Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

23rd September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 23rd September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Prison Staff Attendance App
  • WTA Chennai Open 2022
  • World Rhino Day
  • World Rose Day
  • MotoGP World Championships

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Prison Staff Attendance App, WTA Chennai Open 2022, World Rhino Day, World Rose Day, MotoGP World Championships.

Q1. Who among the following has inaugurated “We Care”, a Delhi Police Community policing initiative?
(a) Arvind Kejriwal
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) VK Saxena
(e) Amit Shah

Q2. Which of the following state Prison Department has launched Prison Staff Attendance App mobile application?
(a) Tripura
(b) Sikkim
(c) Nagaland
(d) Assam
(e) Meghalaya

Q3. Linda Fruhvirtova has secured the WTA Chennai Open 2022 after beating third seed, Magda Linette. She is from which country?
(a) Netherland
(b) Czech Republic
(c) USA
(d) Finland
(e) Scotland

Q4. World Rhino Day is observed on _______ to spread awareness about the different Rhinoceros species and the dangers they face.
(a) 21st September
(b) 23rd September
(c) 22nd September
(d) 24th September
(e) 25th September

Q5. What is the theme of World Rhino Day 2022?
(a) Spread love for Rhino
(b) What is Home Sweet Home For The Rhino?
(c) Keep the Five Alive
(d) Five Rhino Species Forever
(e) Protect Rhino

Q6. World Rose Day for the welfare of cancer patients worldwide is celebrated annually on the __________.
(a) 21st September
(b) 22nd September
(c) 23rd September
(d) 24th September
(e) 25th September

Q7. According to the prime minister’s office, who among the following has been nominated as trustees of the PM CARES Fund?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) Radhakishan Damani

Q8. India is set to host its maiden MotoGP World Championships race at the Buddh International Circuit in Greater Noida in ________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q9. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has pared its 2022-23 growth projection for India’s economy to ________.
(a) 3%
(b) 4%
(c) 5%
(d) 6%
(e) 7%

Q10. Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation honoured 4 changemakers, name the Indian who honoured with the 2022 Goalkeepers Global Goals Awards?
(a) Dr. Radhika Batra
(b) Lilly Singh
(c) Zahra Joya
(d) Deepika Singh
(e) Sangeeta Verma

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as the non-executive chairman of Yes Bank in September 2022?
(a) Atul Malik
(b) Rama Subramaniam Gandhi
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) Sunil Mehta
(e) Sharad Sharma

Q12. Name the Israeli embassy launches project for menstrual health in Ghaziabad.
(a) Shakti
(b) Dharma
(c) Yogita
(d) Saaras
(e) Deen

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as the non-executive chairman of Yes Bank in September 2022?
(a) Atul Malik
(b) Rama Subramaniam Gandhi
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) Sunil Mehta
(e) Sharad Sharma

Q14. Recently, MUFG Bank provided 30 billion rupees ($380 million) in additional capital to five branches in India on to meet growing demand for loans. MUFG bank is based in which country?
(a) China
(b) Germany
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Japan

Q15. India & ________ coast guards display maritime ties during ‘Abhyas’ drill off Chennai.
(a) UK
(b) US
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) Italy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi Lt. Governor VK Saxena has inaugurated “We Care”, a Delhi Police Community policing initiative.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland Prison Department has launched a Prison Staff Attendance App has been launched at the District Jail Kohima.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Linda Fruhvirtova from the Czech Republic has secured the WTA Chennai Open 2022 after beating third seed, Magda Linette (Poland) by 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 at the SDAT Stadium, Chennai.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Rhino Day is observed on 22nd September to spread awareness about the different Rhinoceros species and the dangers they face.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s World Rhino Day will be observed under the theme “Five Rhino Species Forever”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Rose Day for the welfare of cancer patients worldwide is celebrated annually on the 22nd of September.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the prime minister’s office, Veteran industrialist Ratan Tata, former Supreme Court judge KT Thomas, and former deputy Lok Sabha speaker Kariya Munda have been nominated as trustees of the PM CARES Fund.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is set to host its maiden MotoGP World Championships race at the Buddh International Circuit in Greater Noida in 2023.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has pared its 2022-23 growth projection for India’s economy to 7% from 7.5% estimated in April.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Radhika Batra is the Co­founder of the nonprofit organization ‘Every Infant Matters’, which provides last­mile health solutions to disadvantaged children in India. She is progressing SDG 3: Good Health & Well­Being and SDG 10: Reduced Inequalities.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has approved the appointment of its former deputy governor Rama Subramaniam Gandhi as non-executive part time chairman of Yes Bank for 3 years.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Israel embassy in India in collaboration with Khushii Foundation launched a special project “Saaras” that promotes women empowerment, menstrual hygiene and awareness in Arthala, Ghaziabad.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has approved the appointment of its former deputy governor Rama Subramaniam Gandhi as non-executive part time chairman of Yes Bank for 3 years.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Japan’s MUFG Bank provided 30 billion rupees ($380 million) in additional capital to five branches in India on to meet growing demand for loans.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. India & U.S coast guards display maritime ties during ‘Abhyas’ drill off Chennai coast | Watch. The Coast Guard of India & the United States held mega joint exercise – Abhyas, off the Chennai coast.

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

23rd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *