Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

23rd August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 23rd August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
  • World Senior Citizens’ Day
  • Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
  • Super Vasuki
  • RuPay

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas, World Senior Citizens’ Day, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Super Vasuki, RuPay.

Q1. Mandla district has become the first fully “functionally literate” district in the country. Mandla is the district of which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q2. In which city, the 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas will be held in January 2023?
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Indore

Q3. Who has inaugurated a National Seminar on ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’ in New Delhi?
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) S Jaishankar
(e) Amit Shah

Q4. Who has become the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League 2022?
(a) Aditi Chauhan
(b) Pyari Xaxa
(c) Manisha Panna
(d) Soumya Guguloth
(e) Manisha Kalyan

Q5. First tribal novelist and short story writer Narayan has passed away at the age of 82. He was the first novelist of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q6. International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is observed every year on which day?
(a) 18 August
(b) 20 August
(c) 21 August
(d) 22 August
(e) 19 August

Q7. World Senior Citizens’ Day is celebrated on ________ every year. It is also known as National Senior Citizens’ Day in the United States (US).
(a) August 19
(b) August 20
(c) August 21
(d) August 22
(e) August 23

Q8. Ratan Tata launched a companionship startup that helps senior citizens make friends, it is called as?
(a) Fellow Human
(b) Fellow People
(c) Caregivers
(d) Young Fellows
(e) Good Fellows

Q9. International Day of Remembrance of and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is observed on ________ each year in memory of the victims of terrorism.
(a) August 21
(b) August 22
(c) August 23
(d) August 24
(e) August 25

Q10. The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation announced the appointment who among the following to its board of trustees in August 2022?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) Sunny Varkey
(c) Rohini Nilekani
(d) Ashish Dhawan
(e) Shiv Nadar

Q11. Recently, Government granted GI Tag status to Bihar’s Mithila Makhana, once granted the tag is valid for a period of __________ years.
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 12
(e) 10

Q12. Indian Railways longest freight train, Super Vasuki is ________________ km Long.
(a) 1.5 km
(b) 2.5 km
(c) 3.5 km
(d) 4.5 km
(e) 5.5 km

Q13. NPCI International Payments Limited has signed an agreement which company to become UK’s first acquirer for UPI and RuPay?
(a) PayPal
(b) SumUp
(c) Square
(d) PayXpert
(e) Barclaycard

Q14. In a first, which bank has opened its all-women branch in Kozhikode, north Kerala?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank

Q15. What is the theme of International Day of Remembrance of and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism 2022?
(a) Furture
(b) Anti-Terrorism
(c) Fortune
(d) Destiny
(e) Memories

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh’s tribal-dominated ‘Mandla’ region has become the first fully “functionally literate” district in the country.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) will be held at Indore in January 2023. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated every year on 9 January to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community in the development of India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajnath Singh inaugurated National Seminar on ‘Introspection: Armed Forces Tribunal’ in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Manisha Kalyan has become the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League 2022.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala’s first tribal novelist and short story writer Narayan has passed away at the age of 82 in Kochi.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief, observed on August 22.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Senior Citizens’ Day is celebrated on August 21 every year. It is also known as National Senior Citizens’ Day in the United States (US).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Industry leader Ratan Tata, launched Goodfellows, a senior companionship startup that provides companionship services to senior citizens.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is observed on August 21 each year in memory of the victims of terrorism.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation announced the appointment of Indian philanthropist Ashish Dhawan, founder and CEO of Convergence Foundation, to its board of trustees.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Once a product gets this tag, any person or company cannot sell a similar item under that name. This tag is valid for a period of 10 year

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. South East Central Railway operated the train on August 15 as part of the Centre’s Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. It is a 3.5-km-long train.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Unified Payments Interface and the RuPay card Scheme, has signed an MoU confirming a partnership with the payments solutions provider PayXpert to internationalise the acceptance in UK.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC has opened its first all-women branch with four women bankers in the north Kerala region in Kozhikode.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for 2022’s International Day of Remembrance of and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is “memories,” as mentioned in a United Nations (UN).

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

23rd August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *