Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

28th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

28th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 28th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • European Medicines Agency
  • Global Energy Prize
  • Vanakkam Chennai
  • Ramsar Sites
  • International Monetary Fund

28th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: European Medicines Agency, Global Energy Prize, Vanakkam Chennai, Ramsar Sites, International Monetary Fund.

Q1. Monkeypox vaccine has been approved by the European Medicines Agency (EMA) for protecting adults from the virus recently. What is the name of this vaccine?
(a) MMVANEX
(b) MPVANEX
(c) PMVANEX
(d) IMVANEX
(e) MVANEX

Q2. Which bank will be among the world’s top 10 most valuable banks after its merger with its parent?
(a) Indusind Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q3. Who has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for the year 2022?
(a) Rajesh Talwar
(b) Kaushik Rajashekara
(c) Ramesh Kandula
(d) Brijesh Kumar Upadhyay
(e) Brijesh Gupta

Q4. Who has won the Swiss Open 2022 held in Gstaad, Switzerland?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) James Dwight
(c) Casper Ruud
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Matteo Berrettini

Q5. Which of the following companies has delivered the indigenously developed Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle to Indian Army in July 2022?
(a) Alpha Design Technologies Pvt Ltd
(b) Tata Advanced Systems Limited
(c) Reliance Advanced Systems Limited
(d) Mahindra Advanced Systems Limited
(e) L & T Advanced Systems Limited

Q6. TRAI has initiated pilots of 5G readiness across various locations in India in July 2022, TRAI stands for?
(a) Telecom Regulatory Administration of India
(b) Telecom Responsive and Regulatory Authority of India
(c) Telecom Rapid Regulatory Authority of India
(d) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(e) Telecom Responsible Authority of India

Q7. Who among the following has composed the ‘Vanakkam Chennai’ (Welcome Anthem) for the upcoming International Chess Olympiad, 2022?
(a) A R Rahman
(b) Anu Malik
(c) M M Keeravani
(d) Ilayaraja
(e) Vishal Bhardwaj

Q8. The Mastercard set to replace Paytm as title sponsor for all BCCI matches in India, who is the president of BCCI?
(a) Rajeev Shukla
(b) Sourav Ganguly
(c) Rahul Dravid
(d) Jay Shah
(e) V V S Lakshman

Q9. NSIC has signed MoU with LG Electronics India Pvt Ltd and Electronics Sector Skills Council of India in July 2022, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. is under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Labour
(b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Electronic and Information Technology
(e) Ministry of MSME

Q10. Government of India Designates 5 New Ramsar Sites, taking total number to _____.
(a) 51
(b) 52
(c) 53
(d) 54
(e) 55

Q11. Which Indian airport has topped the Global Air Traffic Rankings 2021?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
(b) Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Kempegowda International Airport
(e) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Q12. International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is observed every year on _____.
(a) July 22
(b) July 23
(c) July 24
(d) July 25
(e) July 26

Q13. Which IT giant announced the signing of a new, five-year contract for digital transformation with Nokia of Finland?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) TCS
(d) Infosys
(e) Microsoft

Q14. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed India’s growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) by 80 basis points to _____ from 8.2%.
(a) 7.1 per cent
(b) 7.2 per cent
(c) 7.3 per cent
(d) 7.4 per cent
(e) 7.5 per cent

Q15. International Cricket Council (ICC) has confirmed that India will host the ICC Women’s ODI World Cup ______.
(a) 2023
(b) 2024
(c) 2025
(d) 2026
(e) 2027

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. European Commission has given permission for the Imvanex vaccine to be marketed as protection against monkeypox, as recommended last week by the European Medicines Agency (EMA).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Bank will be among the world’s top 10 most valuable banks after its merger with parent HDFC.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for the year 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Norway’s Casper Ruud has won the Swiss Open 2022 held in Gstaad, Switzerland.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) said that the induction of the Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle-Medium (QRFV) will enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Army in future conflicts.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) initiated pilots of 5G readiness across various locations in India. TRAI used 5G small cells in street furniture in Bhopal Smart City, GMR International Airport New Delhi, Deendayal Port Kandla & Namma Metro Bengaluru.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grammy and Oscar-winning music composer AR Rahman has come up with the ‘Vanakkam Chennai’ (Welcome Anthem) for the upcoming International Chess Olympiad, 2022.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sourav Ganguly is the president of BCCI. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)’s long-standing title sponsor for international cricket at home – Paytm is backing out from the deal and will be replaced by Mastercard.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSIC signs MoU with LG Electronics to set up Centre of Excellence for MSME Sector In this endeavor, the LG Electronics and Electronics Sector Skills Council of India (ESSCI) will set up a “Centre of Excellence” at NSIC – Technical Services Centre.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. With this, the total Ramsar sites in the country have been increased from 49 to 54 Ramsar sites.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. From India, the Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport in New Delhi has been ranked among the top 20, as the 13th busiest airport. IGIA witnessed 3.7 crore passengers footfall in 2021, which is 30.3% more than 2.8 crore in 2020, when IGI was ranked 16th.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is observed every year on July 26. The day is observed to raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem” and to promote solutions for their sustainable management, conservation and uses.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wipro Ltd., a company with its headquarters in Bengaluru, announced the signing of a new, five-year contract for digital transformation with Nokia of Finland.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed India’s growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) by 80 basis points to 7.4 per cent from 8.2%

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Cricket Council (ICC) has confirmed that India will host the ICC Women’s ODI World Cup 2025.

28th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

28th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

28th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

28th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

28th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

28th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *