Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

15th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

15th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Britain’s King Charles III
  • International Cricket Council
  • T20 World Cup 2022 trophy
  • World Diabetes Day

15th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Britain’s King Charles III, International Cricket Council, T20 World Cup 2022 trophy, World Diabetes Day.

Q1. Which country has signed 4 MoUs with India in areas of culture, wildlife, and health recently?
(a) Mangolia
(b) Ghana
(c) Cambodia
(d) Namibia
(e) Oman

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a 108-feet tall bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in which city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Guwahati
(d) Mysure
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Who has been re-elected as Chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(a) Imran Khwaja
(b) Greg Barclay
(c) Wasim Khan
(d) Geoff Allardice
(e) Jay Shah

Q4. Who has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain’s King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science?
(a) Thomas A. Steitz
(b) Abhijit Banerjee
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Venki Ramakrishnan
(e) Esther Duflo

Q5. England won the T20 World Cup 2022 trophy by defeating _________ by 5 wickets at the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) Australia.
(a) South Africa
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

Q6. World Kindness Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 14 November
(b) 10 November
(c) 13 November
(d) 12 November
(e) 11 November

Q7. Padma Shri Awardee Shri RL Kashyap passed away recently. He was what?
(a) Writer
(b) Mathematician
(c) Physician
(d) Social Worker
(e) Historian

Q8. India celebrates Children’s Day on November 14 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the first Prime Minister of India Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. This year marks the ____ birth anniversary.
(a) 133rd
(b) 134th
(c) 135th
(d) 136th
(e) 137th

Q9. World Diabetes Day is observed on ________ every year to bring the attention of the people to health threats posed by diabetes.
(a) November 11
(b) November 12
(c) November 13
(d) November 14
(e) November 15

Q10. What is the theme of World Diabetes Day 2022?
(a) Eyes on Diabetes
(b) The Family and Diabetes
(c) Diabetes: Nurses make the difference
(d) Access to Diabetes Care
(e) Women and diabetes ‒ our right to a healthy future

Q11. Union Bank of India marked its 104th foundation day on 11 November 2022. Union Bank of India is the _____ largest public sector bank in India.
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth
(e) Seventh

Q12. What is the theme for World Kindness Day 2022?
(a) The World We Make – Inspire Kindness
(b) The Empathy towards Others
(c) Compassion towards Poor
(d) Be kind whenever possible
(e) Share Love and Kindness

Q13. Which tourism state has bagged the prestigious Responsible Tourism Global award at the World Travel Mart held in London?
(a) Kerala Tourism
(b) Uttarakhand Tourism
(c) Himachal Tourism
(d) Assam Tourism
(e) J&K Tourism

Q14. Who has been elected as the head of ICC’s all powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee?
(a) Imran Khwaja
(b) Saurav Ganguly
(c) Wasim Khan
(d) Geoff Allardice
(e) Jay Shah

Q15. Who among the following has named the T20WC Men’s Player of the Tournament?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Sam Curran
(c) Jos Buttler
(d) Shaheen Afridi
(e) Ben Stokes

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar and Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen have exchanged 4 MoUs signed in areas of culture, wildlife and health.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a 108-feet tall bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ICC board has unanimously re-elected Greg Barclay as the Independent Chair of the International Cricket Council (ICC) for a second two-year term.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin Nobel laureate Professor Venki Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain’s King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. England won the T20 World Cup 2022 trophy by defeating Pakistan by 5 wickets at the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) Australia.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Kindness Day is celebrated every year on November 13 to celebrate acts of kindness, compassion, and humanity.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned mathematician and great scholar Padma Shri Awardee Shri RL Kashyap passed away. RL Kashyap translated around twenty-five thousand Sanskrit mantras into English language.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates Children’s Day on November 14 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the first Prime Minister of India Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. This year marks the 133rd birth anniversary of Pandit Nehru who was born in 1889 in Allahabad, India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is observed on November 14 every year to bring the attention of the people to health threats posed by diabetes and how to avoid that.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Diabetes Day between the years 2021 and 2023 is a really important topic is “Access to Diabetes Care.”

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Bank of India, the country’s fifth largest public sector bank, marked its 104th foundation day on 11 November 2022. Union Vyom App, the bank’s super app, is a one-stop shop for all financial goods.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year the World Kindness Day 2022 is being celebrated with the theme is ‘Be kind whenever possible.’

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kerala Tourism has bagged the prestigious Responsible Tourism Global award at the World Travel Mart held in London.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) secretary Jay Shah was elected as the head of ICC’s all powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee at the board meeting. Shah will have the responsibility of heading ICC’s most important committee. Al the major financial policy decisions are taken by the F&CA committee before it is ratified by the ICC board.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. England’s Sam Curran was named the ICC Player of the Tournament after his superb returns throughout the ICC T20 World Cup 2022.

15th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

15th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

15th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

15th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

15th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *