Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

25th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

25th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 25th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • North East Research Conclave
  • Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity
  • World Economic Forum
  • 2021/22 Premier League champions

25th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: North East Research Conclave, Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity, World Economic Forum, 2021/22 Premier League champions.

Q1. Name the Union Minister for Education and Skill Development who has launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati.
(a) Narayan Tatu Rane
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(e) Jyotiraditya M Scindia

Q2. Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta has sworn in as president of which country?
(a) East Timor
(b) Malaysia
(c) Indonesia
(d) Papua New Guinea
(e) Brunei

Q3. How many nations participate in Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF)?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) 13

Q4. Who has led Indian delegation at World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland from May 22 to 26?
(a) K Rajaraman
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) V M Kwatra
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(e) T.V. Somanathan

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at joint secretary level?
(a) Tarun Kapoor
(b) Naresh Kumar
(c) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(d) Amir Subhani
(e) Vivek Kumar

Q6. Which of the following IIT has collaborated with Indian Railways to develop India’s first indigenous hyperloop?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) IIT Palakkad
(d) IIT Pune
(e) IIT Delhi

Q7. Which of the following has been crowned 2021/22 Premier League champions recently?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Cheslea
(c) Manchester City
(d) Paris-Saint-German
(e) Barcelona

Q8. Which of the following state has launched ‘Sambhav’ portal for disposal of public grievances related to energy?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) West Bengal

Q9. Which of the following has awarded and honoured by WHO for their ‘outstanding’ contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership and commitment to regional health issues?
(a) AIIMS
(b) ASHA Workers
(c) GAVI Group
(d) Serum Institute
(e) NITI Aayog

Q10. On which of the following day, Indian Commonwealth Day 2022 observed?
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 24
(e) May 25

Q11. Who will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi?
(a) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(b) Sanjeev Dixit
(c) Manish Takkar
(d) Vinod Ram Sharma
(e) Veer Singh Joshi

Q12. Which of the following airlines gets DGCA approval to start commercial flights recently?
(a) Go First
(b) Akasa Air
(c) Vistara
(d) Jet Airways
(e) SpiceJet

Q13. Name the first country to make a 21-day quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Luxembourg
(d) Netherlands
(e) Belgium

Q14. World Turtle Day is observed on _____ every year by American Tortoise Rescue.
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 24
(e) May 25

Q15. The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at ______.
(a) Mysuru
(b) Dehradun
(c) Surat
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Dharmendra Pradhan launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former independence fighter and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta was sworn in as president of East Timor (Timor-Leste).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Among the 13 countries backing the initiative are India, Australia, Brunei, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand and Vietnam, and the members jointly account for 40% of the global GDP.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal will lead Indian delegation at World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland from May 22 to 26.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The appointment committee of the cabinet has approved the appointment of Vivek Kumar as the Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at joint secretary level.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways will work with the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras to develop an “indigenous” hyperloop system.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Football, Manchester City has been crowned 2021/22 Premier League champions their fourth title success in the last five seasons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister for energy and urban development Arvind Sharma has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes of the two departments.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 1 million all-women ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers were awarded and honoured by WHO for their ‘outstanding’ contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership and commitment to regional health issues.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commonwealth Day is traditionally commemorated on the second Monday of March in most of the 54 countries of the Commonwealth, with the British queen delivering a speech on the radio. However, India and a few other countries celebrate it on May 24.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vinai Kumar Saxena will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi, President Ram Nath Kovind’s office announced.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) has granted air operator’s permit to Jet Airways.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Belgium has become the first country to make a 21-day quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients after four cases of the disease were reported.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Turtle Day is observed on May 23 every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at Mysuru city, which is known as the cultural capital and major historic destination of Karnataka state on June 21.

25th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

25th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

25th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

25th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

25th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *