Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

18th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Philosophy Day
  • Climate Change Performance Index
  • World Population Prospects 2022
  • Brazilian Formula One Grand Prix

18th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Philosophy Day, Climate Change Performance Index, World Population Prospects 2022, Brazilian Formula One Grand Prix.

Q1. World Philosophy Day is commemorated on the third Thursday of November every year. This year it will fall on _______.
(a) November 14
(b) November 15
(c) November 16
(d) November 17
(e) November 18

Q2. What is the rank of India in Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2023?
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 7th
(e) 8th

Q3. As per the United Nations ‘World Population Prospects 2022’ report, which year India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China’s population will decline to 1.317 billion?
(a) 2023
(b) 2030
(c) 2050
(d) 2080
(e) 2100

Q4. Who has won the Brazilian Formula One Grand Prix (GP) 2022?
(a) Max Verstappenc
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) George Russell
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Sergio Pérez

Q5. On the third Wednesday in November World COPD Day is observed. This year World COPD Day is observed on _______.
(a) November 14
(b) November 15
(c) November 16
(d) November 17
(e) November 18

Q6. The Artemis 1 mission belongs to which of the following space agency?
(a) ISRO
(b) JAXA
(c) ESA
(d) NASA
(e) Roskosmos

Q7. Which country is the second largest producer of steel in the world?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) United states
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has roped in five banks to work on the retail pilot of its CBDC. The CBDC stand for ____.
(a) Central bank deferred currency
(b) Central bank digital code
(c) Central bank deposit currency
(d) Central bank demonetised currency
(e) Central bank digital currency

Q9. Which of the following cities have emerged as the top three data centre markets in the Asia-Pacific region?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) All the above
(e) None of the above

Q10. Each year, on November 17, National Epilepsy Day is marked in India to raise awareness of the condition.
(a) November 14
(b) November 15
(c) November 16
(d) November 17
(e) November 18

Q11. The ‘Moscow format’ mainly deals with the affairs of which of the following country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Iraq
(d) Palestine
(e) Israel

Q12. Who is appointed as the director of public policy for Meta India?
(a) Will Cathcart
(b) Ajit Mohan
(c) Abhijit Bose
(d) Rajiv Aggarwal
(e) Shivnath Thukral

Q13. Who has been appointed as a full time member of NITI Aayog?
(a) Bhagwan Lal Sahni
(b) Arvind Virmani
(c) Rekha Sharma
(d) Bhagwan Lal Sahni
(e) Priyank Kanungo

Q14. _________ was unveiled as the mascot for the 2024 Paris Olympics.
(a) Sebastian
(b) Bucky Badger
(c) Phrygian cap
(d) Aubie The Tiger
(e) Sparty

Q15. What is the theme of 2022 World Philosophy Day?
(a) The institutionalisation of Philosophy
(b) Celebrating the Continuing Relevance of Stoic Philosophy
(c) The importance of philosophy in times of crisis
(d) The Human of the Future
(e) Different interactions of human beings in their social, cultural and political environment

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Philosophy Day is commemorated on the third Thursday of November every year. This year it will fall on November 17.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has climbed two spots to bag the eighth position out of 63 in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2023.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the United Nations ‘World Population Prospects 2022’ report, India is projected to surpass China as the world’s most populous country in 2023.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mercedes’ George Russell has won his maiden F1 race in Brazilian Grand Prix in Sao Paulo.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the third Wednesday in November World COPD Day is observed. This year World COPD Day is observed on November 16.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. NASA plans to launch its new mega Moon rocket mission Artemis 1 tomorrow from Florida. After the two failed attempts, NASA is planning the first launch of the Space Launch System rocket, the most powerful ever designed by it.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Steel Jyotiraditya Scindia has said that the country which was earlier a net importer of the steel has now become a net exporter. He informed that India has also moved from 4th largest producer of steel to the second largest producer of steel at global scale.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and IDFC First Bank are on a shortlist of at least five lenders that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has roped in to work on the retail pilot of its central bank digital currency (CBDC).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyderabad, Chennai and New Delhi have emerged as three of the top data centre markets in the Asia-Pacific region, as per a Knight Frank report.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each year, on November 17, National Epilepsy Day is marked in India to raise awareness of the condition. National Epilepsy Day 2022 is observed to raise public awareness of epilepsy.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fourth meeting of the Moscow format of consultations on Afghanistan will take place on November 16 in Moscow with India expected to play a major role in negotiations to establish stability in Afghanistan.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. WhatsApp India head Abhijit Bose, Meta India public policy head Rajiv Aggarwal step down. Shivnath Thukral, who is currently serving as the director of public policy at WhatsApp India, has been appointed the director of public policy for Meta India that includes Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chief Economic Advisor, Arvind Virmani has been appointed as a full time member of NITI Aayog. The other existing Members of NITI Aayog are VK Saraswat, Ramesh Chand and VK Paul.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Phrygian cap, the symbol of the French republic but wearing sneakers as a nod to the present, was unveiled as the mascot for the 2024 Paris Olympics.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for the 2022 World Philosophy Day is ‘The Human of the Future’. UNESCO along with Le Fresnoy – National Studio of Contemporary Arts has organized a symposium and exhibition.

18th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

18th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *