Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

19th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

19th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 19th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Italian Open 2022
  • Summer Deaflympics
  • Wangari Maathai Forest Champions’ Award
  • Adani Group
  • Royal Enfield

19th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Italian Open 2022, Summer Deaflympics, Wangari Maathai Forest Champions’ Award, Adani Group, Royal Enfield, Gram Unnati.

Q1. Which country’s team has won badminton’s prestigious Uber Cup in Bangkok, Thailand?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Indonesia
(e) South Korea

Q2. Which organization has launched the National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP) which aims to improve access and use of published Indian government data?
(a) National Development Council
(b) National Informatics Centre
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) NASSCOM
(e) Centre for Development of Advanced Computing

Q3. The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is observed on __________ each year to increase awareness of the benefits and opportunities that the Internet.
(a) 14th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 18th May

Q4. World Hypertension Day is observed every year on _____, to raise awareness and encourage hypertension prevention, detection, and treatment.
(a) 13th May
(b) 14th May
(c) 15th May
(d) 16th May
(e) 17th May

Q5. Amit Shah inaugurated the ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory’ (NCFL) at Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) campus in Hyderabad. How many Central Forensic Science Laboratories are there in India?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Three
(e) Six

Q6. ______ and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
(a) Vinod Sharma
(b) Rajiv Ranjan
(c) Soniya Singh
(d) Dinkar Kumar
(e) Sandeep Rawat

Q7. Recently, B Govindarajan was appointed as CEO of which company?
(a) TATA Motors
(b) KIA India
(c) Royal Enfield
(d) Harley-Davidson India
(e) Honda Motor Company

Q8. Elisabeth Borne has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which of the following countries?
(a) Sweden
(b) Denmark
(c) Germany
(d) Italy
(e) France

Q9. Kamal Bawa has been elected to the National Academy of Sciences of which of the following countries?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) England
(d) USA
(e) Russia

Q10. Activist Cécile Ndjebet recently won the 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award. Cécile Ndjebet belongs to which of the following countries?
(a) Congo
(b) Eritrea
(c) Kenya
(d) Libya
(e) Cameroon

Q11. Rajasthan’s Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary was notified as India’s _____ tiger reserve.
(a) 51st
(b) 52nd
(c) 53rd
(d) 54th
(e) 55th

Q12. Who among the following has won the 79th edition of the Italian Open?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Daniil Medvedev
(d) Dominic Thiem
(e) Stefanos Tsitsipas

Q13. How many medals won by India in 24th edition of 2021 Summer Deaflympics i.e. Caxias 2021?
(a) 22
(b) 17
(c) 13
(d) 25
(e) 30

Q14. Somali legislators have elected former leader _________ as the country’s next president.
(a) Mohamed Osman Jawari
(b) Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
(c) Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
(d) Muse Hassan Sheikh Sayid Abdulle
(e) Sharif Sheikh Ahmed

Q15. International Museum Day (IMD) is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) 14 May
(b) 15 May
(c) 16 May
(d) 17 May
(e) 18 May

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Korea stunned defending champions China to win badminton’s prestigious Uber Cup in an epic battle that went down to the wire in Bangkok.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog has launched the National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP), which aims to improve access and use of published Indian government data.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is observed each year on 17th May to increase awareness of the benefits and opportunities that the Internet.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Hypertension Day is observed every year on 17th May, to raise awareness and encourage hypertension prevention, detection, and treatment.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are seven central forensic laboratories in India, at Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chandigarh, New Delhi, Guwahati, Bhopal and Pune.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Ranjan and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eicher Motors has appointed B Govindarajan as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield. He will also serve as the Wholetime Director of the Board of Eicher Motors Limited.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Elisabeth Borne was appointed France’s new Prime Minister to become the second woman to hold the post in the country.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India-born conservation biologist Dr Kamal Bawa, who is also president of the Bengaluru-based Ashoka Trust for Research and Ecology and Environment (ATREE), has been elected to the US National Academy of Sciences.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A veteran Cameroonian activist, Cécile Ndjebet is the recipient of the 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests (CPF), which is chaired by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan’s Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary was notified as India’s 52nd tiger reserve. Including Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. World No.1 Serbia’s Novak Djokovic has defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas to win the 79th edition of the Italian Open (Internazionali BNL d’Italia) in Rome.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has won the 17 Medals in 24th edition of 2021 Summer Deaflympics i.e. Caxias 2021.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Somali legislators have elected former leader Hassan Sheikh Mohamud as the country’s next president.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Museum Day (IMD) is celebrated every year on 18 May. This day is observed to highlight the importance of museums in any culture.

19th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

19th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

19th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

19th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

19th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *