40+ Important Cloze Test Questions with Easy Tricks for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   40+ Important Cloze Test Questions with...

40+ Important Cloze Test Questions with Easy Tricks for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam

The Institute of banking personnel selection will be conducting the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2021 on 18th and 19 December 2021. Candidates appearing for this examination are only left with one week to prepare themselves efficiently to score maximum and qualifying marks. All the banking aspirants know the importance of the English language section and how it can help the students fetch good marks and increase their overall score. Cloze test is one of the most important topics from the English language section on which various questions are based. In this article, we will be looking at  40+ Important Cloze Test Questions with Easy Tricks for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam, which will help the candidates in their preparations, so keep reading.

IBPS Clerk Admit Card 2021 Out

40+ Important Cloze Test Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam

Now we will be looking at 40+ Important Cloze Test Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam which the candidates must go through and practice. Candidates can also check the solutions given below to analyze their performance and modify their approach ensuring no mistakes at the time of actual examination.

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five options are suggested, one of which either replaces the blank appropriately or there will be ‘no change required’. Find out the appropriate word that should be fit in the blank. In case, there is no correction required, mark option(e) as your answer.

Q1. Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)…… money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)…… snack (3)(transcends)…… all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)…… from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)…… made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)…… from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)…… to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)…… restaurants will (10)(debate)…… for the top prize.

Q.1 (a) alleviate
(b) raise
(c) decscend
(d) shoot up
(e) No change required

Q2. (a) savoury
(b) cuisined
(c) dessert
(d) tasteless
(e) No change required

Q3.
(a) descends
(b) proceeds
(c) followed
(d) beats
(e) No change required

Q4.
(a) evolute
(b) transmit
(c) formed
(d) originate
(e) No change required

Q5.
(a) courier
(b) parcels
(c) package
(d) transformation
(e) No change required

Q6.
(a) amount
(b) collection
(c) hoard
(d) money
(e) No change required

Q7.
(a) committed
(b) indulged
(c) fallen into
(d) dedicated
(e) No change required

Q8.
(a) roots
(b) foundation
(c) fundamentals
(d) originate
(e) No change required

Q9.
(a) merited
(b) demerit
(c) shortlisted
(d) listed
(e) No change required

Q10.
(a) contrast
(b) fight
(c) compete
(d) contradict
(e) No change required

Directions (11-20): In the passage given below there are blanks that are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case that can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Information technology is not just (11)……… markets; it is also making them (12)………., particularly for household consumers. From pretty much anywhere in the world, one can now (13)……… out goods and services, compare prices from multiple sellers, and give (14)………. shipping and delivery instructions, all with a mouse click or a screen tap. No doubt, this is a dream come true for anyone who (15)………. shopping in real, hands-on markets, with sellers (16)………. their wares on store shelves, on public squares, or along dusty roads. In many cases, routine purchases (17)…….. long waits or (18)……… bargaining. But with online markets, savings are (19)……… in many dimensions, and transaction costs are (20)……… reduced at all stages of the process.

Q11.
(a) transmitting
(b) transplanting
(c) transforming
(d) transacting
(e) translucent

Q12.
(a) dominating
(b) unilateral
(c) omniscient
(d) vanished
(e) ubiquitous

Q13.
(a) purchase
(b) search
(c) get
(d) stole
(e) sell

Q14.
(a) detailed
(b) explained
(c) perfect
(d) complete
(e) absolute

Q15.
(a) grew away
(b) grew up
(c) grew out
(d) grew in
(e) grew off

Q16.
(a) spreading
(b) staring
(c) demanding
(d) displaying
(e) decorating

Q17.
(a) required
(b) acquired
(c) retired
(d) consisted
(e) contained in

Q18.
(a) intensive
(b) unhealthy
(c) extensive
(d) healthy
(e) contracted

Q19.
(a) resided
(b) spreading
(c) plotted
(d) generated
(e) manufactured

Q20.
(a) bluntly
(b) sharply
(c) blatantly
(d) rudely
(e) completely

Directions (21-25): In the passage given below there are blanks that are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case that can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Now that the Karnataka election is over, the Centre has finally (21)…………… the courage to submit a draft scheme in the Supreme Court to (22)………….. the final decision on (23)……………… the Cauvery waters among the riparian States. The draft, which gives no name for the authority it (24)……………… to create to monitor implementation of the Cauvery Tribunal’s final award, as (25)………………. by the Supreme Court, has been largely drawn from the Tribunal’s directions
Q21.
(a) contributed
(b) mustered
(c) managed
(d) developed
(e) mastered

Q22.
(a) regulate
(b) execute
(c) implement
(d) start
(e) reject

Q23.
(a) sanitizing
(b) proportionate
(c) distribute
(d) rationalize
(e) apportioning

Q24.
(a) proposes
(b) imposes
(c) offers
(d) provides
(e) tries

Q25.
(a) institutionalized
(b) regulated
(c) sanctioned
(d) created
(e) modified

Directions (26-35): In the passage given below there are blanks that are numbered from 1 to 10. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case that can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q26. China’s economy is showing signs of a ——–26——–. According to figures released by its National Bureau of Statistics on Wednesday, the Chinese economy ——-27——- at 6.4% in the first quarter of the current year compared to the same period last year. While this rate of growth is equal to the ——–28——- registered in the December quarter and faster than economists’ expectations of a 6.3% expansion, it is still ——–29——— than the growth rate of 6.8% recorded in the same period last year. Retail sales and factory output also showed strong growth ———–30———-. The latest growth figure is seen as a sign that the Chinese government’s efforts over the last few quarters to ———31——— what is the world’s second largest economy are beginning to have a positive effect. Total social financing grew by almost 40% to 8.2 trillion yuan in the first quarter of the year, pointing to a credit ———32——– that will boost growth in the coming quarters. With trade tensions with the United States subsiding significantly for now, export growth may accelerate, further ——–33——– the Chinese economy. Chinese exports reached a five-month high in March, rising 14.2% when ——-34——- to the same month last year. The Chinese stock market has also been ———35——— by the early signs of an economic turnaround and increased liquidity, with the CSI 300 index rising by over a third in value since the beginning of the year.
Q.26 (a) bouncing
(b) bounce
(c) rebound
(d) glanced
(e) None of the above

Q27.
(a) grew
(b) grow
(c) growth
(d) risen
(e) None of the above

Q28.
(a) accelerate
(b) acceleration
(c) speeding
(d) pace
(e) None of the above

Q29.
(a) slower
(b) slow
(c) great
(d) low
(e) None of the above

Q30.
(a) momentum
(b) momentous
(c) reason
(d) weight
(e) None of the above

Q31.
(a) stimulation
(b) stimulate
(c) invigorating
(d) vivifying
(e) None of the above

Q32.
(a) developing
(b) extend
(c) enlarge
(d) expansion
(e) None of the above

Q33.
(a) boosting
(b) boost
(c) risen
(d) foregoing
(e) None of the above

Q34.
(a) contrast
(b) comparing
(c) compared
(d) differentiate
(e) None of the above

Q35.
(a) heartening
(b) animate
(c) rally
(d) buoyed
(e) None of the above

Directions (36-40): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 11 to 15. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning.

Q36. Every life experience is ———36——— to each individual. The objects or stimuli we experience may be initiated from the outside, but the experience takes place in our mind and our body. The state of yoga is also an experience, but it is unlike other common experiences. Yoga is the internal ———-37———- of simply being, a state of inner tranquility or peace. We reach this internal experience by transforming the habitual activity of our mind to develop stillness. Lasting tranquility or calmness of mind cannot be ———38——— only by changing the external circumstances of our lives. Inner tranquility lies in being undisturbed despite external circumstances. Therefore, the role of external situations in bringing tranquility to the mind is at best ———-39———- — if things that disturb us are removed, we are temporarily more at peace. But when circumstances change, so will our mind, and we will soon find ourselves ———-40———- once more.
Q.36 (a) rational
(b) internally
(c) externally
(d) internal
(e) None of the above

Q37.
(a) experienced
(b) experience
(c) witnessed
(d) witness
(e) None of the above

Q38.
(a) gone
(b) reached
(c) go
(d) went
(e) None of the above

Q39.
(a) temporarily
(b) virtually
(c) consonant
(d) transient
(e) None of the above

Q40.
(a) disturbed
(b) disturbance
(c) disorderly
(d) organization
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. raise- is the perfect fit word here as they are talking about charity. So, the amount is always ‘raised’ for the charity rather than ‘spent’ on it.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. savoury- is the most suited as here, the snack ‘samosa’ is talked about which is ‘savoury’ instead of a ‘favoury’. Thus, ‘savoury’ will come here.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Correction Required

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. originate- is the appropriate answer because here we are talking about the origin of the delicacy ‘Samosa’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. parcels- should come here as Samosa as a ‘parcel’ made its way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Correction Required

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. dedicated- is the best-fit answer here as the charity has been done to help the poor families, which is a sort of dedication. Hence, ‘dedicated’ is the best-suited answer here.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. roots- should come here. Consider this “he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)…… in the Indian subcontinent”. ‘start up’ doesn’t suit as this is the business used term. Thus ‘roots’ should come here.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. shortlisted- in the appropriate answer here. Consider this… ‘to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s ‘shortlisted’ restaurants will ……….’

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. compete- is the correct answer. There is always a competition between two parties for a contest rather than debate or fight.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. transforming- changing

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ubiquitous- present everywhere

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. search- find

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. detailed- thorough

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. grew up- to start to develop

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. displaying- showing off

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. required- essential; needed

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. extensive- that which is extended

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. generated- to produce

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. sharply- pertaining to precision
S21. Ans.(b)
Sol. mustered- gathering or assemblage

S22. Ans.(c)
Sol. implement- to bring about; to put into practice

S23. Ans.(e)
Sol. apportioning- to divide and distribute portions of a whole

S24. Ans.(a)
Sol. proposes- to suggest a plan or course of action

S25. Ans.(e)
Sol. modified- changed or altered

S26. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Rebound’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means recover in value, amount, or strength after a decrease or decline.

S27. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Grew’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S28. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Pace’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means move or develop (something) at a particular rate or speed.

S29. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Slower’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S30. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Momentum’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means the impetus and driving force gained by the development of a process or course of events.

S31. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Stimulate’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to encourage development of or increased activity in (a state or process).

S32. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Expansion’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S33. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Boosting’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S34. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Compared’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S35. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Buoyed’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means cause (a price) to rise to or remain at a high level.

S36. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Internal’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S37. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Experience’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S38. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Reached’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S39. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Transient’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

S40. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Disturbed’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2021

The IBPS Clerk prelims exam 2021 consists of 3 sections for which candidates will get 60 minutes to complete the examination. The detailed IBPS Clerk prelims exam pattern 2021 is provided in the table below.

Sno Section Questions Marks Time duration
1 Reasoning Ability 35 35 20 Min.
2 Numerical Ability 35 35 20 Min.
3 English Language 30 30 20 Min.
Total 100 100 60 Minutes

Also check,

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?