24th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   24th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

24th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

24th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 24th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • WADA report
  • NITI Aayog
  • BWF World Championships 2021
  • UN Women’s Award
  • Indian National Farmer’s Day
  • T-Setu

24th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: WADA report, NITI Aayog, BWF World Championships 2021, UN Women’s Award, Indian National Farmer’s Day, T-Setu.

Q1. Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated state’s longest bridge, ‘T-Setu’, built over which of the following river?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Brahmani
(c) Godavari
(d) Rushikulya
(e) Krishna

Q2. Which company has acquired a 4.93 percent equity share in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) Limited?
(a) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(b) Oil India Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(e) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Q3. Which of the following banks has acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement Limited?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) SBI
(e) UCO Bank

Q4. Which bank has grabbed the top spot in overall digital transactions among large banks for FY 20-21?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q5. Which organization has signed a partnership agreement with Udemy Business, to encourage innovative learning and skill development for its employees?
(a) National Payments Corporation of India
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q6. Which company has partnered with Mastercard on Tokenisation for Card-Based Payments?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) Amazon Pay
(e) BharatPe

Q7. Who has won “UN Women’s Award for Leadership Commitment” at the 2021 Regional Asia-Pacific Women’s Empowerment Principles Awards Ceremony?
(a) Divya Hegde
(b) Rijula Das
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Arundhathi Subramaniam
(e) Kavitha Iyer

Q8. Who among the following has won the Women’s Singles title at BWF World Championship 2021?
(a) Sofia Kenin
(b) Victoria Azarenka
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Akane Yamaguchi

Q9. On which date Indian National Farmer’s Day is celebrated every year?
(a) 21 December
(b) 22 December
(c) 23 December
(d) 24 December
(e) 25 December

Q10. Which tech company recently announced that it will acquire Austin, Texas-headquartered Edgile for USD 230 million?
(a) TCS
(b) Wipro
(c) Infosys
(d) Accenture
(e) CTS

Q11. According to the finance ministry, advance tax collection increased by 53.50 percent to _________so far, for this fiscal year (2021 -2022).
(a) Rs 1.60 lakh crore
(b) Rs 2.60 lakh crore
(c) Rs 3.60 lakh crore
(d) Rs 4.60 lakh crore
(e) Rs 5.60 lakh crore

Q12. ________ has written his first book titled ‘Bachelor Dad’.
(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Karan Johar
(c) Tusshar Kapoor
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Sunil Shetty

Q13. Which state assembly has passed the Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q14. What is the rank of India in dope violators country in the world?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q15. Recently, India successfully conducted the maiden flight test of the indigenously-developed, surface-to-surface missile ‘_______’ off the Odisha coast.
(a) Parvati
(b) Prithvi
(c) Prakash
(d) Prabal
(e) Pralay

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha inaugurated state’s longest bridge, ‘T-Setu’, built over the Mahanadi River in Cuttack District, Odisha.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) acquired a 4.93 percent equity share in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) Limited, the country’s first automated national level gas exchange.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement Limited, part of USD 13 billion JSW Group. The PSU Banking behemoth has invested Rs 100 crore in the company via compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS). The SBI transaction with JSW Cement comes close on the heels of the Rs 1,500 cr investments made by two global private equity investors.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BoB) grabbed the top spot in overall digital transactions among large banks for FY20-21.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) signed a partnership agreement with Udemy Business, to encourage innovative learning and skill development for employees of NPCI.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mastercard and Google announced a tokenization method that enables Google Pay users to safely transact using their Mastercard credit cards and debit cards.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Divya Hegde, an Indian Climate Action Entrepreneur from Udupi, Karnataka, has won UN Women’s Award for Leadership Commitment at the 2021 Regional Asia-Pacific Women’s Empowerment Principles Awards Ceremony.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Akane Yamaguchi of Japan won Women’s Singles title of BWF World Championship 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kisan Diwas or National Farmers’ Day is celebrated across the nation on December 23 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wipro announced that it will acquire Austin, Texas-headquartered Edgile for USD 230 million, a move that will strengthen the IT major’s play in the cybersecurity services space.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the finance ministry, advance tax collection increased by 53.50 percent to Rs 4.60 lakh crore so far, this fiscal year, indicating a recovery in the economy. Direct tax collections for 2021-22, as of December 16, show that net collections are at Rs 9.45 lakh crore compared to Rs 5.88 lakh crore over the year-ago period, representing an increase of 60.8 percent.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tusshar Kapoor has written his first book titled ‘Bachelor Dad’. The actor became a single father to son Laksshya Kapoor via surrogacy in 2016. He has shared his journey of being a single father in the new book.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jharkhand Assembly has passed the Prevention of Mob Violence and Mob Lynching Bill, 2021, which aims at providing “effective protection” of constitutional rights and the prevention of mob violence in the state.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is among the world’s top three dope violators country in the world. Indian athletes were involved 152 times in dope-related activities in the year 2019.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. India successfully conducted the maiden flight test of the indigenously-developed, surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’ off the Odisha coast.

24th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

24th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

24th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

24th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?