Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

13th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

13th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 13th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • 2022 US Open final
  • National Forest Martyrs Day
  • International PCOS Awareness Month
  • India & Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue

13th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: SETU, 2022 US Open final, National Forest Martyrs Day,  International PCOS Awareness Month, India & Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Centre-State Science Conclave via video conferencing in which city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q2. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has launched programme SETU in San Francisco, US. What does E stand for in SETU?
(a) Environment
(b) Ecological
(c) Entrepreneurship
(d) Ecommerce
(e) Entrepreneurs

Q3. Which of the following private space startups has secured its first patent for the design and manufacturing of its 3D-printed rocket engine?
(a) SpaceX
(b) Agnikul Cosmos
(c) PLD Space
(d) OneSpace
(e) Blue Origin

Q4. In the men’s category, who has lifted 2022 US Open final title?
(a) C. Alcaraz Garcia
(b) C. Ruud
(c) R. Ram
(d) J. Salisbury
(e) W. Koolhof

Q5. In the women’s category, who has lifted 2022 US Open final title?
(a) O. Jabeur
(b) I. Świątek
(c) K. Siniaková
(d) B. Krejčíková
(e) T. Townsend

Q6. The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed annually on ______ to highlight the importance of cooperation among people.
(a) September 11
(b) September 12
(c) September 13
(d) September 14
(e) September 15

Q7. National Forest Martyrs Day is observed on ______________ to pay tribute to those who sacrificed their lives to protect forests and wildlife.
(a) September 15
(b) September 14
(c) September 13
(d) September 12
(e) September 11

Q8. Who among the following has been recently appointed as the SAFEMA Appellate Tribunal chief?
(a) Jagdish Sharma
(b) Munishwar Nath Bhandari
(c) Soniya Dixit
(d) Vikram Yadav
(e) Vipin Tripathi

Q9. Indian Army’s Kharga Corps and the Indian Air Force have conducted a joint exercise ‘Gagan Strike’ in _______.
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) Gujarat

Q10. Which of the following month is recognized as International PCOS Awareness Month?
(a) September
(b) October
(c) November
(d) December
(e) June

Q11. India & Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue held in which city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Tokyo
(d) Osaka
(e) Nagoya

Q12. PhonePe has tokenized ________ credit and debit cards on its platform in line with the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) mandate for information security.
(a) 11 million
(b) 12 million
(c) 13 million
(d) 14 million
(e) 15 million

Q13. Which of the following country passed a law allowing itself to carry out a preventive nuclear strike?
(a) Russia
(b) North Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Iran
(e) China

Q14. What is the theme of World First Aid Day 2022?
(a) On the Fast Track to End AIDS
(b) Not Alone
(c) First Aid Saves Lives on the Road
(d) First aid and road safety
(e) Lifelong First Aid

Q15. World First Aid Day is celebrated every year on the second Saturday of September. This year, World First Aid Day 2022 falls on ________.
(a) 08 September
(b) 09 September
(c) 10 September
(d) 11 September
(e) 12 September

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Centre-State Science Conclave via video conferencing. The conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has launched programme. SETU (Supporting Entrepreneurs in Transformation and Upskilling) in San Francisco, US.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agnikul Cosmos, one of India’s private space startups, has secured its first patent for the design and manufacturing of its 3D-printed rocket engine.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the men’s category, Spanish player C. Alcaraz Garcia has lifted his first Grand Slam trophy after defeating C. Ruud, to become the youngest player to reach world No. 1 at just 19 years old. The event was held at the Arthur Ashe Stadium in New York.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the women’s category, Poland tennis player I. Świątek defeated O. Jabeur to win the 2022 US Open women’s singles final title.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed annually on September 12 to highlight the importance of cooperation among people and countries in the global South.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Forest Martyrs Day is observed on September 11 to pay tribute to those who sacrificed their lives to protect forests and wildlife.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madras High Court Chief Justice (CJ) Munishwar Nath Bhandari, has been appointed as the chairperson of the Appellate Tribunal under the Smugglers and Foreign Exchange Manipulators Act (SFEMA).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army’s Kharga Corps and the Indian Air Force have conducted a joint exercise ‘Gagan Strike’ in Punjab. The exercise, conducted over four days, comprised the deployment of attack helicopters as the aerial arm in support of ground forces carrying out drills, practising annihilation of enemy defences and deep penetration.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The month of September is recognized as International PCOS Awareness Month. Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is a common hormonal disorder in women that is also the leading cause of female infertility.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh along with EAM Dr. S Jaishankar has participated in the 2nd India-Japan ‘2+2 Ministerial Dialogue’ in Tokyo.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fintech platform, PhonePe has tokenized 14 million credit and debit cards on its platform in line with the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) mandate for information security.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. North Korea has passed a law allowing itself to carry out a preventive nuclear strike. The status of the nation as a nuclear weapons state has become irreversible with the new law.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the IFRC, with this year’s theme, ‘Lifelong First Aid’, we are putting forward the importance of having lifelong first aid learning.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World First Aid Day is celebrated every year on the second Saturday of September. This year, World First Aid Day 2022 falls on 10 September 2022.

13th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

13th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

13th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

13th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

13th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

13th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *