Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

12th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

12th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 12th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Population Day
  • National Fish Farmers Day
  • Wimbledon 2022
  • National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited
  • Austrian Grand Prix 2022

12th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Population Day, National Fish Farmers Day, Wimbledon 2022, National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited, Austrian Grand Prix 2022.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new President of IFAD?
(a) Vipin Sondhi
(b) Neeraj Akhoury
(c) Avinash Kulkarni
(d) Pradeep Singh Kharola
(e) Alvaro Lario

Q2. World Population Day is observed every year on _________ to raise awareness about global population issues.
(a) July 09
(b) July 10
(c) July 11
(d) July 12
(e) July 13

Q3. When is the National Fish Farmers Day observed in India?
(a) July 09
(b) July 10
(c) July 11
(d) July 12
(e) July 13

Q4. Who among the following has won the Wimbledon men’s title 2022?
(a) Andy Murray
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Novak Djokovic
(e) N. Kyrgios

Q5. Which of the following introduced Internet Exchanges in Durgapur and Bardhaman in July 2022?
(a) NITI AAyog
(b) NIXI
(c) NASSCOM
(d) COAI
(e) ASSOCHAM

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director of National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) recently?
(a) Satish Agnihotri
(b) Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Debasish Nanda
(e) KG Jagadeesha

Q7. Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of which organisation?
(a) Goa Shipyard Limited
(b) Coal India Limited
(c) GAIL Limited
(d) ONGC
(e) HPCL

Q8. In July 2022, Coffee Board has signed an MoU with __________ to develop climate-resistant varieties of the coffee crops.
(a) ICAR
(b) DRDO
(c) TNAU
(d) NABARD
(e) ISRO

Q9. As per a recent newspaper report, Nokia has partnered with which institution to set up Nokia Center of Excellence in networked robotics?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IISc, Bengaluru
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q10. Which bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with Shriram General Insurance?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) YES Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) City Union Bank

Q11. Who has been acknowledged as the father of the Indian Internet, passed away recently?
(a) Durgesh Patel
(b) Nirpakh Tutaj
(c) Anant Pai
(d) Brijendra K Syngal
(e) Vishal Tewari

Q12. Who among the following has won the Austrian Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) G. Russell
(e) E. Ocon

Q13. ________ has resigned as Sri Lankan prime minister to make way for an all-party government to take over.
(a) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
(b) Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
(c) D. M. Jayaratne
(d) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(e) Ranil Wickremesinghe

Q14. PARIMAN is the Geo-Portal for which of the following places in India?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) National Capital Region
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

Q15. Uni-verse is the Metaverse Virtual Lounge of which of the following banks?
(a) City Union Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) United Bank of India
(e) Union Bank of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The governing council of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) has been appointed as Spain’s Alvaro Lario new President.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Population Day is observed every year on July 11 to raise awareness about global population issues.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Fish Farmers Day is celebrated on 10th July every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the Country.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Serbia Novak Djokovic won a seventh Wimbledon men’s title and 21st Grand Slam crown with a four-set triumph over Nick Kyrgios.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) introduces Internet Exchanges in Durgapur and Bardhaman.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajendra Prasad has been appointed as the Managing Director of National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) after the government dismissed Satish Agnihotri over corruption allegations.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-run Coffee Board is planning to focus on developing new varieties that will be resistant to the changing climatic patterns. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Coffee Board and ISRO was signed with regard to breeding climate-resilient varieties and assess the carbon sequestration potential in coffee among others.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nokia has partnered with Indian Institute of Science to set up Nokia Center of Excellence in networked robotics at IISc Bengaluru. The Center of Excellence (CoE) will promote inter-disciplinary research involving robotics and advanced communication technologies in 5G and Artificial Intelligence (AI).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Private sector lender City Union Bank (CUB) has signed a corporate agency agreement with Shriram General Insurance to distribute the latter’s insurance products through its network of branches across the country.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brijendra K Syngal, former Chairman of Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd (VSNL), passed away after a prolonged illness. He was 82. Syngal, who has been acknowledged as the father of the Indian Internet.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc held off world champion Max Verstappen to win the Austrian Grand Prix 2022.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ranil Wickremesinghe has resigned as Sri Lankan prime minister to make way for an all-party government to take over.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In July 2022, PARIMAN, the Geo-Portal for National Capital Region (NCR) was made public.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank Of India launched MetaVerse Lounge & Open Banking Sandbox Environment. Uni-verse, the Metaverse Virtual Lounge of the Bank, hosts Bank’s products information and Videos in the initial phase.

12th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

12th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

12th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

12th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

12th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

12th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *