Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

18th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

18th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 18th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022
  • Veer Durgadas Rathore
  • KBL Amrit Samriddhi
  • Wholesale Price Index
  • National Institute of Ocean Technology

18th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022, Veer Durgadas Rathore, KBL Amrit Samriddhi, Wholesale Price Index, National Institute of Ocean Technology.

Q1. The Central government has reappointed four independent directors on the RBI central board for a term of four years. Who among the followings is not in the list?
(a) Revathy lyer
(b) Sachin Chaturvedi
(c) Krishnan Iyer
(d) Satish K Marathe
(e) Swaminathan Gurumurthy

Q2. In August 2022, the Government has notified the appointments of another how many High Court Judges in the Punjab and Haryana High Court?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13
(e) 14

Q3. How many Police personnel have been awarded the Police Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022?
(a) 1062
(b) 1072
(c) 1075
(d) 1082
(e) 1092

Q4. Which of the following became the first country to approve Covid booster vaccine targeting original and Omicron strains in August 2022?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) UK
(d) China
(e) Russia

Q5. William Ruto, was recently elected as the next president of which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) Brazil
(c) Egypt
(d) Kenya
(e) Libya

Q6. First 3D-Printed Human Cornea in India was developed by which of the following institutions?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Hyderabad
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q7. Which of the following country will hosted the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonsia
(c) India
(d) South Korea
(e) Japan

Q8. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has unveiled the Statue of “Veer Durgadas Rathore” on his _____ birth anniversary in Rajasthan’s Jodhpur.
(a) 85th
(b) 185th
(c) 285th
(d) 385th
(e) 550th

Q9. What is the name of India’s first saline water lantern?
(a) Jagmag
(b) Surya
(c) Prakash
(d) Drishti
(e) Roshini

Q10. Which bank recently introduced a new Term Deposit Scheme, “KBL Amrit Samriddhi”, on the occasion of 75 years of Independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kota Bank
(e) Bank of India

Q11. The Indian national flag was unfurled in space at an altitude of over ______ as the country marked its 75 years of Independence.
(a) 70 km
(b) 60 km
(c) 50 km
(d) 40 km
(e) 30 km

Q12. What is the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) comes down in July 2022?
(a) 11.93%
(b) 12.93%
(c) 13.93%
(d) 14.93%
(e) 15.93%

Q13. From which year, India will start supplying petrol with 20 percent ethanol at select petrol pumps?
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2024
(d) 2025
(e) 2026

Q14. Which state government has signed an MoU with the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) for the protection of its coasts?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q15. How much India contributes to Voluntary Trust Funds for protection of human rights?
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore
(e) Rs 5 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central government has re-appointed Satish Kashinath Marathe, Swaminathan Gurumurthy, Revathy Iyer, and Sachin Chaturvedi as part-time non-official directors on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India for a term of four years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government has notified the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab and Haryana High Court.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union ministry of home affairs (MHA) has awarded 1,082 police personnel from CAPFs and state forces with various categories of service medals, including for gallant action on the eve of Independence Day.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. UK becomes first country to approve Covid booster vaccine targeting original and Omicron strains.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kenya’s electoral commission chairman has declared Deputy President William Ruto the winner of the close presidential election over five-time contender Raila Odinga.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Researchers from L V Prasad Eye Institute (LVPEI), Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IITH), and the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), have collaborated to develop a 3D-printed cornea from the human donor corneal tissue. They have successfully 3D-printed an artificial cornea and transplanted it into a rabbit eye.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malaysia’s premier men’s hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held from November 16 to 25 in Ipoh.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has unveiled the Statue of “Veer Durgadas Rathore” on his 385th birth anniversary in Rajasthan’s Jodhpur.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first saline water lantern, ‘Roshini’, which uses seawater to power Light Emitting Diode (LED) lamps.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the occasion of 75 years of Independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Karnataka Bank has introduced a new Term Deposit Scheme, KBL Amrit Samriddhi under Abhyudaya Cash Certificate (ACC) and Fixed Deposit for a tenure of 75 weeks (525 days).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian national flag was unfurled in space at an altitude of over 30 km as the country marked its 75 years of Independence.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. For the month of July, 2022 the annual rate of inflation based on All-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Number is 13.93 per cent, provisionally.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will start supplying petrol with 20% ethanol at select petrol pumps from April 2023.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Odisha govt has signed an MoU with the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) for the protection of its coasts.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India contributes over Rs 3 crore to Voluntary Trust Funds for protection of human rights.

18th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

18th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

18th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

18th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

18th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

18th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *