Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 27th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. In which state is the Maikal range situated?  
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Haryana

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maikal Hills are range of hills in the state of Chhattisgarh India. The Maikal Hills are an eastern part of the Satpuras in Kawardha District of Chhattisgarh, overlooking the scenic town of Kawardha. they have an altitude ranging from 340 m to 941 m above sea level.

Q2. What is the name of the writer of Indian origin whose novel, The Inheritance of Loss has bagged Man Booker Prize?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) V. S. Naipaul
(e) Tony Kusher

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Inheritance of Loss is the second novel by Indian author Kiran Desai. It was first published in 2006. It won a number of awards, including the Man Booker Prize for that year, the National Book Critics Circle Fiction Award in 2007, and the 2006 Vodafone Crossword Book Award.

Q3. Earth Summit (Save Earth) was sponsored by  
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNCED
(c) WHO
(d) UNICEF
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), also known as the Rio de Janeiro Earth Summit , Rio Summit, Rio Conference, and Earth Summit, was a major United Nations conference held in Rio de Janeiro from 3 to 14 June 1992.

Q4. Who among the following is a non-Indian who was conferred “Bharat Ratna”? 
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sheikh Mujibur Rehman
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Lord Mountbatten
(e) Aruna Asaf Ali

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela was a South African anti-apartheid revolutionary, politician, and philanthropist, who served as President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999. He was the country's first black head of state and the first elected in a fully representative democratic election.

Q5. Who is the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Dom Moraes
(d) Tony Kusher
(e) Tom Kerry

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepak Chopra is an American author, public speaker, alternative medicine advocate, and a prominent figure in the New Age movement. Through his books and videos, he has become one of the best-known and wealthiest figures in alternative medicine.

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in the state of  
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Nallamala Hills are a section of the Eastern Ghats which stretch primarily over Kurnool, Nellore, Guntur, Prakasam, Kadapa and Chittoor districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh and Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda districts of the state of Telangana, in India.

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as: 
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d) Children’s Day
(e) Youth day

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for a day dedicated to the problem of AIDS and HIV was approved by then director of UNAIDS, Dr. Mann. The first ever World AIDS Day was celebrated on December 1, 1988. Up until 1996, the day was organized by the World Health Organization.

Q8. The ‘Global 500’ awards are given for outstanding achievement in which one of the following fields? 
(a) Literature
(b) Medicine
(c) Music
(d) Promotion of International Peace
(e) Environmental Protection
               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) established the Global 500 Roll of Honour in 1987 to recognize the environmental achievements of individuals and organizations around the world.

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?  
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
(e) Rabindra Nath Tagore
                                                                           
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Q10. What is the full form of NATO?  
(a) North African Treaty Organisation
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation
(d) North American Treaty Organisation
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

Q11. In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?
(a) Onam
(b) Pongal
(c) Thrissur Pooram
(d) Hampi
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(a)
Sol.  The Aranmula Boat Race the oldest river boat fiesta in Kerala, the south western State of India is held during Onam (August–September). It takes place at Aranmula, near a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Krishna and Arjuna.

Q12. Baglihar Dam, also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, in Jammu & Kashmir is built across which river? 
(a) Beas
(b) Jhelum
(c) Chenab
(d) Sutlej
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Baglihar Dam also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the southern Doda district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

Q13. Which India born physicist invented the 'Optical Fibre' ? 
(a) C.V. Raman
(b) Homi J. Bhabha
(c) Narinder Singh Kapany
(d) Satyendra Nath Bose
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. 'Optical Fibre' was invented by Indo-American physicist Dr. Narinder Singh Kapany, he is also called Father of Fiber Optics. Dr. Kapany is not only a physicist but a businessman and an entrepreneur and he has been honored with many awards

Q14. For Rajya Sabha, how many members are nominated by President? 
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 19

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.

Q15. What is the name of first indigenously developed Super Computer of India ?  
(a) Tejas
(b) Anupam
(c) Aryabhatt
(d) Param 8000
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. PARAM 8000 is considered India's first supercomputer. It was indigenously built in 1990 by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and was replicated and installed at ICAD Moscow in 1991 under Russian collaboration.


You may also like to Read: