Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 18th January

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. There has been a divergence ____________ the bank’s disclosed non-performing assets (NPAs) for fiscal year 2015-16 and the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) assessment, ____________ to under-provisioning.
(a) over, optimum
(b) during, unremarkable
(c) among, unrivaled
(d) between, leading
(e) of, incomparable

Q2. As a _____________ regulator, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has taken strong corrective steps and what we have are well-regulated, completely dematerialised and smooth functioning capital markets, which _____________ confidence.

(a) fanatical, dissuade
(b) passive, impel
(c) proactive, inspire
(d) vigorous, instigate
(e) effective, enervate

Q3. As any business strategy professor will tell you, when customers ___________ the products to be similar, price (in this case discounts) ___________ the key differentiator.

(a) descry, sets
(b) acknowledge, receives
(c) appreciate, gives
(d) perceive, becomes
(e) understand, remains

Q4. The official said daily price change will ____________ the big leaps in rates that need to be effected at the end of the fortnight, making the consumer more ___________ to market dynamics.

(a) remove, aligned
(b) blemish, supportive
(c) transfer, coarse
(d) fasten, organized
(e) withdraw, askew

Q5. The apex court has created room for a national debate on personal law cutting across religions focusing on the _____________ gender bias they propagate, sending a clear message for politicians to rise above their _____________ positions.

(a) expected, objective
(b) fortuitous, adherent
(c) certain, neutral
(d) necessary, adversary
(e) inevitable, partisan

Directions (6-10): Which of the pair of phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, choose (e) as the answer.

Q6. On November 8, 2016, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi expose to the nation that 500 and 1,000 rupee notes would cease to be legal tender from midnight, he was sincere in asserting that the measure was aimed at breaking “the grip of corruption and black money”.

(a) circularize, objective
(b) announced, unequivocal
(c) herald, explicit
(d) promote, impartial
(e) No improvement required

Q7. All in all, the costs of demonetisation, which has taken place in robbing the country of its economic momentum, are far greater than the benefits it has yielded.

(a) supervened, withhold
(b) accrued, taken
(c) issued, given
(d) resulted, bestowed
(e) No improvement required

Q8. A degree of solidarity and cooperation among the residents has encouraged the crisis in the hills, but there is no doubt that normal life has been explicitly affected.

(a) diminished, radically
(b) abetted, sadly
(c) sustained, securely
(d) mitigated, severely
(e) No improvement required

Q9. It has successfully managed to tap into a vein of Bengali chauvinism following the unrest, something that helped it bag the lion’s share of seats in the recently concluded municipal polls in the State.

(a) ordered, promoted
(b) organized, introduced
(c) executed, insured
(d) resolved, settled
(e) No improvement required

Q10. India is struggling to assist the historical closeness with Nepal, the open border the two shares and the special status Nepalis working in India have indulged.

(a) leverage, enjoyed
(b) hold, retained
(c) control, praised
(d) pull, regarded
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. “between, leading” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Unrivaled means better than everyone or everything of the same type.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. “proactive, inspire” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Proactive means creating or controlling a situation rather than just responding to it after it has happened.
Enervate means exhaust.
Instigate means bring about or initiate.
Fanatical means filled with excessive and single-minded zeal.
Dissuade means discourage.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “perceive, becomes” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Descry means catch sight of.
Perceive means become aware or conscious of (something); come to realize or understand.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. “remove, aligned” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Aligned means give support to.
Askew means wrong, awry.
Coarse means rough.
Blemish means a small mark or flaw which spoils the appearance of something.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. “inevitable, partisan” is the correct set of words that make the sentence meaningful.
Inevitable means certain to happen, unavoidable.
Partisan means a strong supporter of a party, cause, or person.
Fortuitous means happening by chance rather than intention.
Adherent means someone who supports a particular party, person, or set of ideas.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “announced……unequivocal” is the best use.
‘Announced’ is used to make a formal public statement about a fact, occurrence, or intention.
‘Unequivocal’ is clear or leaving no doubt.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. “resulted, bestowed” is the correct use.
‘Supervene’ means occur as an interruption or change to an existing situation.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “mitigated, severely” is the correct use.
Mitigated will be used here to show the situation less serious or painful.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no improvement required here.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “leverage, enjoyed” is the correct use.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 18th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 18th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *