English Miscellaneous Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains Exam: 28th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,



IBPS PO Prelims and Indian Bank PO Prelims exam haven been conducted recently. Now the next step is to clear the Mains examination. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for your success by saving time and scoring well. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS PO Mains and Indian Bank PO Mains exam.

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is given bold and correct . There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer. 


Q1. Bad sanitation is India’s worst-keeping secret,(A)/ but recent data by Uttar Pradesh show that (B)/ in spite of working in mission mode to expand (C)/ sanitation, 87% of faecal sludge expelled from (D)/ toilets in urban areas is untreat. (E)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C  
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. While heated debates and discussions was (A)/ expected after the Supreme Court’s Sabarimala (B)/ judgment, what is unusually is the kind of public(C)/ intervention make by Union Minister Smriti (D)/ Irani in her widely reported speech in Mumbai. (E)/ 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E 

Q3. India does not have a separate law for (A)/ data protection, along with Section 43A (B)/into the Information Technology Act (C)/ provides a measure of legal (D)/ protected of personal information. (E)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. To some, in this era of Big Data analytics and automated, (A)/ algorithm-based processing of zettabytes of information, (B)/ the fear that there personal data may be (C)/ unprotected may conjure up visions for a dystopian world in (D)/ which individual liberties are been compromised. (E)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. We take hundreds of decisions every day, (A)/ from morning till evening, some of these (B)/ conscious and deliberate, some out of necessity (C)/ and based on external compulsory. (D)/ We postpone, prevaricate, hesitation, consult. (E)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is no error in part C.  Part A- 'worst-kept' should be used here and not 'worst-keeping' as the sentence is in past tense. 
Part B- Instead of 'by' use 'from'
Part E- Use 'untreated' and not 'untreat'

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in part E. In part A, Subjects are both 'debates and discussions', so 'were' should be used in place of 'was'. 
In part C, use 'unusual' in place of 'unusually'
In part D, 'made' will be used and not 'make'

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no error in part D of the sentence. In part B, 'though or although' will make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful and not 'along with'. 
In part C, 'into' should be replaced by 'of'
In part E, 'protected' should be replaced by ''protection'.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part A has no error in it. 
In part C, Replace 'there' with 'their'. 
In Part D, Replace 'for' by 'of'. 
In part E, 'been' must be removed. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part C has no error in it. In part B, replace 'these' with 'them'. In part D, 'compulsory' is incorrect and 'compulsions' should be used instead. In part E, replace 'hesitation' with 'hesitate'.


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) A 1999 study by Eurobarometer suggested that more than 45% Europeans considered increasing more pedestrian areas as an important tool for solving environmental problems linked to city traffic.
(B) Delhi’s lieutenant governor has given nod to a proposal that will bar motor vehicle movement in Chandni Chowk, the 1.5 km stretch from Red Fort to Fatehpuri mosque, from 9 am to 9 pm, allowing only pedestrians, cycle rickshaws and e-rickshaws.
(C) Not surprisingly, many cities in the West have taken the lead in injecting “traffic evaporation”.
(D) As India has been hotly debating the macroeconomic and defence procurement policies over the past two months, a city-level initiative has failed to ignite a wider public debate.
(E) Allowing only non-motorized vehicles (NMVs) in cities and/or parts of cities is becoming an increasingly accepted policy in cities worldwide.

Q6.  Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7.  Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

SOLUTIONS:

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBEAC, D
As India has been hotly debating the macroeconomic and defence procurement policies over the past two months, a city-level initiative has failed to ignite a wider public debate. Delhi’s lieutenant governor has given nod to a proposal that will bar motor vehicle movement in Chandni Chowk, the 1.5 km stretch from Red Fort to Fatehpuri mosque, from 9 am to 9 pm, allowing only pedestrians, cycle rickshaws and e-rickshaws. Allowing only non-motorized vehicles (NMVs) in cities and/or parts of cities is becoming an increasingly accepted policy in cities worldwide. A 1999 study by Eurobarometer suggested that more than 45% Europeans considered increasing more pedestrian areas as an important tool for solving environmental problems linked to city traffic. Not surprisingly, many cities in the West have taken the lead in injecting “traffic evaporation”. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBEAC, B
As India has been hotly debating the macroeconomic and defence procurement policies over the past two months, a city-level initiative has failed to ignite a wider public debate. Delhi’s lieutenant governor has given nod to a proposal that will bar motor vehicle movement in Chandni Chowk, the 1.5 km stretch from Red Fort to Fatehpuri mosque, from 9 am to 9 pm, allowing only pedestrians, cycle rickshaws and e-rickshaws. Allowing only non-motorized vehicles (NMVs) in cities and/or parts of cities is becoming an increasingly accepted policy in cities worldwide. A 1999 study by Eurobarometer suggested that more than 45% Europeans considered increasing more pedestrian areas as an important tool for solving environmental problems linked to city traffic. Not surprisingly, many cities in the West have taken the lead in injecting “traffic evaporation”. 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBEAC, E
As India has been hotly debating the macroeconomic and defence procurement policies over the past two months, a city-level initiative has failed to ignite a wider public debate. Delhi’s lieutenant governor has given nod to a proposal that will bar motor vehicle movement in Chandni Chowk, the 1.5 km stretch from Red Fort to Fatehpuri mosque, from 9 am to 9 pm, allowing only pedestrians, cycle rickshaws and e-rickshaws. Allowing only non-motorized vehicles (NMVs) in cities and/or parts of cities is becoming an increasingly accepted policy in cities worldwide. A 1999 study by Eurobarometer suggested that more than 45% Europeans considered increasing more pedestrian areas as an important tool for solving environmental problems linked to city traffic. Not surprisingly, many cities in the West have taken the lead in injecting “traffic evaporation”.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBEAC, A
As India has been hotly debating the macroeconomic and defence procurement policies over the past two months, a city-level initiative has failed to ignite a wider public debate. Delhi’s lieutenant governor has given nod to a proposal that will bar motor vehicle movement in Chandni Chowk, the 1.5 km stretch from Red Fort to Fatehpuri mosque, from 9 am to 9 pm, allowing only pedestrians, cycle rickshaws and e-rickshaws. Allowing only non-motorized vehicles (NMVs) in cities and/or parts of cities is becoming an increasingly accepted policy in cities worldwide. A 1999 study by Eurobarometer suggested that more than 45% Europeans considered increasing more pedestrian areas as an important tool for solving environmental problems linked to city traffic. Not surprisingly, many cities in the West have taken the lead in injecting “traffic evaporation”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBEAC, C


Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 11 to 15. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Even at the time of its signing in 2015, it was clear that the Paris Agreement on climate change would not be enough to avoid global warming of 1.5° C over pre-industrial temperatures. In fact, early analyses ……….(11)………. that the collective effect of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) would result in 3-5° C of warming. More recently, there has been ….…..(12)……… pressure on India to raise its pledges further. The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) report on 1.5° C has come at a time when there are multiple alarms for India. Another study in Nature Climate Change ….…….(13)………… India as the country with the most expected damage from rising levels of carbon dioxide. How should India respond? India’s NDC is already ambitious and it has made ……….(14)……….. changes in its energy sector. Meanwhile, the U.S. has pulled out of the climate treaty, and the support of Australia and Brazil teeters on the outcome of their respective elections. Some countries are also doing less than they………..(15)………….. According to Kevin Anderson at the University of Manchester, with aviation, shipping and trade counted, the U.K. has made no reduction to its greenhouse gas emissions.

Q11. 
(a) admires
(b) imposed
(c) enhance
(d) culminate
(e) revealed

Q12.  
(a) producing
(b) mounting
(c) increase
(d) declined
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q13.
(a) places
(b) signify
(c) identifies
(d) implement
(e) recognised

Q14.  
(a) applicant
(b) decisive
(c) settle
(d) significance
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q15. 
(a) wonder
(b) claim
(c) accomplish
(d) introspect
(e) Both (b) and (d)

SOLUTIONS:

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'Reveal' means to make (previously unknown or secret information) known to others.  Here, 'revealed' makes the sentence correct and meaningful. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The blank before 'Pressure' requires an adjective. So, 'mounting' is the perfect fitting word here that makes the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Identifies' here makes the sentence contextually correct and meaningful. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Decisive' means settling an issue; producing a definite result. So, it fits into the blank correctly. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Claim' means assert that one has gained or achieved (something).So, 'claim' is the perfect fitting word for the blank and makes the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.




                                                      


             





No comments