English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 21st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 21st December

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. They talked for a while (a)/ and then they will (b)/ continue to play the game (c)/ till tomorrow morning. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Some skills are (a)/ more difficult than others (b)/ so it takes a longer time (c)/ to master them. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. The guide told us (a)/ that where the island was (b)/ and went on (c)/ narrating its history. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Even after hearing him (a)/ for a fairly long time (b)/ we failed to understand (c)/ that he was harping on. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Prabhakar arrives in the office (a)/ as fresh as he starts (b)/ from home even though (c)/ he commutes a long distance. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Hardly has she finish (a)/ the typing when the (b)/ Manager entered the room (c)/ with some more work. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Truly speaking (a)/ there was little merit (b)/ in the complaint sent in (c)/ by the employee. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Ordinarily, when in difficulty (a)/ Renuka prefers keeping her counsel (b)/ than running about (c)/ taking advice. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Cricket has become so (a)/ popular that even elderly (b)/ people are discussing (c)/ the game when they meet. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Nitin gets so engrossed (a)/ in his work that (b)/ he does not often hear (c)/ the phone ring. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Within an hour’s (a) / journey we (b) / will approach near (c) / Patna. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. We had swam (a) / across the river (b) / before (c) / the sun set. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Neither Rakesh(a) / nor (b) / I are leaving (c) / for Hyderabad. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Death (a) / is (b) / preferable (c) / than life. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. If (a) / it snowed tomorrow (b) / we’ll go (c) / skating. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘will talk’ will be used in place of ‘talked’ as the sentence contains two actions of future.
Ex. He will go to his sister and then he will go to his friend.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘that’ before ‘where’ is superfluous.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘what’ in place of ‘that’. ‘Harping on’ means talk or write persistently and tediously on.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘had she finished’ will be used in place of ‘has she finished’ as when ‘hardly… when’ is used in a sentence, then in ‘hardly’ clause past perfect tense is used and in clause having ‘when’, simple past tense is used.
Ex. Hardly had she reached the station when the train started.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘than’ as if ‘prefer’ is used in the sentence for comparing two nouns or noun equivalents then preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘prefer’.
Ex. He prefers milk to tea.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘discuss’ in place of ‘are discussing’ as to tell the habit of present, simple present tense is used.
Ex. When the boss comes, everybody stands up.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Use of ‘near’ is superfluous as ‘approach’ itself means ‘to come close’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘swum’ will be used in place of ‘swam’ as the past form of ‘swim’ is ‘swam’ and its past participle form is ‘swum’ and moreover after have/ has/ had/ having, past participle form of verb means V3 is used.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘am’ in place of ‘are’ as with ‘neither… nor’, ‘either… or’, ‘not only… but also’, the verb is used according to the subject close to it.
Ex. Either you or he has committed a blunder.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘than’ as after ‘preferable, senior, junior, superior, inferior, prior, anterior, posterior’, ‘to’ is used.
Ex. She is junior to you.
This is preferable to that.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘snows’ is the correct use instead of ‘snowed’. There are two incidents of future (tomorrow, we’ll go) hence simple present tense is used in subordinate clause (if, till, until, before, after).
Ex. If it rains, we shall not go out.

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 21st December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 21st December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?