Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November

Q1. The laughing is –
(a) hydrogen peroxide
(b) nitrous oxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) sulphur dioxide
(e) None of the above

Q2. SQL stands for—
(a) Semi questioning language
(b) Structured query language
(c) Structured question language
(d) Sequential question language
(e) None of the above

Q3. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine. The phenomenon is associated with
(a) osmosis
(b) reverse osmosis
(c) increase of surface tension of fluid
(d) decrease of surface tension of fluid
(e) None of the above

Q4. Half portion of a rectangular piece of ice is wrapped with a white piece of cloth while the other half with a black one. In this context, which one among the following statements is correct?
(a) Ice melts more easily under black wrap
(b) Ice melts more easily under white wrap
(c) No ice melts at all under the black wrap
(d) No ice melts at all under the white wrap
(e) None of the above

Q5. Mr X was advised by an architect to make outer walls of his house with hollow bricks. The correct reason is that such walls
(a) make the building stronger
(b) help keeping inside cooler in summer and warmer in winter
(c) prevent seepage of moisture from outside
(d) protect the building from lightning
(e) None of the above

Q6. If a ship moves from freshwater into seawater, it will
(a) sink completely
(b) sink a little bit
(c) rise a little higher
(d) remain unaffected
(e) None of the above

Q7. The cat can survive fall from a height much more than human or any other animal. It is because the cat
(a) can immediately adjust itself to land on all four paws and bend the legs to absorb the impact of falling
(b) has elastic bones
(c) has thick and elastic skin
(d) also gets injury equally with other animals, but has tremendous endurance, resistance and speedy recovery
(e) None of the above

Q8. Living in the atmosphere of CO is dangerous because it
(a) Reduces organic matter of tissues
(b) Dries up the blood
(c) Combined with O2 present inside to form CO2
(d) Combines with haemoglobin and makes it incapable of absorbing oxygen
(e) None of the above

Q9. Fire fly gives us cold light by virtue of the phenomenon of
(a) fluorescence
(b) phosphorescence
(c) chemiluminescence
(d) effervescence
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one among the following waves carries the maximum enery per photon?
(a) X-rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) Light waves
(d) Microwaves
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Nitrous oxide, commonly known as laughing gas or nitrous, is a chemical compound, an oxide of nitrogen with the formula N2O. At room temperature it is colourless, odorless, non – inflammable gas, with a slightly sweet taste.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. SQL (Structured Query Language) is a specialpurpose programming language designed for managing data held in a relational database management system (RDBMS), or for stream processing in a relational data stream management system (RDSMS).

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine due to osmosis i.e. flow of water from higher concentration to lower concentration through a semi-permeable membrane.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Ice under black wrap will melt easily because dark colour (black) absorbs the most of light energy falling on it.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The hollow bricks provide thermal insulations; the air in hollow bricks, does not allow outside heat or cold in the house to go out or come in the house. So, it keeps house cool in summer and warm in winter.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a body is immersed in a fluid, the fluid exerts an upward force on it, called buoyant force. and buoyant force ∝ density of fluid. As the density of sea water is higher than that of the fresh water. So extra buoyant force and ship will rise a little higher.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. As the cat falls from a height, it bends the legs to absorb the impact of falling and immediately adjust itself.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. When CO is not ventilated it binds to haemoglobin, which is the principal oxygen-carrying compound in blood; this produces a compound known as carboxyhaemoglobin. Carbon monoxide toxicity arises from the formation of carboxyhaemoglobin, which decreases the oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood and inhibits the transport, delivery, and utilization of oxygen by the body.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Fire fly gives us cold light due to chemiluminescence i.e. light produced by chemical reaction.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. X-rays are types of electromagnetic radiation probably most well-known for their ability to see through a person’s skin and reveal images of the bones beneath it. X-rays carries the maximum energy per photon.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *