Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Daily GK Update

17th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • IIT Madras
  • Bharti Airtel
  • Trade Deficit
  • World Youth Skills Day
  • Mother Teresa Memorial Award

17th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: IIT Madras, Bharti Airtel, Trade Deficit, World Youth Skills Day, Mother Teresa Memorial Award.

Q1. Which of the following has partnered with Detect Technologies an IIT Madras- incubated startup?
(a) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(b) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(c) Gas Authority of India
(d) Essar Oil
(e) Vedanta

Q2. Which company has partnered with Athletics Federation of India to enable the holistic growth of athletics in India?
(a) Adani Group
(b) Tata Group
(c) Reliance Industries Limited
(d) Infosys Technologies
(e) Dream 11

Q3. Telecom operator Bharti Airtel has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to which company for Rs 734 apiece?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Adobe
(d) Google
(e) Meta

Q4. In which state, India’s first Monkeypox case has reported?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) New Delhi
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q5. Trade Deficit has surged to a record __________ in the month of June.
(a) USD 26.1 Billion
(b) USD 36.1 Billion
(c) USD 46.1 Billion
(d) USD 26.6 Billion
(e) USD 16.6 Billion

Q6. Which Indian captain has been felicitated by the British Parliament?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) Sourav Ganguly
(e) Ravi Shastri

Q7. Which day is celebrated as World Youth Skills Day?
(a) 13 July
(b) 14 July
(c) 15 July#
(d) 10 July
(e) 11 July

Q8. Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari presented the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for 2021 to who among the following?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Kangana Ranaut
(c) Anushka Sharma
(d) Deepika Padukone
(e) Dia Mirza

Q9. Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the _____________.
(a) e-Krishi
(b) e-Nam
(c) e-Market
(d) e-DigiKrishi
(e) e- DigiNam

Q10. The Japanese government announced its decision to honour former Prime Minister _______ with the country’s highest decoration “the Collar of the Supreme Order of the Chrysanthemum” posthumously.
(a) Yoshihide Suga
(b) Fumio Kishida
(c) Shinzo Abe
(d) Yoshihiko Noda
(e) Naoto Kan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Metal and oil and gas producer Vedanta has teamed up with Detect Technologies, an IIT Madras-incubated startup.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) have entered into a long-term partnership to enable the holistic growth of athletics in India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telecom operator Bharti Airtel has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to internet major Google for Rs 734 apiece.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The first case of monkeypox was confirmed in India, after a person who had returned to Kerala from UAE developed symptoms of the disease.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India’s merchandise trade deficit rose to $26.1 billion in June 2022, in comparison to $9.6 billion in June 2021.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. BCCI President Sourav Ganguly as the former India captain has felicitated by the British Parliament.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In December 2014, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution declaring 15th July as World Youth Skills Day.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari presented the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for 2021 to actor and UN Goodwill Ambassador for Environment Dia Mirza and ‘UN Champion of the Earth’ awardee Afroz Shah.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Japanese government announced its decision to honour former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe with the country’s highest decoration “the Collar of the Supreme Order of the Chrysanthemum” posthumously.

17th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

17th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

17th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

17th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *