22nd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   22nd December Current Affairs Quiz for...

22nd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

22nd December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 22nd December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Good Governance Week 2021
  • LogiXtics
  • Rishabh Pant
  • BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2021
  • Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021

22nd December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd  December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Good Governance Week 2021, LogiXtics, Nagaland, Rishabh Pant, BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2021, Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021.

Q1. India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Pune

Q2. Karl Nehammer has been sworn in as the chancellor of which country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Denmark
(d) Austria
(e) Switzerland

Q3. Which of the following company has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021?
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Steel Authority of India Limited
(c) Coal India Limited
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation
(e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Q4. India has won 16 medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2021 held at ___________.
(a) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
(b) Dushanbe, Tajikistan
(c) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(d) New Delhi, India
(e) Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Q5. Who has become the first Indian man to win a silver medal at BWF World Championships?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Sandeep Gupta
(c) Varun Kapur
(d) B. Sai Praneeth
(e) Pullela Gopichand

Q6. Who has authored the book titled “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Subhadra Sen Gupta
(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(d) Rekha Chaudhari
(e) Aditya Gupta

Q7. R L Jalappa passed away recently. He was a/an ______.
(a) Music composer
(b) Politician
(c) Lyricist
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Classical singer

Q8. Which of the following state government has recently announced that the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
(e) Tripura

Q9. In 2020-21, India has registered the highest ever annual Foreign Direct Investment inflow of _______________.
(a) $ 111.97 bn
(b) $ 71.97 bn
(c) $ 61.97 bn
(d) $ 51.97 bn
(e) $ 81.97 bn

Q10. Recently, Emma Raducanu is selected as the BBC’s Sports Personality of the Year for 2021. She is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) Badminton
(b) Squash
(c) Snooker
(d) Tennis
(e) Cricket

Q11. Which of the following state has appointed Rishabh Pant as its brand ambassador?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Odisha

Q12. Which of the following PSU has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals for setting up a 500 litre per day bioethanol plant?
(a) ONGC
(b) NTPC
(c) BHEL
(d) SAIL
(e) GAIL

Q13. The ULIP hackathon – LogiXtics is organised by ________.
(a) Atal Innovation Mission
(b) NICDC Logistics Data Bank Services Limited
(c) National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) Integrated Command and Control Center

Q14. Haryana recently launched a new Integrated Command and Control Center under Karnal Smart City project. It is related to ___________ .
(a) Smart crime management systems
(b) Smart electricity management systems
(c) Smart traffic management systems
(d) Smart water management systems
(e) Smart disaster management systems

Q15. Name the former Supreme Court judge, who headed two inquiry commissions formed to probe into the 2002 Godhra Riots & 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots, passed away.
(a) Justice S.C. Agrawal
(b) Justice K. Ramaswamy
(c) Justice Yogeshwar Dayal
(d) Justice Girish Thakorlal Nanavati
(e) Justice G.N. Ray

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s 1st International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) inaugurated in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karl Nehammer was sworn in as Austria’s chancellor by Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria in a ceremony in Hofburg Palace, Vienna, Austria.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), under Ministry of Steel has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021 for successive three years.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India won 16 medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2021 held at Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shuttler Kidambi Srikanth became the first Indian man to win a silver medal at BWF World Championships. In the final, he was defeated by Singapore’s Loh Kean Yew by 21-15, 22-20.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness” authored by Dr Rekha Chaudhari was launched in the presence of the Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jalappa, a veteran leader of the Indian National Congress (INC) and the former Union Minister of Textiles has passed away in Kolar, Karnataka.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nagaland government has announced the creation of three new districts, namely Tseminyu, Niuland and Chumoukedima.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has registered the highest ever annual Foreign Direct Investment inflow of $ 81.97 bn in 2020-21. FDI inflows in the last seven financial years is over $ 440 bn, which is nearly 58 % of the total FDI inflow in last 21 financial years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tennis star Emma Raducanu is the BBC’s Sports Personality of the Year for 2021. She beat Tom Daley(diver) and Adam Peaty (swimmer) into second and third place, while England’s men’s footballers were named team of the year and Gareth Southgate the coach, as a triumphant period for British sport across the board was commemorated at a ceremony in Salford.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami announced that Indian wicket-keeper batsman Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the state.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL) and GAIL (India) Limited has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for setting up a bioethanol plant with a production capacity of 500 kilo litre per day (KLD) in Gujarat.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ULIP hackathon – LogiXtics is organised by NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission and supported by National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) and NICDC Logistics Data Bank Services Limited (NLDSL).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The new Command and Control Center will enable the functioning of advanced systems such as adaptive traffic control, automatic number plate recognition, detection of red-light violation and speed-violation With the project going live a slew of smart traffic management systems with over 500 CCTV cameras at various locations go live.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Justice Girish Thakorlal Nanavati who headed two inquiry commissions formed to probe into the 2002 Godhra Riots & 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots, passed away.

22nd December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

22nd December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

22nd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?