Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

25th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

25th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Free Trade Agreement
  • UrbanGabru
  • Khadi & Village Industries Commission
  • Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022
  • Dr. Abdul Kalam Seva Puraskar

25th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Free Trade Agreement, UrbanGabru, Khadi & Village Industries Commission, Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022, Dr. Abdul Kalam Seva Puraskar.

Q1. The Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and which country has been approved for textiles, leather, furniture, jewellery, and machinery recently?
(a) Australia
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) China

Q2. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of the Men’s grooming brand UrbanGabru?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) KL Rahul
(d) Dinesh Karthik
(e) Suryakumar Yadav

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC)?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Dixit Joshi
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Vinit Kumar

Q4. Which company has been awarded “Partner of the Year 2022” by Procter & Gamble (P&G) in Cincinnati, USA, for their contribution in transforming their business processes?
(a) Matrix Business Services India Ltd
(b) Drive Business Services Ltd
(c) Daimler India Commercial Vehicles
(d) Inspirisys Solutions Limited
(e) Sundram Fasteners Limited

Q5. Who has been honored with Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022 in Delhi?
(a) Nidhi Khatri
(b) Sunil Bajpai
(c) Sanjay Agrawal
(d) AP Shreethar
(e) M S Sahoo

Q6. Which company has been named a recipient of the Salesforce Partner Innovation Award in the “Communications” category?
(a) Prodapt
(b) Tech Mahindra
(c) IBM
(d) Microland
(e) Netcracker Technology

Q7. Who has been conferred with Dr. Abdul Kalam Seva Puraskar?
(a) Sujoy Lal Thaosen
(b) Ravi Kumar Sagar
(c) Nalin Negi
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Rajarshi Gupta

Q8. Who has become the first Indian woman to win bronze medal at IITF-ATTU Asian Cup tournament in Bangkok, Thailand?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Harmeet Desai
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Mouma Das
(e) Sreeja Akula

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)?
(a) Usha Natesan
(b) T G Sitharam
(c) Raj Agarwal
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Avinash Chander

Q10. Who among the following was named as one of the five recipients of the U.N.’s highest environmental award ‘Champions of the Earth’ in November 2022?
(a) Ullas Karanth
(b) Latika Nath
(c) C. Venkataraman
(d) Vinay Kumar Pandey
(e) Purnima Devi Barman

Q11. The fourth edition of the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2022 was held at Delhi in November 2022, The theme of IPRD-2022 is __________.
(a) Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century
(b) Weaving the Fabric of Holistic Maritime Security
(c) New technologies for greener shipping
(d) Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative
(e) Maritime trade. Regional connectivity

Q12. The Indian Space Research Organisation will launch which of the following earth observation satellites through the PSLV-54 mission in November 2022?
(a) EOS- 03
(b) EOS- 06
(c) EOS- 05
(d) EOS- 04
(e) EOS- 04

Q13. The martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur is celebrated every year on November 24. Guru Tegh Bahadur was the _____ Sikh Guru and second Sikh martyr.
(a) 10th
(b) 9th
(c) 8th
(d) 7th
(e) 6th

Q14. Which bank continues to lead debit card market for October 2022?
(a) SBI
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q15. Which of the following city becomes the first city in South Asia to top CDP’s climate action list?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Dehradun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The free trade agreement (FTA) between India and Australia has been approved by the Australian parliament.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Men’s grooming brand UrbanGabru has announced cricketer Suryakumar Yadav as its new brand ambassador.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vinit Kumar has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chennai-based Matrix Business Services India Pvt. Ltd was awarded “Partner of the Year 2022” by Procter & Gamble (P&G) in Cincinnati, USA, for their contribution in transforming their business processes.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Museum maker AP Shreethar has been honored with Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022 in Delhi.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A leading global consulting, technology & managed services provider with a singular focus on the Connectedness industry, Prodapt has been named a recipient of the Salesforce Partner Innovation Award in the “Communications” category.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the youngest founders and CEO of RK’S INNO group, Ravi Kumar Sagar has been conferred with Dr. Abdul Kalam Seva Puraskar.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian table tennis player Manika Batra has clinched the bronze medal at the IITF-ATTU Asian Cup tournament in Bangkok, Thailand.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor T G Sitharam, director at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has been appointed as the new chairman of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Purnima Devi Barman, an Assam-based wildlife biologist, is one of the five ‘Champions of the Earth’ for this year, the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) announced.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Maritime Foundation is Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organizer of each edition of the event. The theme of IPRD-2022 is the ‘Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation will launch PSLV-54/ EOS-06 mission with Oceansat-3 and eight nano satellites on board from Sriharikota spaceport on November 26. EOS-06 (Oceansat-3) plus eight nano satellites (BhutanSat, ‘Anand’ from Pixxel, Thybolt two numbers from Dhruva Space, and Astrocast – four numbers from Spaceflight USA) will be launched.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guru Tegh Bahadur was the ninth Sikh Guru and second Sikh martyr, who sacrificed his life for religion and for the protection of the human rights. The martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur is celebrated every year on November 24.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Country’s largest lender, State Bank of India continues to dominate the debit cards market in October 2022, with a 29% share, revealed data by 1 Lattice (previously PGA Labs).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai has become the first Indian city to be added to the A-list in the 5th Annual Cities Report published by CDP, a non-profit organisation that runs the world’s environmental disclosure system for companies, cities, states, and regions.

25th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

25th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

25th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

25th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

25th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *