Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Partition Horrors Remembrance Day
  • Ramsar sites
  • Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
  • Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2022
  • Indian Independence Day

17th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, Ramsar sites, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022, Indian Independence Day.

Q1. Partition Horrors Remembrance Day is observed on which day?
(a) 9 August
(b) 8 August
(c) 10 August
(d) 12 August
(e) 14 August

Q2. Uma Pemmaraju passed away recently. She was a famous _______.
(a) Writer
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Social Worker
(e) Film Director

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the CEO of the national intelligence grid (NATGRID)?
(a) Rakesh Mishra
(b) Anand Joshi
(c) Adarsh Chauhan
(d) Anurag Thakur
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q4. As on 14th August 2022, how many wetlands from India are declared as Ramsar sites during the year 2022?
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 28
(d) 20
(e) 18

Q5. President Droupadi Murmu has Recently announced _____________ Gallantry awards for Armed Forces and CAPF personnel.
(a) 81
(b) 13
(c) 94
(d) 107
(e) 119

Q6. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala recently died at the age of 62 in Mumbai, following a cardiac arrest. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is associated with?
(a) Construction
(b) Stock market
(c) Medical science
(d) Film industry
(e) Dance

Q7. To improve the security of passengers, the Indian Railway along with the Railway Protection Force (RPF), have launched a pan-India operation known as?
(a) Operation Surakshit Sukhad safar
(b) Operation Surakshit safar
(c) Operation Yatri Suraksha
(d) Operation Sukhad Yatra
(e) Operation Surakshit operation

Q8. Which of the following film bagged “Best Film award” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022?
(a) 83
(b) Sardar Udham
(c) Jai Bhim
(d) Gangubai Kathiawadi
(e) Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui)

Q9. Which of the following bank has introduced a unique term deposit programme called “Utsav Deposit Scheme”?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) State Bank of India

Q10. Recently, Fifa has unanimously decided to suspend, which Football Federation?
(a) ASEAN Football Federation
(b) South Asian Football Federation
(c) All India Football Federation
(d) East Asian Football Federation
(e) Union of European Football Associations

Q11. This year India is celebrating _____ Independence Day on 15th August 2022 to mark the country’s freedom from nearly two centuries of British colonial rule.
(a) 73rd
(b) 74th
(c) 75th
(d) 76th
(e) 77th

Q12. Which of the following series bagged “Best Series” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022?
(a) Asur
(b) Mirzapur
(c) Mumbai Diaries 26/11
(d) Jalsa
(e) Joyland

Q13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is leading the celebrations from Red Fort in New Delhi and is addressing the nation from Red Fort in New Delhi. This is his ______ address as the prime minister.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) 9

Q14. Who among the following has won the “Best Actor award” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022?
(a) Shaheed Kapoor
(b) Ranbeer Kapoor
(c) Ranveer Singh
(d) Hrithik Roshan
(e) Mohit Raina

Q15. Who among the following has won the “Best Actress award” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022?
(a) Sakshi Tanwar
(b) Shefali Shah
(c) Vaani Kapoor
(d) Katrina Kaif
(e) Kareena Kapoor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Partition Horrors Remembrance Day is a national Memorial Day celebrated on 14 August in India, first declared by prime minister Narendra Modi in 2021.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uma Pemmaraju, an Indian American journalist has passed away at the age of 64.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Piyush Goyal, a 1994 batch IAS officer of Nagaland cadre, has been appointed as the new NATGRID CEO by the Union government as it issued an order on Wednesday for posting 26 other officers to the rank of additional secretary.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. During this year itself, a total of 28 sites have been declared as Ramsar sites. Based on the date of designation mentioned on Ramsar Certificate, the number is 19 for 2022 and 14 for 2021. Tamil Nadu has maximum number of Ramsar sites which is 14, followed by Uttar Pradesh which has 10 numbers of Ramsar sites.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Droupadi Murmu has approved 107 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces and Central Armed Police Forces personnel on the occasion of Independence Day 2022.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, one of India’s richest stock market investors, died at the age of 62 in Mumbai, following a cardiac arrest.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railway Protection Force (RPF), have launched a pan-India operation known as Operation Yatri Suraksha.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kabir Khan’s sports drama 83 and its star Ranveer Singh bagged “Best Film award” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The largest lender in the nation, State Bank of India (SBI) has introduced a unique term deposit programme called “Utsav Deposit Scheme”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bureau of the FIFA Council has unanimously decided to suspend the All India Football Federation (AIFF) with immediate effect due to undue influence from third parties, which constitutes a serious violation of the FIFA Statutes.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year India is celebrating 76th Independence Day on 15th August 2022 to mark the country’s freedom from nearly two centuries of British colonial rule.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mumbai Diaries 26/11 has bagged “Best Series” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is leading the celebrations from Red Fort in New Delhi and is addressing the nation from Red Fort in New Delhi. This is his ninth address as the prime minister.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranveer Singh has won the “Best Actor award” for the movie “83” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shefali Shah has won the “Best Actress award” for the movie “Jalsa” at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

17th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

17th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

17th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

17th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *