Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

26th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

26th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 26th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Malaria Day
  • National Panchayati Raj Day
  • World Book and Copyright Day
  • Wisden Almanack
  • PRSI Award

26th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Malaria Day, National Panchayati Raj Day, World Book and Copyright Day, Wisden Almanack, PRSI Award.

Q1. Which state government has signed an MoU with NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre to establish an international standard Data Centre?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Sikkim

Q2. India will provide an additional _________________ financial assistance to Sri Lanka to buy fuel as the latter is facing worst financial crisis.
(a) $100 million
(b) $150 million
(c) $250 million
(d) $300 million
(e) $500 million

Q3. Which bank has signed an MoU with the CBDT and CBIC for collection of Direct Taxes and Indirect Taxes?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(e) IDFC First Bank

Q4. Name the Indian-American Defence Expert, who has been selected for the ‘Global Leader in Defence and Aviation Sector’ category of the 6th Entrepreneur Leadership Awards 2022.
(a) Jagdish Bhagwati
(b) Basant Misra
(c) Altaf Hussain Bhat
(d) Babu Lal
(e) Vivek Lall

Q5. Who has been named as the Asia Africa Consortium (AAC) – Global Peace Ambassador 2022 at the India International Conclave 2022 for promoting Peace through Education, Sports, Art, Culture & Diplomacy?
(a) Atul Keshap
(b) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(c) Vandana Katariya
(d) Babita Singh
(e) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Q6. Which of the following country test-fired world’s ‘most powerful’ nuclear-capable Intercontinental Ballistic Missile “RS-28 SARMAT”?
(a) Russia
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) South Korea
(e) China

Q7. Which of the following organization has conducted multiday cyber defense exercise known as the Locked Shields exercise in Tallinn, Estonia?
(a) Association of Southeast Asian Nations
(b) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) Shanghai Cooperation Organization
(d) North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(e) European Union

Q8. Which of the following Indian cricketer has been named among the “Five Cricketers of the Year” of the Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 2022?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Shreyas Iyer
(d) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(e) Suresh Raina

Q9. UNICEF’s YuWaah’ – the Indian chapter of Generation Unlimited – announced Ashwin Yardi to be its co-chair. Ashwin Yardi is the CEO of_______.
(a) Capgemini India
(b) TCS
(c) Accenture
(d) Deloitte India
(e) Dassault India

Q10. Where was India’s first bus service with ‘Tap In, Tap Out’ or the fully digital ticketing facility, inaugurated recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) New Delhi
(e) Maharashtra

Q11. National Panchayati Raj Day is observed on which day?
(a) 24th April
(b) 23rd April
(c) 26th April
(d) 25th April
(e) 27th April

Q12. Every year on _______, World Book and Copyright Day is observed to promote the love of reading.
(a) April 21
(b) April 22
(c) April 23
(d) April 24
(e) April 25

Q13. With which IIT did Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre of Power System Operation Corp. Ltd(Posoco) sign an MoU to encourage research on issues related to India’s power sector?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Mumbai
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q14. Recently, Khongjom Day at Khongjom War Memorial Complex was celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

Q15. As per data released by the World Steel Association, which of the following country was the only one among the top 10 steel producing nations of the world to register growth in steel production between January and March 2022?
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) USA

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tripura government has signed an MoU with NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre, a joint venture of the National Internet Exchange of India NIXI and CSE e-governance services Ltd, to establish an international standard Data Centre at Indranagar, headquarters of IT Bhavan, Tripura.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India will provide an additional $500 million financial assistance to Sri Lanka to buy fuel as the latter is facing worst financial crisis.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dhanlaxmi Bank has signed an MoU with the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for collection of Direct Taxes and Indirect Taxes.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian-American Defence Expert, Vivek Lall, Chief executive of General Atomics Global Corporation, has been selected for the ‘Global Leader in Defence and Aviation Sector’ category of the 6th Entrepreneur Leadership Awards 2022 by the Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Serial Entrepreneur Babita Singh has been named as the Asia Africa Consortium (AAC) – Global Peace Ambassador 2022 for promoting Peace through Education, Sports, Art, Culture & Diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia test-fired world’s ‘most powerful’ nuclear-capable Intercontinental Ballistic Missile “RS-28 SARMAT”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. NATO’s large, multiday cyber defense exercise brought together technical experts from alliance countries and Ukraine nearly two months after Russia’s invasion.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jasprit Bumrah named among Wisden’s “Five Cricketers of the Year”.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. UNICEF’s YuWaah’ – the Indian chapter of Generation Unlimited – has announced Ashwin Yardi, the CEO of Capgemini in India, to be its co-chair.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra’s Tourism Minister Aditya Thackeray inaugurated India’s first bus service with ‘Tap In, Tap Out’ or the fully digital ticketing facility.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. Every year on April 24th, it is commemorated. The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, which was passed in 1992, is also commemorated on this day.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year on April 23, World Book and Copyright Day is observed to promote the love of reading.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre of Power System Operation Corp. Ltd(Posoco) signed an MoU with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT D), to encourage research on issues related to India’s power sector and strengthen interaction between the academia and industry.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Manipur celebrated Khongjom Day at Khongjom War Memorial Complex at Khebaching of Thoubal district.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the data released by World Steel Association, India is the only country among top 10 steel producing nations of the world, which has registered growth in steel production between January and March 2022.

26th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

26th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

26th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *