ but they did not revert back. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Further trials have added weight on (a)/ these findings, and an expert panel concluded there was no evidence to (b)/ recommend betacarotene supplement for the general (c)/ population, and strong evidence to recommend that smokers avoid it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Product planners, in the production (a)/ units work intimately with (b)/ programme managers to defining (c)/ new ideas for product or product features. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Jagdish met me yesterday (a)/ but he did not tell me (b)/ that he has (c)/ resigned from the factory. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five set of words denoted by the alphabets (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which set of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it grammatically correct.

Q11.It is said in the budget that ____________ changes would be made in the law to bring down prices of essential drugs and health equipments. Production of generic drugs would be___________.

(a)Dispensable, stimulated
(b)Imperative, dissuaded
(c)Requisite, encouraged
(d) Superfluous, incited
(e) Essential, deterred

Q12. Many of the renowned off-shore universities are willing to invest in campuses abroad, and, in practice, it is hard to __________the standards of the home country in some other country. Other related problems are: returns from the investment made in _________ and running of campuses, non-repatriation of profits as mentioned, the regulatory mechanism of the host country in regard to the fee-structure, faculty salaries, curriculum to be offered, and issues pertaining to research and intellectual property rights etc.

(a)Replicate, establishing
(b) Copy, nullify
(c) Concurring, determining
(d) Duplicate, annihilate
(e) Avowal, setting up

Q13. Mr. Trump could either fight back or make peace. Two days after Mr. Flynn’s resignation, he has signaled both. He attacked the intelligence agencies on Twitter on Wednesday, while the White House_________ that the promised détente with Russia was over. But Mr. Flynn has set in motion a process that is unlikely to be controlled by a seemingly __________ administration like Mr. Trump’s.

(a)Imply, efficient
(b) Denoted, ability
(c) Abrogated, ineptitude
(d)Indicated, incompetent
(e) Refute, Inadequacy

Q14. It takes singular skill and acertain ruthlessness, however, to make capital of the smallest advantages, and Federer and Serena, and to a marginally_________ extent Nadal and Venus, did precisely that. Federer, who missed six months last year with an injury, knew he could not allow Nadal time and space. With his opponent looking in excellent physical condition, Federer could not ________to be drawn into long, bruising rallies;

(a)minute, reject
(b)auxiliary, sustain
(c)larger, manage
(d) lower, refuse
(e)lesser, afford

Q15. India’s Railways serves the __________function of providing travel access to millions, and, as Mahatma Gandhi wrote in his article ‘Third Class in Indian Railways’, have the _________of making it equitable and comfortable. It must also be safe.

(a) Lethargic, obligatory
(b) Important, liability
(c) Vital, responsibility
(d) Essential, irresponsibility
(e) Indispensable, duty

Solutions

 

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Government appointed panel’ should be written as ‘panel appointed by government’.

S2.Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S3.Ans (a)
Sol. ‘Worth’ is followed by present participle form of verb. So, ‘asking’ is suitable.

S4 .Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Venture in’ should be used here to agree to the use of preposition with a certain word.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The band’ as a whole considered to be singular. So, ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’.

S6.Ans (b)
Sol. ‘Resign from’ should be used as the correct expression.

S7.Ans (d)
Sol. ‘Back’ is superfluous when used with ‘revert’.

S8.Ans (a)
Sol. ‘Weight to’ is the correct expression to be used here.

S9.Ans (c)
Sol. ‘To + V1’ is used for ‘purpose’. So, we have to remove ‘defining’ and use ‘define’ here.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is true.
Requisite means which is necessary or required.
Superfluous means redundant, surplus

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is true.
Replicate means make an exact copy of; reproduce.
Concurring means be of the same opinion; agree.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is true.
Refute means disapprove.
Abrogate means to evade.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘lesser, afford’ fits the two blanks perfectly. Meaning of some other words are:
Auxiliary means providing supplementary or additional help and support.
Sustain means strengthen or support physically or mentally.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Vital, responsibility’ fits the two blanks perfectly. Meaning of some other words are:
Indispensable means absolutely necessary.
lethargic means sluggish and apathetic.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?