Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

19th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

19th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 19th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Right to Repair
  • Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
  • Commonwealth Games
  • Fintech startup OneCard

19th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Right to Repair, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, Commonwealth Games, Fintech startup OneCard.

Q1. Who among the following is the head of the committee set up by the Department of Consumer Affairs for developing a framework for the ‘Right to Repair’?
(a) Navneet Munot
(b) Jai Narayan Patel
(c) Usha Thorat
(d) Nidhi Khatri
(e) T S Tirumurti

Q2. Which city has been declared the first ‘cultural and tourism capital’ of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?
(a) Ayodhya
(b) Varanasi
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q3. The RBI and which bank has signed an MoU to improve mutual cooperation between them?
(a) Bank Indonesia
(b) Bank of Japan
(c) Bank of England
(d) Swiss National Bank
(e) Central Bank of Argentina

Q4. Which bank has completed technical integration with the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax department?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q5. Who has been appointed as Director (Technical) of REC Limited?
(a) Anupam Rai
(b) Dr. Suman K Bery
(c) Pankaj Saran
(d) VK Singh
(e) Rahul Kulshreshth

Q6. Who among the following launched the fourth P17A stealth frigate ‘Dunagiri’ in Kolkata?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Admiral R. Hari Kumar
(c) Ajit Doval
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari

Q7. IOA has announced ____ member Indian contingent for Commonwealth Games.
(a) 222
(b) 322
(c) 422
(d) 232
(e) 332

Q8. Who has won the 41st Villa De Benasque International Chess Open tournament in Spain?
(a) Bharath Subramanian
(b) Sankalp Gupta
(c) Rahul Shrivastava
(d) Aravindh Chithambaram
(e) Raunak Sadhwani

Q9. The first-ever Made-in-India Surgical Robotic System was installed in Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute and Research Center in July 2022, the Surgical Robotic System is called ______________.
(a) SSI Mantra
(b) SSI Mitra
(c) SSI Agni
(d) SSI Teja
(e) SSI Gold

Q10. Nirmal Singh Kahlon, who passed away recently was a politician from which state/ UT?
(a) Haryana
(b) Delhi
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q11. The NDA has selected Jagdeep Dhankhar as its candidate for the next Vice President of India, He is the present governor of which state of India?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Punjab
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q12. In July 2022, Fintech startup OneCard became India’s __________ unicorn post $100 mn funding.
(a) 100
(b) 104
(c) 102
(d) 103
(e) 101

Q13. Which of the following became the first state/UT to have own internet service after receiving the Internet Service Provider (ISP) license from the Department of Telecommunications?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Delhi
(e) Goa

Q14. Every year on ______ the world marks Nelson Mandela International Day.
(a) July 16
(b) July 17
(c) July 18
(d) July 19
(e) July 20

Q15. World Day for International Justice is observed on _____ to commemorate the organisations that work to bring justice to the victims of international criminal acts.
(a) July 13
(b) July 14
(c) July 15
(d) July 16
(e) July 17

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Consumer Affairs has set up a committee in developing a framework for the ‘Right to Repair’. The committee will be chaired by Nidhi Khatri (Additional Secretary of Department of Consumer Affairs).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Varanasi will be declared the first Cultural and Tourism Capital of the SCO for 2022-23.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The RBI and the Bank Indonesia has signed an MoU in Bali Indonesia to improve mutual cooperation between them.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has completed technical integration with the new e-filing portal (eportal.incometax.gov.in) of the Income Tax department.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. V.K. Singh has appointed as Director (Technical) of REC Limited.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the fourth P17A stealth frigate ‘Dunagiri’ into the Hooghly River in Kolkata.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has announced a 322-strong contingent including 215 athletes and 107 officials and support staff for the upcoming Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster Aravindh Chithambaram has emerged winner in the 41st Villa De Benasque International Chess Open. Chithambaram’s coach R B Ramesh praised his ward for the title.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute and Research Center, New Delhi (RGCI) have installed the first-ever Made-in-India Surgical Robotic System, SSI-Mantra, devised by the new-age Indian med-tech start-up SS Innovations.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior Shiromani Akali Dal leader and former Punjab Vidhan Sabha Speaker Nirmal Singh Kahlon passed away Nirmal Singh Kahlon, 79, was known as the backbone of Shiromani Akali Dal and the leader of Fatehgarh Churidan.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar is the NDA’s pick to be the next Vice President of India. The electoral college for picking the next vice president, who is also the ex-officio Rajya Sabha chairperson, comprises members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fintech startup OneCard becomes India’s 104th unicorn post $100 mn funding FPL Technologies, an Indian startup that offers credit cards to customers under the brand name OneCard, is the latest to join the unicorn club following a new round of funding.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ​Kerala has now become the first and only state in the country to have its own internet.The announcement came in the wake of the Kerala Fiber Optic Network Ltd, an ambitious IT infrastructure project of the government to make the internet accessible to everyone in the state, receiving the Internet Service Provider (ISP) license from the Department of Telecommunications.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year on July 18 the world marks Nelson Mandela International Day. The day is a remembrance of the first democratically elected President of South Africa and his long years of struggle for justice against apartheid.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Day for International Justice is observed on July 17 to commemorate the organisations that work to bring justice to the victims of international criminal acts.

19th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

19th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

19th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

19th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

19th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *