Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

27th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

27th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 27th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • UNESCO
  • 14th Asian U-18 Championship
  • UNESCO Peace Prize
  • Village Defence Guards Scheme-2022
  • International Monetary Fund

27th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: UNESCO, 14th Asian U-18 Championship, UNESCO Peace Prize, Village Defence Guards Scheme-2022, International Monetary Fund.

Q1. Which state has signed an MoU with Isha Outreach to work together and achieve synergy between ‘Cauvery Calling’ and various government-based agroforestry promotion schemes?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Q2. Which company has partnered with UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) to promote and safeguard the ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of India?
(a) Ashoka Leyland
(b) Royal Enfield
(c) Mahindra & Mahindra
(d) Tata Motors
(e) Larsen & Toubro

Q3. The government has approved a proposal to give specific names to all the ________, based on regional heroes, freedom fighters, historical events.
(a) NIT
(b) Airport
(c) IIM
(d) AIIMS
(e) IIT

Q4. Indian men’s volleyball team won the bronze medal by defeating Korea 3-2 in the 14th Asian U-18 Championship in held in which city?
(a) Tehran
(b) Berlin
(c) Paris
(d) Tokyo
(e) London

Q5. Which bank has been appointed Gopal Jain and Dr. Sivakumar Gopalan as the non-executive directors?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) RBL Bank

Q6. Who has been appointed as new chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Samir V Kamat
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Meenesh C Shah
(e) Raj Shukla

Q7. Who will commission the country’s first indigenously-built aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant on September 2?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Admiral R. Hari Kumar
(e) S Jaishankar

Q8. Who among the following won the 2022 UNESCO Peace Prize For ‘Efforts To Welcome Refugees’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Emmanuel Macron
(c) Angela Merkel
(d) Olaf Scholz
(e) Joe Biden

Q9. Recently, The Anang Tal lake in South Delhi has been declared a monument of national importance, Tradition ascribes this tank to a Anang Pal II, who belonged to _____________ dynasty.
(a) Mughal Dynasty
(b) Tomar Dynasty
(c) Lodi Dynasty
(d) Tughlaq Dynasty
(e) Gupta Dynasty

Q10. The board of IDFC Limited has approved the appointment of _______ as its Managing Director in August 2022.
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) T. N. Manoharan
(c) Manoj Sahay
(d) Mahendra N Shah
(e) J. Samuel Joseph

Q11. The fourth edition of the India Clean Air Summit began in which city in August 2022?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

Q12. The Village Defence Guards Scheme-2022 was launched by which of the following states/UT’s in August 2022?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal
(e) Punjab

Q13. International Dog Day is celebrated annually on _______ to promote the adoption of dogs instead of buying them from pet shops.
(a) August 22
(b) August 23
(c) August 24
(d) August 25
(e) August 26

Q14. __________ was appointed as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
(a) Surjit S Bhalla
(b) KV Subramanian
(c) Soniya Verma
(d) Jyoti Sharma
(e) Deepak Rawat

Q15. India’s first 3D-printed post office is slated to come up in _________.
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Surat, Gujarat
(c) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(d) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(e) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government and ‘Isha Outreach’ have signed a MoU to work together and achieve synergy between ‘Cauvery Calling’ and various government-based agroforestry promotion schemes in the districts which form part of the Cauvery basin.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Royal Enfield has partnered with UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) to promote and safeguard the ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has approved a proposal to give specific names to all the AIIMS, based on regional heroes, freedom fighters, historical events or monuments of the area, or their distinct geographical identity.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian men’s volleyball team has won the bronze medal by defeating Korea 3-2 in the 14th Asian U-18 Championship in Tehran.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The private sector lender RBL Bank has appointed Gopal Jain and Dr. Sivakumar Gopalan as the non-executive directors.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distinguished scientist Samir V Kamat was appointed as Secretary of the Department of Defence Research and Development and Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will commission the country’s first indigenously-built aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant on September 2.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former German Chancellor Angela Merkel received the 2022 Peace Prize “in recognition of her efforts to welcome refugees,” according to UNESCO.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the website of National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities, Tradition ascribes this tank to a Tomar King, Anang Pal II, the builder of Lal Kot. The Anangtal lake is situated in Mehrauli, Delhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The board of IDFC Limited has approved the appointment of Mahendra N Shah as its Managing Director in August 2022.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth edition of the India Clean Air Summit began in Bengaluru with global experts set to discuss an integrated approach to resolving air pollution and climate change.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir government in its communication has said that the Village Defence Groups constituted in pursuance of the government order have over the years successfully ensured the safety and security of the identified vulnerable villages and supplemented the efforts of the security forces in maintaining internal security.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Dog Day is celebrated annually on August 26 to promote the adoption of dogs instead of buying them from pet shops.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chief Economic Adviser, KV Subramanian was appointed as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first 3D-printed post office is slated to come up in Bengaluru, Karnataka and will cost around one-fourth of the amount spent on a traditional building.

27th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

27th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

27th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

27th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

27th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *