Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

20th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Amar Sarkar
  • Elephant Death Audit Framework
  • Cambridge Dictionary
  • 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle

20th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Amar Sarkar, Elephant Death Audit Framework, Cambridge Dictionary, 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle.

Q1. Which state government has launched a new portal, ‘Amar Sarkar?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Which of the following state has become the first state in the country to bring out an Elephant Death Audit Framework?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3. Cambridge Dictionary has declared which word as the Word of the Year 2022?
(a) Permacrisis
(b) Pandemic
(c) War
(d) Homer
(e) Climate strike

Q4. Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) UAE
(d) Syria
(e) Comoros

Q5. Which among the following has won the Gold award in the 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle (ICQCC-2022)?
(a) ReNew Power
(b) Tata Power
(c) JSW Energy
(d) NTPC
(e) Torrent Power

Q6. Which among the following INS has participated in the Combined Maritime Forces-led Operation “Sea Sword 2” in the Northwest Arabian Sea?
(a) INS Satpura
(b) INS Sahyadri
(c) INS Talwar
(d) INS Karma
(e) INS Trikand

Q7. The first-ever private rocket of India is designed by _____.
(a) Solar India
(b) Skyroot Aerospace
(c) Pixxel
(d) Agnikul
(e) SpaceKidz

Q8. Who among the following is invited as International Observer for forthcoming Elections in Nepal?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Samit Basu
(c) Ashwin Sanghi
(d) Ira Drivedi
(e) Shashi Deshpande

Q9. The National Museum in Delhi signed an MoU with Kolding Museum of Denmark to open an exhibition that focuses on the _____.
(a) Gold Jewellery
(b) Diamond stones
(c) Silver treasures
(d) Stone artefacts
(e) Bronze sculptures

Q10. The United Nations observes World Toilet Day on November 19 annually. The 2022 World Toilet Day theme is?
(a) Leaving No One Behind
(b) Sustainable sanitation and climate change
(c) Valuing Toilets
(d) Making the Invisible Visible
(e) When nature calls

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tripura Chief Minister Manik Saha has launched a new portal, ‘Amar Sarkar. The portal will help people to register their problems and complaints through village committee officials.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu became the first State in the country to bring out an Elephant Death Audit Framework that promises thorough investigation and scientific documentation of every jumbo death.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cambridge Dictionary has declared the word, “Homer” as the Word of the Year 2022. ‘Homer’ refers to a home run in the popular American sport Baseball.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Union of the Comoros.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NTPC’s Quality Control Team from Unchahar ABHYUDAYA has won the Gold award in the 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle (ICQCC-2022).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. INS Trikand has participated in the Combined Maritime Forces led Operation “Sea Sword 2” in the Northwest Arabian Sea.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first-ever private launch of Vikram Suborbital rocket will take place at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. A non-government entity, the start-up Skyroot Aerospace Private limited had developed the single-stage Vikram Suborbital rocket.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar invited as International Observer for forthcoming Elections in Nepal. Shri Rajiv Kumar will be leading a delegation of ECI officials as State guest in Nepal from 18th November to 22nd November, 2022.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Museum, India and Kolding Museum, Denmark sign Memorandum of Understanding to open the joint exhibition “Silver treasures from Denmark and India”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2022 theme is ‘Making the Invisible Visible’ and explores how inadequate sanitation systems spread human waste into rivers, lakes and soil, polluting underground water resources.

20th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

20th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

20th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

20th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *