Latest Banking jobs   »   Science Quiz For FCI Phase I...

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th September

Q1. Which of the following is man-made fibre?
(a) Cotton
(b) Wool
(c) Silk
(d) Nylon
(e)None of these

Q2.Leeuwenhoek discovered the free living cells for the first time in ______.
(a) Pond water
(b) Sea water
(c) Soil
(d) Human body
(e)None of these

Q3. Halophytes are plants that grow in –
(a) Fresh Water
(b) Cold Water
(c) Ponds
(d) Salt Water
(e)None of these

Q4. Who discovered that plants trees also have life?
(a) Robert Koach
(b) J.C. Bose
(c) Benjamin Franklin
(d) Louis pasture
(e)None of these

Q5. In a __________________ wave particles of the medium vibrate in a direction parallel to the direction of wave propagation.
(a) Transverse
(b) Longitudinal
(c) Surface
(d) Field
(e)None of these

Q6. An image formed by a concave mirror on a screen is called __________?
(a) Virtual image
(b) Real image
(c) Inverted image
(d) Erect image
(e)None of these

Q7.According to Dalton’s Atomic Theory, the smallest indivisible particles of matter is called ______.
(a) Molecule
(b) Atom
(c) Compound
(d) Element
(e)None of these

Q8. The common name of hydrogen peroxide is –
(a) Borax
(b) Bleach (liquid)
(c) Baking soda
(d) Gypsum
(e)None of these

Q9.Which of the following may cause the breakdown of pyruvate into lactic acid in our muscles?
(a) Lack of water
(b) Lack of Oxygen
(c) Lack of carbon dioxide
(d) Lack of nitrogen
(e)None of these

Q10. Pulses are a rich source of which of the following?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamin A
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Nylon are natural fibres while Nylon is a man-made polymer.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anton van Leeuwenhoek, in 1674 with the improved microscope, discovered free-living cells of algae Spirogyra in pond water for the first time.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Halophytes are plants adapted to saline soils, and occur naturally in environments ranging from maritime estuaries to remnant salt lakes in arid zones.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian scientist Jagadish Chandra Bose discovered that plants and trees also have a life.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Longitudinal waves in which the particles of the medium vibrate in a direction parallel to the direction of propagation of the waves.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A concave mirror is capable of producing a real image.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. An atom is the smallest constituent unit of ordinary matter that has the properties of a chemical element according to the every solid, liquid, gas, and plasma is composed of neutral or ionized atoms. Atoms are extremely small; typical sizes are around 100 picometers.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The common name of hydrogen peroxide is Bleach(liquid).

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. During very intense exercise, your circulatory system cannot keep up with your muscles demand for oxygen. To maintain a steady supply of energy, muscles shift from aerobic metabolism, which requires oxygen, to anaerobic metabolism, which does not.
Muscles can break down carbohydrates anaerobically to provide energy, resulting in a compound called pyruvate. When oxygen is available, pyruvate can be further broken down aerobically to provide more energy. But when sufficient oxygen is not available, pyruvate is converted into lactic acid.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pulses are a rich source proteins.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Science Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *