19th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   19th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

19th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

19th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 19th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • ISRO
  • SAHAY scheme
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi
  • Kumar Mangalam Birla
  • National Minorities Rights Day

19th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: ISRO, SAHAY scheme, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Kumar Mangalam Birla, National Minorities Rights Day, International Migrants Day.

Q1. Which state has launched Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Maharashtra

Q2. Who has received Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award- Business Transformation from The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE)?
(a) Himanshu Kapania
(b) Shyam Srinivasan
(c) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(d) Atanu Kumar Das
(e) Prashant Kumar

Q3. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’?
(a) Salil Parekh
(b) Abhay Kumar
(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan
(d) S S Oberoi
(e) Partha Pratim Sengupta

Q4. According to the reports of the data analytics company YouGov, who among the following personalities is listed the world’s most admired men?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Jackie Chan
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Bill Gates
(e) Barack Obama

Q5. What is the theme of the International Migrants Day 2021?
(a) Reimagining Human Mobility
(b) Harnessing the potential of human mobility
(c) #WeTogether
(d) Migrants and Refugees Challenge Us
(e) We live in the ‘age of mobility

Q6. Every year, ________ is observed as the Minorities Rights Day to uphold the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the ethnic minorities in India.
(a) December 18
(b) December 19
(c) December 20
(d) December 21
(e) December 22

Q7. World Arabic Language Day is observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 16th December
(b) 17th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 19th December
(e) 20th December

Q8. What is the rank of PM Narendra Modi in world’s top 20 most admired men, by data analytics company YouGov?
(a) 16th
(b) 20th
(c) 10th
(d) 9th
(e) 8th

Q9. A penalty of _______ has been imposed on Punjab National Bank (PNB) by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(a) Rs 1.8 crores
(b) Rs 1.7 crores
(c) Rs 1.6 crores
(d) Rs 1.5 crores
(e) Rs 1.4 crores

Q10. Union Cabinet approved a Rs ___________ crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor.
(a) Rs 46,000 crore
(b) Rs 56,000 crore
(c) Rs 66,000 crore
(d) Rs 76,000 crore
(e) Rs 86,000 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jharkhand CM launched Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme for maoist-hit areas.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumar Mangalam Birla receives Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award from The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’ authored by S S Oberoi, the former adviser at the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was launched by Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary of MeitY.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Barack Obama has ranked 1st on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Migrants Day 2021 is Harnessing the potential of human mobility.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, December 18 is observed as the Minorities Rights Day to uphold the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the ethnic minorities in India and create awareness about the respect and dignity of the minorities.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Arabic Language Day is observed globally on 18th December every year. The Arabic language is one of the pillars of the cultural diversity of mankind.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ranked 8th on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A penalty of Rs 1.8 crores has been imposed on Punjab National Bank (PNB) by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), while ICICI Bank has been fined Rs 30 lakh for deficiencies in regulatory compliances.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Cabinet approved a Rs 76,000-crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor and display manufacturing in India.

19th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

19th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

19th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?