English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 24th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 24th December

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. You may rest assured (a) / that Madhav knows (b) / more than I (c) / in this matter. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Every one of us (a) / knows that given (b) / an option he prefers (c) / cold drink than coffee. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. He has no affection (a) / with anybody (b) / including the members (c) / of his own family. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. I am glad (a) / to hear that (b) / you narrowly escaped (c) / being run over yesterday. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Both the girls (a) / helped one another (b) / when both of them (c) / were in difficulty. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. It is universally true (a) / that an honest and hardworking (b) / man is always (c) / a happy man. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. I heard that Mohan (a) / as well as his parents were present (b) / in the wedding ceremony (c) / of his brother. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. They talked over (a) / the matter for (b) / many hours without (c) / arriving to any decision. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Whenever I see her (a)/ I feel that (b) / she resembles to (c) / her deceased mother. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. I am accustomed with (a) / hard work and (b) / I generally do not (c) / get tired easily. (d) / No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. One of my friend (a)/ is both a novelist (b)/ and a poet (c)/ of repute (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. No sooner he left the office (a)/ than it started (b)/ raining heavily (c)/ to make him completely wet. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. While Xi said China (a)/ was committed to the denuclearisation of (b)/ the Korean peninsula, he did not announce (c)/any new steps to squeeze the reclusive regime(d). No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. If one of the candidates choose (a)/ to leave before the examination is over (b)/ allow him (c)/ to do so. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Whom (a)/ do you plan to invite (b)/ to your party besides (c)/ Mr. Rao and I? (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘You may be rest assured’ will be used in place of ‘you may rest assured’ as ‘may+ V1’ is used in active voice whereas ‘may +be + V3’ is used in passive voice.
Ex. I may assure you that you will succeed. (Active)
You may be assured that you will succeed. (Passive)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘than’ as after ‘prefer’, preposition ‘to’ is used not ‘than’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘with’.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Each other’ will be used in place ‘one another’ as ‘one another’ is used for two or more than two whereas ‘each other’ is used for only two.
Ex. The three sisters love one another.
The two sisters love each other.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as if two subjects get connected with ‘as well as’, ‘in addition to’, ‘like’, ‘unlike’ then the verb is used according to the first subject.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Arriving at’ will be used in place of ‘arrived to’ because ‘arrive at a conclusion/ decision’ is used.
Ex. He did not arrive at any conclusion.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ will not be used after ‘resembles’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘accustomed to’ will be used in place of ‘accustomed with’ because after ‘accustomed, habituated, addicted, committed, devoted, confined’, preposition ‘to’ is used.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘friends’ in place of ‘friend’ as after ‘one of’, ‘either of’, neither of’, ‘every one of’, noun or pronoun is always plural but verb is always singular.
Ex. One of the books is new.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used after ‘No sooner’ or ‘No sooner did he leave’ will be used as sentence starting from ‘No sooner’, supporting verb is used before the subject.
Ex. No sooner did he reach the office than his friend arrived.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘chooses’ in place of ‘choose’ because noun or pronoun is used as plural after ‘one of’ but verb is always used as singular.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘me’ will be used in place of ‘I’ as pronoun used after preposition is always in objective case.
Ex. He likes Ram besides you and me.

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 24th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 24th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?