Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Exam: 2nd October 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Q1. Legendary Chicago blues guitarist _______, whose passionate, a jazz-influenced sound influenced generations of musicians, has died.
(a) Buddy Guy
(b) Chester Bennington
(c) Otis Rush
(d) Lennon
(e) Bob Marley

Q2. Who has recently won the 25th Asian junior individual squash championship title?
(a) Ramit Wadhwani
(b) Ritwik Bhattacharya
(c) Siddharth Suchde
(d) Saurabh Ghosal
(e) Yuvraj Wadhwani 

Q3. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on 1st October. What is the theme of IDOP- 2018? 
(a) Human Rights For Older Person
(b) Celebrating Older Human Rights Champions
(c) Older Persons Are Human Rights Champions
(d) They Need Us
(e) Take A Stand Against Ageism

Q4. Assam Government will offer a Wage Compensation for pregnant women working in the tea gardens of the state. Under the scheme, an amount of ________ will be given to the pregnant women.
(a) Rs 12,000 
(b) Rs 4,000
(c) Rs 6,000
(d) Rs 10,000
(e) Rs 8,000

Q5. The government has constituted a Competition Law Review Committee to review the Competition Act. The Committee will be headed by _______.
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Injeti Srinivas
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) Hasmukh Adhiya
(e) Rajeev Kumar

Q6. Economic Affairs Secretary SC Garg has announced a reduction in gross borrowing estimate for the current fiscal by ______ rupees.
(a) 7,000 crore
(b) 50,000 crore
(c) 10,000 crore
(d) 70,000 crore
(e) 85,000 crore

Q7. The Government constituted a seven-member ministerial panel headed by _______ to examine modalities for revenue mobilization in case of natural calamities and disasters. 
(a) Uma Bharti
(b) Sushil Modi
(c) Nitish Kumar
(d) Injeti Srinivas
(e)  Rajeev Kumar

Q8. Which of the following states has topped the chart for state with the maximum penetration and Assets Under Management (AUM)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
(e) Karnataka

Q9. Which city recently got a Flood Forecasting and Early Warning System (FFEWS), India’s first comprehensive city-level FFEWS?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Kochi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Patna

Q10. Goa Public Works Department (PWD) was signed a MoU with the environment ministry of _______ to help Goa manage its water resources better. 
(a) Jordan
(b) Germany
(c) Romania
(d) Portugal
(e) UK

Q11. The three-day Kalahandi Dialogue, a global conclave on development has been launched by_______.
(a) Mr. Biren Singh
(b) Mr. Pinarayi Vijayan
(c) Mr. Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(d) Mr. Nitish Kumar
(e) Mr. Naveen Patnaik

Q12. Ministry of AYUSH has set up an AYUSH Information Cell at the premises of the Indian Embassy in which of the following country?
(a) Norway
(b) Romania
(c) Germany
(d) USA
(e) Finland

Q13. As per the RBI, India's external debt declined _______to USD 514.4 billion at June-end
(a) 2.8%
(b) 3.8%
(c) 1.8%
(d) 2.2%
(e) 3.3%

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on which of the following banks for non-compliance of its directives?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Allahabad Bank
(c) Karur Vysya Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Dena Bank


Q15.  What is the theme for International Translation Day 2018?
(a) Translation: Cultural Diversity and Cultural Heritage
(b) Universal translation on Cultural Diversity
(c)  Changing times, securing heritage
(d) Translation: changing minds with changing times
(e) Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times

Q16. Recently, Pandit Tulsidas Borkar passed away in Mumbai at the age of 84. he was a noted______. 
(a) Tabla player
(b) Harmonium player
(c) Sitar player
(d) Flute Player
(e) Guitar Player

Q17. The theme for World Habitat Day 2018 is _______.
(a) Save your city
(b) Let’s visit our villages
(c) Municipal Solid Waste Management
(d) Plastic Waste Management
(e) Waste Management: Waste to money

Q18. The Nobel Medicine or Physiology Prize 2018 has been awarded to _________.
(a) Michael W. Young, Michael Rosbash, Jeffrey C. Hall
(b) Tasaku Honjo and Michael W. Young
(c) James P Allison and Tasaku Honjo
(d)  Michael Rosbash and Jeffrey C. Hall
(e) James P Allison and Jeffrey C. Hall

Q19. The Nobel Literature Prize 2018 has been awarded to _______.
(a) George Saunders 
(b) Bob Dylan
(c) Kazuo Ishiguro
(d) Shashi Tharoor
(e) No one

Q20. Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan has launched an innovative initiative titled SATAT. What does S stand for in SATAT?
(a) Sagarmala
(b) Simulating
(c) Securing
(d) Sustainable
(e) Sampurna
SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Legendary Chicago blues guitarist Otis Rush, whose passionate, a jazz-influenced sound influenced generations of musicians, has died. He was 84. Otis Rush won a Grammy for Best Traditional Blues Recording in 1999 for "Any Place I'm Going." Rush was inducted into the Blues Foundation Hall of Fame in 1984. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Yuvraj Wadhwani has won the 25th Asian junior individual squash championship title. He defeated Anas Ali Shah of Pakistan.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year to recognize the contributions of older persons and to examine issues that affect their lives. The theme for the 2018 celebration is “Celebrating Older Human Rights champions”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs 12,000 will be given to the pregnant women so that they can take care of themselves and the unborn baby. The compensation of wages to pregnant women will be given in 4 installments - Rs 2,000 in the first trimester, Rs 4,000 in the second trimester, Rs 3,000 for institutional delivery and Rs 3,000 for registration of the child's birth. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In pursuance of its objective of ensuring that Legislation is in sync with the needs of strong economic fundamentals, the Government has constituted a Competition Law Review Committee to review the Competition Act. The Committee will be headed by Injeti Srinivas, Secretary of the Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Economic Affairs Secretary SC Garg has announced a reduction in gross borrowing estimate for the current fiscal by 70,000 crore rupees and maintained that the government will contain fiscal deficit target at 3.3%. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government constituted a seven-member ministerial panel headed by Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi to examine modalities for revenue mobilization in case of natural calamities and disasters. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Association of Mutual Funds of India’s (AMFI) statistics, Maharashtra tops the chart for state with the maximum penetration and Assets Under Management (AUM). Also, as per August, average assets under management (AUM) of mutual funds rose to an all-time high of Rs 25.2 lakh crore across the country.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) launched a Flood Forecasting and Early Warning System (FFEWS) for Kolkata City. It is also India’s first comprehensive city-level FFEWS. It will reduce economic loss and impacts on livelihood and improve flood awareness and safety at the community level. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The MoU between the Portuguese Environment Ministry and Goa Public Works Department (PWD) was signed. It will help Goa manage its water resources better. 

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The three-day Kalahandi Dialogue, a global conclave on development has been launched by Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik. Using the platform, the Chief Minister launched several projects for the district of Kalahandi. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of AYUSH has set up an AYUSH Information Cell at the premises of the Indian Embassy in Romania to disseminate authentic information about AYUSH system of medicine and encourage Ayurveda practice in Romania. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the RBI, India's external debt declined 2.8% to USD 514.4 billion at June-end over the previous quarter on account of a decrease in commercial borrowings, short-term debt and non-resident Indian (NRI) deposits

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on Karur Vysya Bank for non-compliance of its directives. According to RBI statement, the penalty was imposed for non-compliance with its directions on "Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms, reporting of frauds, and on the need for discipline at the time of opening of current accounts".

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for International Translation Day 2018 is “Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times”. It is celebrated on 30 September.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned harmonium player Pandit Tulsidas Borkar passed away in Mumbai. He was 84. He was being treated for the chest infection.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations has designated the first Monday of October of every year as World Habitat Day. The theme for World Habitat Day 1 October 2018 is Municipal Solid Waste Management.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Medicine or Physiology Prize has been awarded to James P Allison and Tasaku Honjo “for their discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation.”.

S19. Ans.(e)
Sol. This is for the first time that no Literature Prize will be given in 70 years because of a #MeToo scandal

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launched an innovative initiative titled SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation).


You may also like to Read:


No comments