Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

13th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

13th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 13th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Safe Motherhood Day
  • World Parkinson’s Day
  • ICC Players of the Month for March
  • Seema Darshan Project
  • Umiya Mata Temple

13th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: National Safe Motherhood Day, World Parkinson’s Day, ICC Players of the Month for March, Seema Darshan Project, Umiya Mata Temple.

13th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Pakistan’s opposition leader, _______ has been elected unopposed as the 23rd Prime Minister of the country.
(a) Syed Khurshid Ahmed Shah
(b) Nawaz Sharif
(c) Shehbaz Sharif
(d) Nisar Ali Khan
(e) Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi

Q2. Every year, ______ is observed as World Parkinson’s Day to raise awareness of Parkinson’s disease, which is a progressive nervous system disorder.
(a) April 15
(b) April 14
(c) April 13
(d) April 12
(e) April 11

Q3. National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed annually on ____________ in India.
(a) 8 April
(b) 9 April
(c) 10 April
(d) 11 April
(e) 12 April

Q4. Shiv Kumar Subramaniam passed away recently. He was a/an _____________.
(a) Journalist
(b) Actor
(c) Director
(d) Economist
(e) Singer

Q5. Which Bank has launched a new deposit scheme named Vikas Siri Sampat-1111?
(a) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Kerala Gramin Bank
(e) Bank of Maharashtra

Q6. Name the renowned Assamese poet who has won the 56th Jnanpith Award.
(a) Bhalchandra Nemade
(b) Damodar Mauzo
(c) Raghuveer Chaudhari
(d) Kedarnath Singh
(e) Nilmani Phookan

Q7. Which IIT has launched India’s 1st indigenously developed polycentric prosthetic knee “Kadam”?
(a) IISc- Bengaluru
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IIT- Delhi
(d) IIT-Madras
(e) IIT-Guwahati

Q8. The International Day of Human Space Flight is celebrated annually on April 12 to mark the anniversary of the first human space flight by Yuri Gagarin on April 12, _____.
(a) 1958
(b) 1959
(c) 1960
(d) 1961
(e) 1962

Q9. In which state is the Madhavpur Mela held annually?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q10. Who became the first player/batter to be retired out in IPL History?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) S. Sreesanth
(c) Ajit Chandila
(d) Sanju Samson
(e) R. Ashwin

Q11. ______ conducts successful flight-test of anti-tank guided missile ‘Helina’ in Pokhran
(a) HAL
(b) DRDO
(c) ISRO
(d) HPCL
(e) BRO

Q12. Which organization has commissioned the latest Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH-Dhruv) MK-III squadron in Bhubaneswar in Odisha?
(a) Indian Coast Guard
(b) Border Security Force
(c) Central Industrial Security Force
(d) Central Reserve Police Force
(e) Sashastra Seema Bal

Q13. Prime Minister addresses ____ Foundation Day of Umiya Mata Temple in Gujarat’s Junagadh.
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th
(e) 15th

Q14. Who among the following has been crowned ICC Men’s Players of the Month for March 2022?
(a) Pat Cummins
(b) Kraigg Brathwaite
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Babar Azam
(e) Jasprit Bumrah

Q15. Who among the following has been crowned ICC Women’s Players of the Month for March 2022?
(a) Gaby Lewis
(b) Cara Murray
(c) Sophie Ecclestone
(d) Laura Wolvaardt
(e) Rachael Haynes

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistan’s opposition leader, Shehbaz Sharif has been elected unopposed as the 23rd Prime Minister of the country through voting in the National Assembly.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year, April 11 is observed as World Parkinson’s Day to raise awareness of Parkinson’s disease, which is a progressive nervous system disorder.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Safe Motherhood Day is observed on 11 April every year to create awareness about maternity facilities, lactating women, and also for proper health care given to women.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Actor-screenwriter Shiv Kumar Subramaniam has passed away, he was known for his roles in serial Mukti Bandhan and Meenakshi Sundareshwar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. P Gopi Krishna, Chairman of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has launched a new deposit scheme of the bank named Vikas Siri Sampat-1111.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned Assamese poet Nilamani Phookan will be Conferred with the country’s highest literary award, 56th Jnanpith award at Guwahati.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first indigenously developed polycentric prosthetic knee – Kadam was launched by the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M), the Above Knee Prosthesis was developed in association with Society for Biomedical Technology (SBMT) and Mobility India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Human Space Flight is celebrated annually on April 12 to mark the anniversary of the first human space flight by Yuri Gagarin on April 12, 1961.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The IPL 2022 match between Rajasthan Royals and Lucknow Super Giants at the Wankhede Stadium saw R. Ashwin become the 1st batter in IPL history to be Retired Out.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A team of scientists from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight-test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned the latest Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH-Dhruv) MK-III squadron in Bhubaneswar in Odisha.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi addressed the 14th Foundation Day celebration at Umiya Mata Temple at Gathila, Junagadh in Gujarat via video conferencing.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced that Pakistan skipper Babar Azam named the ICC Men’s Players of the Month for March 2022.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced that Australia’s run-machine Rachael Haynes named the ICC Women’s Players of the Month for March 2022.

13th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

13th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

13th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

13th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

13th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *