Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

18th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

18th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 18th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Ennum Ezhuthum scheme
  • APEDA
  • World Competitiveness Index 2022
  • Prithvi-II
  • World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought

18th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Ennum Ezhuthum scheme, APEDA, World Competitiveness Index 2022, Prithvi-II, World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought.

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched the ‘Ennum Ezhuthum scheme’ to bridge the learning gap occurred due to COVID-19 pandemic among students?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q2. Which airport has become India’s 1st airport to launch a one-of-its-kind Vertical Axis Wind Turbine & Solar PV hybrid (Solar Mill)?
(a) Puducherry airport
(b) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
(c) Chennai International Airport, Chennai
(d) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
(e) Delhi International Airport

Q3. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has recently launched an eight-day-long Mango Festival in which country to boost export of mangoes?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) UAE
(d) India
(e) Bahrain

Q4. What was the rank of India in the annual World Competitiveness Index 2022, released by Institute for Management Development (IMD)?
(a) 12th
(b) 37th
(c) 49th
(d) 63rd
(e) 85th

Q5. In which country, the Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been held to address climate change?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Uruguay
(c) UAE
(d) Egypt
(e) Turkey

Q6. Which company has invested USD 5,00,000 (₹3.88 crore) in association with UN Women for the LINK Women project to create employment opportunities for women?
(a) Facebook
(b) Twitter
(c) LinkedIn
(d) Instagram
(e) Google

Q7. Which bank has announced USD 250 million in lending support for high-growth, technology-led start-ups in India?
(a) Standard Chartered Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) DBS Bank
(e) HSBC Bank

Q8. Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil has been sworn in as the Lokayukta of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q9. Who has been named as the new Chairperson of Cellular Operators’ Association of India (COAI) for 2022-23?
(a) Pramod K Mittal
(b) P Balaji
(c) Ajai Puri
(d) S.P. Kochhar
(e) Sahas Malhotra

Q10. India has successfully test-launched Short-Range Ballistic Missile, Prithvi-II from an integrated test range in Chandipur, Odisha. What is the range of Prithvi-II?
(a) 150 Km
(b) 250 Km
(c) 325 Km
(d) 350 Km
(e) 400 Km

Q11. Name the renowned Urdu scholar, linguist, theorist, literary critic, and former Chairperson of Sahitya Akademi, who has passed away recently.
(a) Gopi Chand Narang
(b) Kumudben Manishankar Joshi
(c) Jaiprakash Chouksey
(d) Shiv Kumar Subramaniam
(e) Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi

Q12. The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on _______ each year.
(a) 15 June
(b) 16 June
(c) 17 June
(d) 18 June
(e) 19 June

Q13. India’s ______ has retained his place in the ICC Elite Panel.
(a) S Ravi
(b) Anil Chaudhary
(c) S Venkataraghavan
(d) Chettithody Shamshuddin
(e) Nitin Menon

Q14. What is the name of the robot developed by IIT Madras to clean septic tanks without human intervention?
(a) RoboSEP
(b) HomoSEP
(c) CleanSEP
(d) AISep
(e) HumaneSEP

Q15. What is the theme of 2022 Desertification and Drought Day?
(a) Let’s Grow the Future Together
(b) Land has true value. Invest in it
(c) Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land
(d) Rising up from drought together
(e) Protect Earth. Restore Land. Engage People

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin launched the ‘Ennum Ezhuthum scheme’ at an event in Azhinjivakkam panchayat union middle school, Tiruvallur, TN to bridge the learning gap occurred due to COVID-19 pandemic among students aged below 8.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai has become India’s 1st airport to launch a one-of-its-kind Vertical Axis Wind Turbine & Solar PV hybrid (Solar Mill) to explore the possibility of utilization of wind energy at the airport.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. In a major boost to the export of mangoes, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched an eight-day-long Mango Festival in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has seen the sharpest growth among the Asian economies, with a six-position jump from 43rd to 37th rank on the annual World Competitiveness Index 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been started in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt to address climate change.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. LinkedIn Corporation has invested USD 5,00,000 (₹3.88 crore) in association with UN Women for the LINK Women project to create employment opportunities for women.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, India (HSBC India) has announced USD 250 million in lending support for high-growth, technology-led start-ups in India, which has the world’s third largest start-up ecosystem.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Karnataka High Court judge Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil was sworn in as the Lokayukta of Karnataka. Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot administered the oath of office to Justice Patil.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Industry body Cellular Operators’ Association of India (COAI) named Pramod K Mittal, President of Reliance Jio Infocomm, as the new Chairperson of the association for 2022-23.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has test-launched Short-Range Ballistic Missile, Prithvi-II from an integrated test range in Chandipur, Odisha. Its range is 350 km and can carry one-ton payload.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Urdu scholar, linguist, theorist, literary critic, and former Chairperson of Sahitya Akademi Professor Gopi Chand Narang has passed away at 91.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17 June each year to promote public awareness of international efforts to combat desertification.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Nitin Menon has retained his place in the ICC Elite Panel and is set to make his maiden appearance as a neutral umpire in Sri Lanka later this month.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. IIT Madras develops robot to clean septic tanks without human intervention named “HomoSEP”, ten units are planned to be deployed across Tamil Nadu and the researchers are in touch with sanitation workers to identify the locations.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of 2022 Desertification and Drought Day “Rising up from drought together”.

18th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

18th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

18th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

18th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

18th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

18th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *