Latest Banking jobs   »   18th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

18th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

18th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 18th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal
  • 16th India Digital Summit
  • National Startup Day
  • PASSEX Exercise
  • Adani Power

18th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal, 16th India Digital Summit, National Startup Day, PASSEX Exercise, Adani Power.

Q1. Which day has been declared by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to be observed as ‘National Start-up Day’ in India?
(a) January 15
(b) January 17
(c) January 18
(d) January 16
(e) January 14

Q2. The India Digital Summit, 2022, was organised virtually by Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). The event was which edition of the annual summit?
(a) 16th
(b) 21st
(c) 07th
(d) 11th
(e) 18th

Q3. The 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup will be held in which country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) India
(c) Oman
(d) Thailand
(e) Pakistan

Q4. Which Mutual Fund company has recently been renamed as WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) YES Mutual Fund
(c) UTI Mutual Fund
(d) HDFC Mutual Fund
(e) Aditya Birla Mutual Fund

Q5. Indian player Tasnim Mir was in news recently for becoming first Indian world number one in which sports?
(a) Shooting
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey
(e) Squash

Q6. World’s largest Khadi National Flag was put to display to celebrate the “Army Day” at Longewala in _____________________.
(a) Shimla
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Leh
(d) Coimbatore
(e) Srinagar

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Adani Power?
(a) Arun Raste
(b) Vibha Harish
(c) Vijay Goel
(d) Shabir Hussein
(e) Shersingh B Khyalia

Q8. Who among the following has received Knighthood from Prince William, the Duke of Cambridge at Windsor Castle, for his services towards the game of cricket?
(a) Geoffrey Boycott
(b) Clive Lloyd
(c) Eoin Morgan
(d) Andy Murray
(e) Andrew Strauss

Q9. Reserve Bank of India has released the Annual Report of the Ombudsman Schemes for 2020-21. The volume of complaints received under all the 3 Ombudsman Schemes increased by ___________ percent on an annualized basis and stood at 3,03,107.
(a) 11.90%
(b) 17.51%
(c) 22.27%
(d) 29.50%
(e) 31.68%

Q10. Which of the following state panchayat is set to become the country’s first sanitary napkin-free panchayat?
(a) Andra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Rajasthan

Q11. What is the theme of 16th India Digital Summit 2022?
(a) Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade
(b) Supercharging Startups
(c) Enabling The New Normal
(d) Digital India: Success to Excellence
(e) Shaping India

Q12. Indian Navy and Russian Navy undertook ____________ exercises at the port of Cochin, in the Arabian Sea.
(a) Hand IN Hand
(b) VARUNA
(c) RED FLAG
(d) INDRA
(e) PASSEX

Q13. Indian badminton player __________ defeated World Champion Loh Kean Yew of Singapore, in the men’s singles final of India Open 2022.
(a) Parupalli Kashyap
(b) Srikanth Kidambi
(c) Lakshya Sen
(d) B. Sai Praneeth
(e) Prannoy H. S.

Q14. Recently, Legendary Kathak dancer ______________ has passed away at the age of 83.
(a) Mohanrao Kallianpurkar
(b) Shambhu Maharaj
(c) Roshan Kumari
(d) Pandit Birju Maharaj
(e) Rohini Bhate

Q15. Who was awarded with CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) by Prince William for his services towards the game of cricket?
(a) Ben Stokes
(b) James Anderson
(c) Joe Root
(d) Stuart Broad
(e) Eoin Morgan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared to mark 16th  January as ‘National Start-up Day’. The announcement was made by PM Modi on January 15, 2022, via video conferencing during a week-long event “Celebrating Innovation Ecosystem” as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal virtually addressed the 16th India Digital Summit, 2022 on January 12, 2022. The two day virtual event was organised on January 11 and 12, 2022 by Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup will be held from 21 to 28 January 2022 at the Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex in Muscat, Oman.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The name of YES Asset Management has been rechristened as WhiteOak Capital Asset Management and therefore the name of YES Mutual Fund has been changed to WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s under-19 shuttler Tasnim Mir has become world number-1 badminton player in the women’s singles category of Under-19, in the latest Badminton World Federation (BWF) junior rankings.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World’s largest national flag, made of Khadi fabric was put to display to celebrate the “Army Day” on January 15, 2022.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Board of Directors of Adani Power Limited (APL), a subsidiary of Adani Group, approved the appointment of Shersingh B Khyalia as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Adani Powers with effect from 11th January 2022.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Former West Indies Captain Clive Lloyd received Knighthood from Prince William, the Duke of Cambridge at Windsor Castle, for his services towards the game of cricket.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI released Annual Report of Ombudsman Schemes, 2020-21; complaints rose by 22.27% in 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala’s Kumbalanghi is set to become the country’s first sanitary napkin-free panchayat. This move is a part of the ‘Avalkayi’ initiative, which is being implemented in the Ernakulam parliamentary constituency, in association with the “Thingal Scheme” of HLL Management Academy’s and Indian Oil Corporation.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The two day virtual event was organised on January 11 and 12, 2022 by Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). The theme of the summit was “Supercharging Startups”.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Navy and Russian Navy undertook PASSEX exercises at the port of Cochin, in the Arabian Sea. The Indian Navy’s indigenously designed and built guided-missile destroyer, INS Kochi, took part in the exercise. Russian Federation Navy was represented by RFS Admiral Tributs.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian badminton player Lakshya Sen has defeated World Champion Loh Kean Yew of Singapore, in the men’s singles final of India Open 2022 to secure his maiden Super 500 title.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary Kathak dancer, Pandit Birju Maharaj has passed away at the age of 83. A recipient of the country’s second-highest civilian award, Padma Vibhushan, he was fondly called Pandit-ji or Maharaj-ji by his disciples and legions of followers and was one of India’s best-known artistes.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. England’s world cup-winning captain Eoin Morgan was awarded with CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) by Prince William for his services towards the game of cricket.

18th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

18 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

18th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

18th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *