Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

21st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

21st September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 21st September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • USAID
  • UNICEF
  • Shanghai Cooperation Organization
  • International Week of Deaf People 2022
  • Indian Air Force

21st September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: USAID, UNICEF, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, International Week of Deaf People 2022, Indian Air Force.

Q1. India’s 1st lithium-ion cell factory has been inaugurated in which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q2. Which Doordarshan series has been launched by US Agency for International Development (USAID) and UNICEF?
(a) Digital Namaste
(b) Sapnoo ki udaan
(c) Junoon ke saath
(d) Manzil ab dur nahi
(e) Door Se Namaste

Q3. Which of the following has been nominated as the first-ever Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023?
(a) Ayodhya
(b) Varanasi
(c) Ujjain
(d) Puri
(e) Haridwar

Q4. Who has been conferred with France’s top civilian honour ‘Knight of the Legion of Honour’?
(a) Nita Ambani
(b) Roshni Nadar
(c) Swati Piramal
(d) Divya Gupta
(e) Rahul Bajaj

Q5. UAE has signed an MOU with which of the following country space agency to work together on moon missions?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) China

Q6. International Week of Deaf People 2022 is celebrated on _________.
(a) September 19 to 25 September 2022
(b) September 20 to 26 September 2022
(c) September 21 to 27 September 2022
(d) September 22 to 28 September 2022
(e) September 23 to 29 September 2022

Q7. What is the theme of the International Week of Deaf People 2022?
(a) We Sign For Human Rights
(b) Building Inclusive Communities for All
(c) A Disability-Inclusive Response to COVID-19
(d) With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!
(e) Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities

Q8. Who among the following has been elected as a member of the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) Bureau at the 27th Annual General Meeting of the Asia Pacific Forum in September 2022?
(a) Mahesh Mittal Kumar
(b) Dnyaneshwar Manohar Mulay
(c) Rajiv Jain
(d) Arun Kumar Mishra
(e) J.S. Verma

Q9. The rotational presidency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization has been handed over to ______ in Samarkand, Uzbekistan.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) India

Q10. The Indian Air Force is set to retire its Srinagar-based ______ squadron ‘Sword Arms’.
(a) Sukhoi-30 MKI
(b) Jaguar
(c) MiG-29
(d) Mirage-2000
(e) MiG-21

Q11. Which of the following is India’s first state/UT to achieve 100 per cent coverage of precautionary dose?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Goa
(c) Bihar
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(e) Ladakh

Q12. Which of the following state launched ‘CM Da Haisi’ web portal to address public grievances?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

Q13. Union Minister _______ to lead delegation to US for Global Clean Energy Action Forum.
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e) Arjun Munda

Q14. Google Cloud has announced it has launched the first cohort of its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with ______.
(a) Nasscom
(b) HCL
(c) Wipro
(d) TCS
(e) Infosys

Q15. What is the rank of India in the Global Crypto Adoption index 2022?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Rajeev Chandrasekhar has launched the pre-production run of India’s first lithium cell manufacturing facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The US Agency for International Development (USAID) and UNICEF has launched the Doordarshan and YouTube series titled ‘Door Se Namaste’ in New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prominent Indian scientist & Vice Chairperson of Piramal Group Swati Piramal has been conferred with France’s top civilian honour ‘Knight of the Legion of Honour’.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC) of the UAE and the China National Space Agency (CNSA) have signed an MoU to work together on the UAE’s moon missions.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2022, IWD is being observed from September 19 to 25 September 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the 2022 International Week of Deaf People is “Building Inclusive Communities for All”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. NHRC chairperson justice (retd) Arun Kumar Mishra has been elected as a member of the Governance Committee of the Asia Pacific Forum (APF). He has also been elected as a member of the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) Bureau at the 27th Annual General Meeting of the APF.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The rotational presidency of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization has been handed over to India in Samarkand, Uzbekistan. Delhi will hold the presidency of the grouping for a year until September 2023.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Air Force is set to retire its Srinagar-based MiG-21 squadron ‘Sword Arms’ that Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andaman Nicobar Islands becomes India’s first state/UT to achieve a cent percent coverage of precautionary dose.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Manipur, a web portal to receive complaints and grievances from the general public was launched by Chief Minister N. Biren Singh at Imphal.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Science and Technology Minister Jitendra Singh will lead a joint ministerial delegation to the US to participate in the Global Clean Energy Action Forum.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google Cloud has announced it has launched the first cohort of its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with FutureSkills Prime, an IT Ministry and Nasscom digital skilling initiative.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India ranked fourth on Global Crypto Adoption Index 2022. A Chainalysis Global Crypto Adoption report 2022 has released that for the second consecutive year.

21st September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

21st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

21st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

21st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

21st September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *