Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Global Shield
  • Indian Olympic Association
  • International Day for Tolerance
  • Press Council of India
  • 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022

17th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Global Shield, Indian Olympic Association, International Day for Tolerance, Press Council of India, 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022.

Q1. Which of the following group has launched a plan named ‘Global Shield’ at the 27th UN Climate Change Conference?
(a) G20
(b) G7
(c) QUAD
(d) NATO
(e) SCO

Q2. How many sportspersons were elected as members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Athletes Commission?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 12
(e) 14

Q3. International Day for Tolerance is observed on ________ every year with an aim to build tolerance among diverse cultures.
(a) November 15
(b) November 16
(c) November 17
(d) November 18
(e) November 19

Q4. National Press Day is observed on ______ every year to acknowledge and honour the Press Council of India (PCI).
(a) November 19
(b) November 18
(c) November 17
(d) November 16
(e) November 15

Q5. Who has bagged the Champion of Champions Award, sweeping the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022?
(a) GAIL
(b) NMDC
(c) HPCL
(d) IOCL
(e) NITI Aayog

Q6. Navi Technologies Ltd has appointed, which of the following cricketer as its brand ambassador?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Rishab Pant

Q7. Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following agencies for jointly developing the Indigenous Communication-based Train Control System?
(a) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(b) Integral Coach Factory
(c) Chennai Metro Rail
(d) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd
(e) Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Ltd

Q8. Which of the following is the ‘Spotlight’ country in the IFFI 53 film festival held in Goa?
(a) South Korea
(b) Lebanon
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) England

Q9. What is the objective of “In our LiFEtime” Campaign launched by India at COP 27?
(a) To encourage the youth to follow sustainable lifestyle.
(b) To mobilize funds from developed countries for SDGs.
(c) To attain net-zero carbon emission before 2060.
(d) To reduce world fossil fuel usage by 40% before 2030.
(e) To support small nations affected by climate change disasters

Q10. WhatsApp India head ________ and Meta India’s director of public policy Rajiv Aggarwal have left the company.
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Abhijit Bose
(c) Somya Sharma
(d) Vipin Chandra
(e) Sonali Bedi

Q11. Which state government has signed an agreement with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) to help artists from the state, handicrafts & several other ethnic arts expected to get international exposure?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar
(e) Uttarakhand

Q12. In India, National Newborn Week is celebrated every year from _________.
(a) 13 to 19 November
(b) 14 to 20 November
(c) 15 to 21 November
(d) 16 to 22 November
(e) 17 to 23 November

Q13. What is the theme of National Newborn Week 2022?
(a) Optimal Infant & Young Child Feeding Practices: Better Child Health
(b) Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere
(c) Safety, quality and nurturing care – the birthright of every newborn
(d) Safety, Quality and Nurturing Care – Every Newborn’s Birth Right
(e) Gender gap in neonatal survival- Time to Act

Q14. Which of the following company becomes the first company in history to lose $1 trillion market capitalisation?
(a) Flipkart
(b) Amazon
(c) Microsoft
(d) SpaceX
(e) TCS

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that the government has nominated _________ to its director on central board.
(a) Vivek Joshi
(b) Rishab Tiwari
(c) Shikhar Agrawal
(d) Prabal Bansal
(e) Prakhar Mittal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The G7 nations have launched a plan named ‘Globa Shield’ at the 27th UN Climate Change Conference.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Olympic medallists MC Mary Kom, PV Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu, and Gagan Narang were among 10 eminent sportspersons elected as members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Athletes Commission.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day for Tolerance is observed on November 16 every year with an aim to build tolerance among diverse cultures and spread the message that tolerance is an integral part of society.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Press Day is observed on November 16 every year to acknowledge and honour the Press Council of India (PCI). The day marks the presence of an independent and responsible press in the country.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) bagged the Champion of Champions Award, sweeping the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022, to bring home fourteen Corporate Communication Excellence Awards.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Navi Technologies Ltd which sells financial products like personal loans, home loans, and general insurance etc., has appointed Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador. Dhoni will be the face of the company’s branding initiatives.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd (DMRC) for jointly developing the Indigenous Communication-based Train Control System (i-CBTC), an important milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in Rail and Metro operations.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. France is the ‘Spotlight’ country and 8 films will be screened under ‘Country Focus’ package.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. “In our LiFEtime” Campaign launched by India at COP 27. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), under the Ministry of Environment and UNDP, jointly launched “In Our LiFEtime” campaign to encourage youth between the ages of 18 to 23 years to become message bearers of sustainable lifestyles.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. WhatsApp India head Abhijit Bose and Meta India’s director of public policy Rajiv Aggarwal have left the company, less than two weeks after the departure of Meta India’s country head Ajit Mohan.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bihar government has signed an agreement with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) to help artists from the state, handicrafts & several other ethnic arts expected to get international exposure.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, National Newborn Week is celebrated every year from 15 to 21 November. This week aims to reinforce the importance of neonatal health as a priority area of the health sector and reduce infant mortality by improving health care conditions for infants in the neonatal period.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of this week is ‘Safety, Quality and Nurturing Care – Every Newborn’s Birth Right’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amazon.com Inc. is the world’s first public company to lose a trillion dollars in market value as a combination of rising inflation, tightening monetary policies and disappointing earnings updates triggered a historic selloff in the stock this year.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that the government has nominated Vivek Joshi to its director on central board. Joshi who is the secretary of the Department of Financial Services, will hold the position of Director at RBI.

17th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

17th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

17th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

17th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *