Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 16th September 2018


Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB PO and Clerk is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
There are eight persons namely- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sitting around a circular table facing the center, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person belongs to different states i.e. Andhra, Bengal, Bihar, Sikkim, Punjab, Rajasthan, Kerala and Karnataka and also likes different colors viz. - Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Purple, Violet, Pink, and Black, but not necessarily in the same order. 
The person who belongs to Kerala sits second to the right of S, who does not belong to Rajasthan. U sits second to the right of the one, who belongs to Rajasthan. The one who likes Purple sits second to the left of the one, who belongs to Bengal. Two people sit between the one, who belongs to Punjab and Q. V and the one, who belongs to Sikkim are immediate neighbors of each other. Persons who like Orange and Violet are adjacent to the one who belongs to Sikkim. The person who likes Orange sits immediate left of the one who belongs to Bengal. The person like yellow color sits immediate left of S. Q does not like Pink and Black. The one who likes Black sits second to the right of the one who likes Pink. R and T are immediate neighbors of each other. V likes violet and is from Punjab. Neither R nor T is an immediate neighbor of either Q or the one who belongs to Rajasthan. Q does not belong to Bengal. The one who belongs to Bengal sits second to the left of the one who belongs to Karnataka. A person who likes Yellow sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Blue. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbor of the one who belongs to Rajasthan. P likes Black. Only one person sits between R and the one who belongs to Andhra. W sits third to the left of the one who belongs to Bihar and is one of the neighbors of the one from Kerela. 

Q1. What is the position of Q with respect to the one, who belongs to Bengal?
(a) Second to the left               
(b) Second to the right              
(c) Sixth to the left   
(d) Third to the right                 
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q2. Which of the following color does Q like?
(a) Purple                           
(b) Red                           
(c) Yellow 
(d) Blue                               
(e) None of these

Q3. Who sits opposite to P?
(a) The one who belongs to Rajasthan
(b) The one who belongs to Bengal
(c)  The one who belongs to Sikkim
(d) The one who belongs to Bihar 
(e)  None of these 

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? 
(a) S                    
(b) The one who likes Blue         
(c) The one who belongs to Bengal 
(d) The one who belongs to Sikkim                     
(e) The one who likes Orange

Q5. U belongs to which of the following state?
(a) Bihar                         
(b)  Kerala                             
(c) Punjab
(d)  Bengal                         
(e) Sikkim

Directions (6-9): Each of the questions given below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
(a) If Statement I alone is sufficient, but Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If Statement II alone is sufficient, but Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If both statements are taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient.
(d) If each statement alone is sufficient.
(e) If Statements I and II together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question.

Q6. In a hockey match between India and Australia, the India team was behind by 2 goals with 5 minutes remaining. Did they win the match?   
I. Deepak Thakur, the Indian striker scored 3 goals in the last 5 minutes of the match.
II. Australia scored a total of 3 goals in the match.

Q7. Four students were added to a dance class. Would  the teacher be able to divide her students evenly into a dance team (or teams) of 8?  
I. If 12 students were also added, then the teacher could put everyone in teams of 8 without any leftovers.
II. The number of students in the class is currently not divisible by 8.

Q8. How many students among P, Q, R, and S have passed the examination?
I. The following is a true statement: P and Q passed the examination.
II. The following is a false statement: One among R and S has passed the examination.

Q9. The last Sunday of March 2013 fell on which date?
I. The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
II. The last day of that month was Friday.

Q10. In the given problem, there is one question and three statements I, II and III given below the question. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements carefully and find which of the statements is/are sufficient to answer the given question. Choose the correct alternative in the given question.

In a certain code, 'al bd ck' means 'We are friends'. Which code stands for 'We'?
Statements:
I. 'zl bd cl' means 'They are classmates'.
II. 'ck  xp pk' means 'We love them'.
III. 'zl al' means 'Hello friends'.
(a) Only II
(b) Only I and III
(c) All I, II and III
(d) Either I only or II only
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-
(a) If the only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow

Q11.Statements: Some poor are rich. 
     All rich are doctors. 
     Some intelligent are doctors.
Conclusions: I. At least some poor are intelligent. 
II. All intelligent being rich is a possibility.


Q12. Statements: Some poor are rich. 
                                    All rich are doctors. 
                                    Some intelligent are doctors.
 Conclusions: I. All intelligents being doctors is a possibility. 
II. Some poor are doctors.

Q13. Statements:  All fans are bulbs. 
                                     All wires are holders. 
                                    Some wires are bulbs.
   Conclusions: I. At least some fans are wires. 
II. All holders being fans is a possibility

Q14. Statements: No savings account is a current account. 
      Some fixed deposits are savings accounts.
      Some current accounts are recurring deposits.

Conclusions: I. All savings accounts being current accounts is a possibility.
II. All fixed deposits being current accounts is a possibility

Q15. Statements: No savings account is a current account. 
                                   Some fixed deposits are savings accounts.
                                   Some current accounts are recurring deposits.

Conclusions: I. All current accounts being fixed deposits are a possibility.

II. All savings accounts being recurring deposits is a possibility.

SOLUTIONS
Solutions (1-5): 
S1. Ans.(e) 
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-9):
S6. Ans. (e) 
Sol. Let India scored 0 and Australia 2 by the time "5 minutes remaining" in the match.
From statement I, India scored 3 goals in last 5 minutes but it is not clear whether Australia too scored in the last 5 minute. 
From statement II, Australia's total score is 3, but what India scored is not known.  
By combining both the statements, we are unable to deduce the scores of both the team.
Hence, both the statements taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option I seems to be the right fit as 12 students would give an extra team of 8 plus 4 students which would be adjusted accordingly and form perfect 8 member teams.
From statement II alone we cannot get anything, whether it can be divided or not. For eg. If the earlier students are 12, which is not divisible by 8, so 12+4=16 it can be divided by 8. Also let earlier there be 10 students 10+4=14, which is not divisible by 8.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The statement I gives that P & Q have passed. But nothing about R & S.
Statement II gives ‘One among R and S has passed’ and this is false.
This indicates ‘R and S both have passed or both are failed. Hence we get both only P and Q have passed or all P, Q, R, S have passed.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Using each statement alone, we can find that the last Sunday of March 2013 was on 26th March.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. To find the code for 'we', we need to have any of the following:
(i) 'We are friends' should have only 'We' common with another statement, as in II;
(ii) 'We are friends' should have only 'are' and 'friends' common with another single or two statements, as in I and III. Thus, we need Either II only or I and III only.

Solutions (11-15):