Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

12th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

12th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 12th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Yantra Seva Scheme
  • UNCTAD World Investment Report
  • District Skill Development Planning
  • MGNREGA
  • World Day Against Child Labour

12th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Yantra Seva Scheme, UNCTAD World Investment Report, District Skill Development Planning, MGNREGA, World Day Against Child Labour.

Q1. Which state has launched Yantra Seva Scheme and flagged off the distribution of tractors and combine harvesters?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q2. Name the Union Minister who has unveiled India’s largest educational metaverse ‘Polyversity’ & Academic Blockchain Consortium ‘Bharat Blockchain Network (BBN)’.
(a) Narayan Tatu Rane
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Jyotiraditya M Scindia
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q3. India ranked ___________ among the top recipients of FDI in the last calendar year (2021), according to the UNCTAD World Investment Report.
(a) 5th
(b) 7th
(c) 9th
(d) 12th
(e) 13th

Q4. Reserve Bank has cancelled the licence of which state’s Mudhol Co-operative Bank Limited, thus restricting it from repayment of deposits and acceptance of fresh funds?
(a) Telangana
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
(e) Odisha

Q5. Who has been appointed as ombudsman under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGA)?
(a) S L Thaosen
(b) Ajay Kumar Srivastava
(c) Swarup Kumar Saha
(d) N J Ojha
(e) A Manimekhalai

Q6. Which district has topped in 2nd edition of Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Planning (DSDP)?
(a) Rajkot, Gujarat
(b) Cachar, Assam
(c) Jamtara, Jharkhand
(d) Satara, Maharashtra
(e) Ernakulam, Kerala

Q7. Which of the following day marks the World Day Against Child Labour?
(a) 11 June
(b) 12 June
(c) 13 June
(d) 14 June
(e) 15 June

Q8. Which country recently, released a new geological map of the moon?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) France

Q9. Who has launched the country’s first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine “Anocovax” for animals?
(a) Parshottam Rupala
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) Bhupender Yadav

Q10. Which of the following bank has partnered with ZestMoney, to expand its ‘Cardless EMI’ facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched YSR Yantra Seva Scheme and flagged off the distribution of tractors and combine harvesters at Chuttugunta Centre in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dharmendra Pradhan launched India’s largest educational metaverse ‘Polyversity’ & Bharat Blockchain Network.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India jumped one position to 7th among the top recipients of foreign direct investment (FDI) in the last calendar year (2021) despite FDI inflows into the country declining, according to the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has cancelled the licence of The Mudhol Co-operative Bank Limited, Bagalkot (Karnataka), thus restricting it from repayment of deposits and acceptance of fresh funds.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ex-registrar of MS University, N J Ojha has been appointed as ombudsman under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGA) for 2-year term.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajkot in Gujarat, Cachar in Assam and Satara in Maharashtra ranked top three among all participating districts. Out of 700 districts across the country, 467 districts participated in DSDP Awards.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 12 June marks the World Day Against Child Labour. On this day, the ILO, together with its constituents and partners, is calling for increased investment in social protection systems and schemes to establish solid social protection floors and protect children from child labour.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. China has released a new geological map of the moon, which it says is the most detailed to date, registering even finer details of the lunar surface than mapped by the US in 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the country’s first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine “Anocovax” for animals, developed by Haryana-based ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines (NRC).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has announced that it has partnered with digital EMI/pay-later platform ZestMoney, to expand its ‘Cardless EMI’ facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms.

12th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

12th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

12th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

12th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

12th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

12th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *