English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 23rd December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 23rd December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Morpheus says in The Matrix, “There’s a difference between knowing the path, and walking the course (1).” Life is not easy, packed as it is with requests (2). And in the process of living, we feverishly pursue success, joy and liveliness (3), believing in our hearts that they are interlinked, that one spooks (4) to the other in a smooth flow. But it’s a mirage that constantly violates(5) us. Joy is often misunderstood; it is also easily forgotten (6). Yet, the optimum quality of action (7) as we recognise it, is realized through these moments of joy. Joy is the ultimate but to experience it, you have to be yourself. The lightness of joy is like a feather, free falling in the surrounding (8) and slipping through your fingers. Joy is familiar (9), experienced through a culmination (10) of perfect alignment, rhythm and timing of the self.

Q1. (a) advent
(b) ingress
(c) approach
(d) path
(e) No improvement required

Q2. (a) requirement
(b) venture
(c) challenges
(d) motives
(e) No improvement required

Q3. (a) Serene
(b) happiness
(c) satisfaction
(d) serenity
(e) No improvement required

Q4. (a) conducts
(b) leads
(c) squires
(d) drags
(e) No improvement required

Q5. (a) stun
(b) rattles
(c) eludes
(d) swerves
(e) No improvement required

Q6. (a) squandered
(b) secluded
(c) departed
(d) neglected
(e) No improvement required

Q7. (a) senility
(b) life
(c) hustle
(d) turmoil
(e) No improvement required

Q8. (a) way
(b) circle
(c) wind
(d) orbit
(e) No improvement required

Q9. (a) integrated
(b) distinctive
(c) inherited
(d) internal
(e) No improvement required

Q10. (a) infliction
(b) termination
(c) cessation
(d) devastation
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. He told me (a) / that he wrote a letter (b) / to his superior (c) / for a certain reason. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. He reminded me (a) / that he has (b) / often told me not to (c) / play with fire.(d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. I would have asked (a) / you for dinner (b) / if I had known (c) / that you are staying here tonight. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. He educated not only (a) / his nephew but also (b) / set him up (c) / in business. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. As soon as the peon rings (a) / the first bell (b) / then all the students assemble (c) / on the playground for prayer. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘path’ is the correct word as the sentence is talking about the difference between the two i.e. knowing the path and walking the path.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘challenges’ best suits the purpose.

Venture means a risky or daring journey or undertaking.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘happiness’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as it is going similar in meaning with success and joy.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘leads’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful as it clearify the interlink of success, joy and happiness

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘eludes’ is the most appropriate word.

Rattles means make or cause to make a rapid succession of short, sharp knocking sounds.

Swerves means change or cause to change direction abruptly.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. No improvement is required here.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘life’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced as paragraph is all about the life and its challenges.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘wind’ best suits the purpose as the sentence is comparing the ‘joy’ with feather that free flows in wind, not in orbit or circle.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘internal’ best suits the purpose as the sentence tells about the properties of joy.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. No correction is required here.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘he had written’ will be used in place of ‘he wrote’ as in Direct Narration, when reporting verb is in past tense and reported speech is in simple past tense then in indirect narration, reported speech is changed to past perfect tense.

Ex. He said to me, ‘I wrote a letter’ (Direct)

He told me that he had written a letter (Indirect)

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as past tense is used in reporting verb hence past perfect tense will be used in reported speech.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘were’ will be used in place of ‘are’ because reporting clause (I had known) is in past perfect tense hence past tense will be used in reported speech.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘not only’ is used before ‘educated’.

Ex. Not only Ram but also Shyam went there.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Use of ‘then’ is superfluous as after ‘As, Because, Since, as soon as’, ‘therefore, so, then’ is not used.

Ex. As soon as the bell rang, the students entered the class.

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 23rd December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 23rd December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?