Latest Banking jobs   »   25th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

25th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

25th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 25th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship
  • Atal Innovation Mission
  • Asian Champions Trophy
  • IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance
  • National Consumer Rights Day

25th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship, Atal Innovation Mission, Asian Champions Trophy, IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance, National Consumer Rights Day.

Q1. Which state government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. RBI has empanelled which Bank as Agency Bank to undertake banking business of central, state governments?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) CSB Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q3. Which bank has signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) State Bank of India

Q4. Axis Bank has announced the approval to reclassify which insurance company from promoter category to public category shareholder in the bank?
(a) SBI General Insurance Company
(b) Religare Insurance Company
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(e) Oriental Insurance Company

Q5. Which University has won the ‘Digital Innovation of the Year Award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?
(a) Amity University
(b) K.R. Mangalam University
(c) GD Goenka University
(d) O.P. Jindal Global University
(e) SRM University

Q6. Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western _______ sector.
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Sikkim

Q7. Richard Rogers passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Author
(b) TV Journalist
(c) Architect
(d) Statesman
(e) Army officer

Q8. According to the Hurun Research Institute reports, Adding how many unicorns in a single year has helped India to displace UK from the third position?
(a) 30
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 33
(e) 34

Q9. Who became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open?
(a) Saurav Ghosal
(b) Anahat Singh
(c) Ritwik Bhattacharya
(d) Vikram Malhotra
(e) Velavan Senthilkumar

Q10. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on ___________.
(a) December 21
(b) December 22
(c) December 23
(d) December 24
(e) December 25

Q11. Which of the following insurance company has announced the appointment of HO Suri as its new MD and CEO?
(a) Aegon Life Insurance
(b) Aviva Life General Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(e) IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance

Q12. ________ women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship by defeating India in the finals.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Myanmar
(e) Nepal

Q13. Who among the following has won the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021?
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Vipin Tiwari
(c) Saurab Rawat
(d) Anil Prakash Joshi
(e) Mhd. Akram

Q14. Which of the following team has won Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh?
(a) Korea
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
(e) China

Q15. Which University has won the ‘Leadership and Management Team of the Year award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?
(a) Hangzhou Dianzi University of Hong Kong
(b) National University of Singapore
(c) Saint Joseph University of Beirut
(d) Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology
(e) University Teknologi Petronas

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra Tourism and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray launched Chalo mobile application (app) and Chalo smart cards to facilitate digital and advance purchase of Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) bus tickets.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced empanelment of CSB Bank, a private sector lender as an ‘Agency Bank’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Bank of India signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital, a MSME lending fintech platform, to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates across all product categories of U GRO Capital.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank announced the approval to reclassify Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL) from promoter category to public category shareholder in the bank.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) won the ‘Digital Innovation of the Year Award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021 for creating a free, cloud-based application to help schools and universities manage data.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western Punjab sector which will take care of aerial threats from Pakistan and China.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pritzker Prize-Winning British-Italian Architect Richard Rogers, has passed away at his residence in London, United Kingdom.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adding 33 “unicorns” in a single year has helped India displace the United Kingdom to be third in the list of countries that are home to such enterprises valued at over $1 billion each.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 13-year-old Delhi girl Anahat Singh became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open at the Arlen Spectre Centre in Philadelphia.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on December 24. On this day in 1986, the Consumer Protection Act 1986 received Presidential assent and thus came into force.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance announced the appointment of HO Suri as its new managing director and chief executive officer. Suri was the financial advisor, head, internal audit & legal, at the company and the new position took effect from October 1.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship by defeating India in the finals.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Environmentalist Dr Anil Prakash Joshi, who was conferred upon the Padma Bhushan this year, has been awarded the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Korea defeated Japan 4-2 to emerge Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The five-nation tournament came to an end with two matches being played on the last day of the game.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) Deemed to be University, Bhubaneswar has been awarded ‘THE Awards Asia’ Leadership and Management Team of the Year for its phenomenal pandemic response and relief work.

25th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

25th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

25th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

25th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

25th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *